R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-17-2004, 06:10 AM   #1
rjl
Tech Fanatic
 
rjl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: OZ
Posts: 848
Default virtualrc

No bull virtualrc rocks. I set the car up the same as mine and could tell.
rjl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2004, 01:25 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Derby Bros Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 3,209
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

its just sad it doesn't work on all systems. i have an older pc and i posted on their website trying to get help... but all i got was them telling me to buy a new computer
Derby Bros Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2004, 01:35 AM   #3
Tech Adept
 
wayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 152
Default

the game is good but having to set up an account with them so they can bombard your e-mail account with "virtualrc racing events" just to get it to work is a bit sucky I mean why cant they let you try it before you are railroaded into creating an account but aside from this it is great!

wish they would add LAN playability tho
wayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2004, 03:49 AM   #4
BG
Tech Addict
 
BG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: OZ
Posts: 530
Default

We can compete in state and national titles without leaving our home. Yeah right.
Looks like a great game.

Cheers Bill
BG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2004, 12:44 PM   #5
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,106
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BG
We can compete in state and national titles without leaving our home. Yeah right.
Looks like a great game.

Cheers Bill
I don't remember someone asked this before..........will that be possible to race against buddies across the street...? Like a private event instead of a VRC hosted event....?

Then some local club can host their own race instead of racing those TEAM driver and get 10 downs....LOL
Solara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 02:51 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
ziggy12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 1,596
Default

The only way you can race is with one car on the track and timmed against other drivers. No cars, AI or other drivers are on the track with you at all!!

So yu can race against the guys across the street, just call them up and aske them what times they did!

There is no multiplayer of any sort in the game and for this i say it wasnt completed before release. Wait another year or so and it muight be a half decent game. For now its boring as hell after 5 mins

Cheers
__________________
Dedicated RC Car Speed Site

http://www.fast-rc.co.uk/forum/index.php

Sponsored by:
Norfolk and Chance
ziggy12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2004, 10:10 PM   #7
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: darwin australia
Posts: 185
Default learning to set up

Ive been using to fine tune my car set ups. I dialed in my sydney setup and it seemed very close to how the car reacts. This way im not using tons of fuel and wearing out tyres and engines practicing
__________________
KIMCOM RACING Driver #1
RC8B : REEDY 121 : Nitro-X fuel : Spektrum Radios
gkp5569 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2004, 04:43 AM   #8
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Send a message via ICQ to Tommy Bergfeldt
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wayne
the game is good but having to set up an account with them so they can bombard your e-mail account with "virtualrc racing events" just to get it to work is a bit sucky I mean why cant they let you try it before you are railroaded into creating an account but aside from this it is great!

wish they would add LAN playability tho
You can turn the notifications off in the Update Profile menu....
__________________
JMI Motorsport / Red Bull Racing
HB Cyclone TC - Schumacher CAT SX & Cougar SV
Advanced Electronics - Autopartner.se - Sav÷x - NorthTQ
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2004, 10:35 AM   #9
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,190
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

graphics card for sale
hey guys im getting rid of a spare graphics card new in the box
check it out!
http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthr...;threadid=58553
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2004, 02:36 PM   #10
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,106
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ziggy12345
The only way you can race is with one car on the track and timmed against other drivers. No cars, AI or other drivers are on the track with you at all!!

So yu can race against the guys across the street, just call them up and aske them what times they did!

There is no multiplayer of any sort in the game and for this i say it wasnt completed before release. Wait another year or so and it muight be a half decent game. For now its boring as hell after 5 mins

Cheers
For real...? Even the ONLINE racing that we have to pay is still race against TIME...? That really blows....
I thought the free game and the free online daily race are racing against time.........and those online race that hosted by VRC are racing against other RC car on the same track..? No...?
Solara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2004, 02:57 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, OZ
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to JordanC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Rookie Solara
For real...? Even the ONLINE racing that we have to pay is still race against TIME...? That really blows....
I thought the free game and the free online daily race are racing against time.........and those online race that hosted by VRC are racing against other RC car on the same track..? No...?
Surely there are more than 1 car on the track during a race meet?
JordanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2004, 05:33 PM   #12
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Send a message via ICQ to Tommy Bergfeldt
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JordanC
Surely there are more than 1 car on the track during a race meet?
No? the races i have been attending have been against the clock.
__________________
JMI Motorsport / Red Bull Racing
HB Cyclone TC - Schumacher CAT SX & Cougar SV
Advanced Electronics - Autopartner.se - Sav÷x - NorthTQ
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2004, 07:15 PM   #13
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, OZ
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to JordanC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sparx
No? the races i have been attending have been against the clock.
thats a bit poxy!
JordanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2005, 12:02 PM   #14
Tech Master
 
berger's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bathurst, Australia
Posts: 1,149
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Currently it would be impossible to play online the latency would kill it for the international races, between countrys on opposite sides of the world i would expect it to be about 200ms, which is what i get to the states servers on my 1mb ADSL line, one of the best lines you can buy residentially in the UK currently. That translates to .2 of a second difference on the track so you can see the problems that would occur, cars would appear out of nowhere and there would be many accidents. A LAN feature or something would be good, i think they are working on it though.

And as for asking about it working on your old pc, what else can they do, work miracles?!
berger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 05:10 PM   #15
Tech Rookie
 
speedy888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Default Logging in the game???

Guys I need help regarding Virtual RC....

I can't seem to connect to the game... I already registered an account, in Virtual RC, and I also changed the default ??? in the username and password in the Add Proxy Password registry to the username and password I registered in the virtual RC site..

Whenever I log into the game, this is the error that i am getting...

Failed 404: Can't resolve hostname to IP address.

Please make sure that your internet connection is active! If you are behind a proxy, please check your proxy settings in "Game Options".

But I am connected to the internet, and I don't believe I am behind a proxy server.

Please advise what I need to to.

Many thanks! Hope to hear from you guys soon.
speedy888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VirtualRC Sim Raydee Nitro On-Road 37 04-14-2007 08:26 PM
virtualrc Matthew.H Nitro On-Road 1 11-02-2005 09:26 AM
VirtualRC is out :) Spooky Chat Lounge 75 06-26-2005 11:37 AM
Virtualrc.com...you have got to check this out!! SCUBA STEVE Nitro On-Road 1 03-27-2005 08:40 PM
Anyone checked out the Virtualrc Sim Yet??? rc_alan Nitro On-Road 4 01-10-2005 04:17 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:21 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net