R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-03-2005, 10:02 PM   #31
Tech Regular
 
FIRE RIDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mt Pleasant, Michigan
Posts: 379
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by soc123_au
You only have to pay for extra tracks & race entry. It is the best free game ever.
some free game if you ahve to pay to play it. if they wanted to make money off it then why not relese it in stores?

sry but this is a free game
www.americasarmy.com and a decent one at that. only catch is you have to complete the in game training sesion that takes about 15 minutes. BUT its compleatly free.
__________________
Owner and original purchaser of LST2#000689. RPM Arms,Sway Bar Kit, TiNi Gears,HD center skid plate, FOC and Gear swap, 420Kingpins, wing kit, body. Stuff still to do/get for 2016 season: Replace engine.
TLR22 SCT2.0 ZTW 6.5 120A SSPro ESC and Motor
Tamiya LunchBox (Project Racebox) More later
FIRE RIDER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 10:29 PM   #32
KMW
Tech Regular
 
KMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 363
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FIRE RIDER
ok i registered and only after i registered i found that i need to pay to use this. sry im already making minimal wage and most of my money goes into my real cars so i registered for nothing. that disapointed me. and i didnt look at the requirements but i take it ya need cable to play too. well i guess im lucky i didnt spend an hour and a half of my time downloading it then.
You don't need to pay anything to 1) practice all you want offline or 2) compete in the Daily Challenges online. You only pay for additional tracks ($7 ea.) or for online races (2 to 4 of which are free just for signing up).

You don't need cable or any other high speed Internet connection to play. Racing online just means that your times are sent to their server and recorded--that doesn't take much bandwidth to do.
KMW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 10:38 PM   #33
Tech Master
 
soc123_au's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Penrith Australia
Posts: 1,554
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FIRE RIDER
some free game if you ahve to pay to play it. if they wanted to make money off it then why not relese it in stores?

sry but this is a free game
www.americasarmy.com and a decent one at that. only catch is you have to complete the in game training sesion that takes about 15 minutes. BUT its compleatly free.
Download the thing & give it a try. If you dont have the$$ just use the 2 free tracks. Entering races is optional, I have been playing it since the release date & still havent entered a race. It is the most fun you can have indoors with your clothes on
__________________
Serpent Radio Control Models
Auswide Hobbies
JPM Racing
soc123_au is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 01:45 AM   #34
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, OZ
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to JordanC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by soc123_au
Download the thing & give it a try. If you dont have the$$ just use the 2 free tracks. Entering races is optional, I have been playing it since the release date & still havent entered a race. It is the most fun you can have indoors with your clothes on

WELL SAID
JordanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 01:44 PM   #35
Tech Elite
 
Sow&Steady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Va Va Voom!
Posts: 4,104
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AMGRacer
Actually it is quite easy to get around the latency issues in most games which are operating on a more macro level. The trick with this game is the playing field is very small so any of the techniques to get around slower package speeds are more noticable.

The only practical solution right now is to keep servers at a more local level and not play continent to continent. I consistently get < 30ms on local servers with my broadband connections which should be more than fast enough for the purposes of this game.
Clearly you're more knowledgeable at this than me.
__________________
http://3hobby.net REVISITED V2 - Its on steroids!
https://www.facebook.com/ssteady
Sow&Steady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 01:56 PM   #36
Tech Elite
 
AMGRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,939
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sow&Steady
Clearly you're more knowledgeable at this than me.
3 years of university specialising in networks Nah I am just a gaming nerd who knows a little about this stuff. What a lot of network code does is "guess" the position of the opponent in cases where the network speeds are quite different, but you can only go so far with this before it starts to look choppy. You can only go so far tho before you get the dreaded "lag" and I would not like to be controlling my little car while there was network lag
AMGRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 03:11 PM   #37
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,106
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default

VRC, I was expecting online racing with each other because that was the original idea I've got from your ad....but again, i am totally ignored the whole BOARDBAND issue cause I know nothing about that....overall, this game is AWESOME.

