Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road
DSM SPECTRUM 2.4 GHz  Radio system >

DSM SPECTRUM 2.4 GHz Radio system

DSM SPECTRUM 2.4 GHz Radio system

Reply

Old 03-01-2005, 03:53 PM
  #31  
Tech Elite
 
ntc3freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 3,308
Default

Originally posted by wademcgee
Yep,
Saw some on Ebay today. Not sure how the got them, but they are for sale.




HERE
ntc3freak is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2005, 07:02 PM
  #32  
Tech Master
 
007kel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Eagle Rock, CA
Posts: 1,328
Default

Thanks wademcgee and ntc3freak. I never heard of Pacific Coast Hobbies, I might pay them a visit when I have time. They're selling it for 179.00. I just went on Stormer and now have it in stock. Looks like the Spektrums for the Helios are coming in stock, think I'll wait for my LHS to get them.
007kel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2005, 07:54 PM
  #33  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Massachussetts
Posts: 99
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default spectrum ko upgraders..ko 302rxs wanted

Hi for all you people upgrading to spectrum (as i will eventually) i am interested in getting 2 used ko 302 receivers on 27 band and possibly some 27 band xtals especially some of the newer odd channels 3,5,7 etc... will paypal you asap if price and terms aceptable ....let me help you pay for your spectrum upgrade !!!
Thanks Ryan
ps only looking for ko 302 no novak or lrp....
ssscamaro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 05:11 AM
  #34  
BG
Tech Addict
 
BG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: OZ
Posts: 530
Default

Which hobby shop has these items in stock?
BG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 05:22 AM
  #35  
Tech Master
 
ziggy12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 1,596
Default

Originally posted by Team-RTR
i NEED one of these units for my 3PK... looks and sounds so awesome!
After seeing slow and steadies at the nationals at the weekend I want one too!!!

Cheers
ziggy12345 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 08:01 AM
  #36  
Tech Regular
 
Omar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 398
Default

Spektrum for Ko for sale http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...threadid=65954
Omar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 08:15 AM
  #37  
Tech Regular
 
dougday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 353
Default

Originally posted by Omar
Spektrum for Ko for sale http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...threadid=65954
Hey Omar, Does this work in the Mars R radio
dougday is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 10:33 AM
  #38  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (192)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 28,267
Trader Rating: 192 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by dougday
Hey Omar, Does this work in the Mars R radio
yes they do look at this link!
http://www.spektrumrc.com/DSM/Default.html
Marcos.J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 11:53 AM
  #39  
Tech Regular
 
Omar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 398
Default

Originally posted by Marcos.J
yes they do look at this link!
http://www.spektrumrc.com/DSM/Default.html
Thanx
Omar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 01:15 PM
  #40  
Tech Adept
 
nils's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: netherland
Posts: 116
Default voltage for digital servo 6volt currend

they say that the spectrum hase a currend voltage of 4.8 volt,
isn,d that not to low for digital servo,s i use the futaba s9451 dig.
and they use 6volt currend.
wil this be a problem for the digi servo ,for getting to less voltage.
and meby damage the electro motor of the servo.
and wil the spectrum support hrs function from futaba and kopropo.
nils is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 01:26 PM
  #41  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NSW Australia
Posts: 1,296
Default

Are you talking about
Current 40 mA @ 4.8V
That is how much current it uses at 4.8V, it will run on 6V fine.

from the FAQ:
What receiver battery voltage can I use?
3.2 to 9.6volts.


Read the rest of the FAQ's here:
http://www.spektrumrc.com/DSM/FAQs/Default.aspx
au_Nightmare is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 01:55 PM
  #42  
Tech Adept
 
nils's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: netherland
Posts: 116
Default

wil it also support hrs,like futaba and kopropo
nils is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 02:04 PM
  #43  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NSW Australia
Posts: 1,296
Default

The answer to that question is in the FAQ link I just gave you above
au_Nightmare is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 02:42 PM
  #44  
Tech Adept
 
nils's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: netherland
Posts: 116
Default

have read the faq but dont understand.
please can you tel me more about it.
thanks.
nils is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 03:33 PM
  #45  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (101)
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,337
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default R1

any one get one yet
20 SMOKE is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service