P.S....I heard you guys are working on the racing against COMPUTER CARS feature........what is the status of that..? I think that is the closest that we can all expected so far....

Last edited by Rookie Solara; 01-10-2005 at 01:21 PM.
Solara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 03:38 AM   #38
Tech Elite
 
Taylor-Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne OZ
Posts: 2,066
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AMGRacer

:
:What a lot of network code does is "guess" the position of the opponent in cases where the network speeds are quite different, but you can only go so far with this before it starts to look choppy.
:
:
Then it's just like real R/C car racing.
We need an OSX version.
Taylor-Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 05:49 AM   #39
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, OZ
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to JordanC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Taylor-Racing
Then it's just like real R/C car racing.
We need an OSX version.
This software is a little too good to backward engineer to OSX
JordanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 06:34 AM   #40
Tech Elite
 
Taylor-Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne OZ
Posts: 2,066
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JordanC
This software is a little too good to backward engineer to OSX

Bah . . . .

But I could run a virtual Pee Cee in order to run VRC.
Taylor-Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 06:43 AM   #41
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 690
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

When I go to the game and pick my car and setup and everything the screen tells me that I need T&L something and it just closes from there. I think its my graphics card, but I dont know. Im getting a new computer in like 3 weeks and need to know how to tell if my new one with me compatible with this game. Im very excited it looks great.
runnin rc10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 12:13 PM   #42
KMW
Tech Regular
 
KMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 363
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by runnin rc10
When I go to the game and pick my car and setup and everything the screen tells me that I need T&L something and it just closes from there. I think its my graphics card, but I dont know. Im getting a new computer in like 3 weeks and need to know how to tell if my new one with me compatible with this game. Im very excited it looks great.
You're right that the problem is with your graphics card. It doesn't support T&L (Transform and Lighting).

Any Nvidia GeForce card from the GeForce2 and up will have T&L as well as any current ATI Radeon card for gaming, multimedia, or workstations. Basically any 3D graphics cards produced in the last 3 plus years should have T&L support.

There's also free beta T&L emulation software available for use with cards that don't support it:

http://www.3dfxzone.it/dir/tools/3d_analyze
KMW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 01:54 PM   #43
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 690
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I just got the computer mid 2004..is something else the problem? I ordered it straight from dell...
runnin rc10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 02:20 PM   #44
Tech Regular
 
FIRE RIDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mt Pleasant, Michigan
Posts: 379
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

ok i dled it and tryed it and its almost imposible to drive teh car with the keyboard unless ya like to go flying off the track or whip the car around when ya hit the breaks becasue of having no throttle or steering sensetivity controll. but teh grafix arent that bad. could use sumthing so you could paint your own body but other than that ill give it a 7 out of 10.
__________________
Owner and original purchaser of LST2#000689. RPM Arms,Sway Bar Kit, TiNi Gears,HD center skid plate, FOC and Gear swap, 420Kingpins, wing kit, body. Stuff still to do/get for 2016 season: Replace engine.
TLR22 SCT2.0 ZTW 6.5 120A SSPro ESC and Motor
Tamiya LunchBox (Project Racebox) More later
FIRE RIDER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 06:48 PM   #45
Tech Prophet
 
InitialD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MORDOR
Posts: 19,679
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by runnin rc10
I just got the computer mid 2004..is something else the problem? I ordered it straight from dell...
Your Dell PC probably came with a built in Intel graphics card. I believe the entry level graphics cards that KMW suggested can be had for very cheap about USD 50 or so. I'm using the ATI Radeon 9550 and it is very smooth.
InitialD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VirtualRC Sim Raydee Nitro On-Road 37 04-14-2007 08:26 PM
virtualrc Matthew.H Nitro On-Road 1 11-02-2005 09:26 AM
VirtualRC is out :) Spooky Chat Lounge 75 06-26-2005 11:37 AM
Virtualrc.com...you have got to check this out!! SCUBA STEVE Nitro On-Road 1 03-27-2005 08:40 PM
Anyone checked out the Virtualrc Sim Yet??? rc_alan Nitro On-Road 4 01-10-2005 04:17 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:03 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net