R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2005, 05:18 PM   #16
Tech Elite
 
Sow&Steady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Va Va Voom!
Posts: 4,104
Default Re: Logging in the game???

Quote:
Originally posted by speedy888
Guys I need help regarding Virtual RC....

I can't seem to connect to the game... I already registered an account, in Virtual RC, and I also changed the default ??? in the username and password in the Add Proxy Password registry to the username and password I registered in the virtual RC site..

Whenever I log into the game, this is the error that i am getting...

Failed 404: Can't resolve hostname to IP address.

Please make sure that your internet connection is active! If you are behind a proxy, please check your proxy settings in "Game Options".

But I am connected to the internet, and I don't believe I am behind a proxy server.

Please advise what I need to to.

Many thanks! Hope to hear from you guys soon.
Who is your provider (the one giving you net access)? As a double check, ask them if they use proxy servers.

Most providers do use proxy servers, it speeds up their service to customers, helps them with security and anti-spam. At least, this is what I'm no told, I'm no expert.
__________________
http://3hobby.net REVISITED V2 - Its on steroids!
https://www.facebook.com/ssteady
Sow&Steady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 05:31 PM   #17
Tech Rookie
 
speedy888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Default

Hi Stow and steady,

Thanks for the response.... I am from Manila Philippines... I just checked with my local DSL Provider "Globe Telecoms", According to the technical support guy i spoke too... the connection that they provide their subscribers does not use a Proxy Server.

In fact when I checked out the tools tab in my IE, and when I click Internet options, and when I go to Connections, and the LAN settings Tab. The Proxy server details is grayed out or blank. This means that my internet connection does not use a proxy server.

Hope someone can share with me, if they had the same experience that I'm having and share with me on how they were able to resolve it.
speedy888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 05:39 PM   #18
BG
Tech Addict
 
BG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: OZ
Posts: 530
Default

You may have a firewall that is blocking some ports. Resolve this and it will work.
BG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 06:12 PM   #19
Tech Rookie
 
speedy888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks BG... I disabled my Norton Internet Security...that did the trick
speedy888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 06:57 PM   #20
Tech Regular
 
FIRE RIDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mt Pleasant, Michigan
Posts: 379
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

hey what is the link for the game.
__________________
Owner and original purchaser of LST2#000689. RPM Arms,Sway Bar Kit, TiNi Gears,HD center skid plate, FOC and Gear swap, 420Kingpins, wing kit, body. Stuff still to do/get for 2016 season: Replace engine.
TLR22 SCT2.0 ZTW 6.5 120A SSPro ESC and Motor
Tamiya LunchBox (Project Racebox) More later
FIRE RIDER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 02:54 PM   #21
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, OZ
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to JordanC
Default Re: Logging in the game???

Quote:
Originally posted by speedy888
Guys I need help regarding Virtual RC....

I can't seem to connect to the game... I already registered an account, in Virtual RC, and I also changed the default ??? in the username and password in the Add Proxy Password registry to the username and password I registered in the virtual RC site..

Whenever I log into the game, this is the error that i am getting...

Failed 404: Can't resolve hostname to IP address.

Please make sure that your internet connection is active! If you are behind a proxy, please check your proxy settings in "Game Options".

But I am connected to the internet, and I don't believe I am behind a proxy server.

Please advise what I need to to.

Many thanks! Hope to hear from you guys soon.

It sounds like you have a software firewall active! Just disable it for a second
JordanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 03:16 PM   #22
vrc
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by speedy888
Hi Stow and steady,

Thanks for the response.... I am from Manila Philippines... I just checked with my local DSL Provider "Globe Telecoms", According to the technical support guy i spoke too... the connection that they provide their subscribers does not use a Proxy Server.

In fact when I checked out the tools tab in my IE, and when I click Internet options, and when I go to Connections, and the LAN settings Tab. The Proxy server details is grayed out or blank. This means that my internet connection does not use a proxy server.

Hope someone can share with me, if they had the same experience that I'm having and share with me on how they were able to resolve it.
There is some extra help info about the 404 problem posted today in the FAQ. We are working to release an update that would cure some of the problems.

VRC Support
vrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 03:30 PM   #23
vrc
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FIRE RIDER
hey what is the link for the game.

WWW.VIRTUALRC.COM
vrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 03:36 PM   #24
vrc
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by berger
Currently it would be impossible to play online the latency would kill it for the international races, between countrys on opposite sides of the world i would expect it to be about 200ms, which is what i get to the states servers on my 1mb ADSL line, one of the best lines you can buy residentially in the UK currently. That translates to .2 of a second difference on the track so you can see the problems that would occur, cars would appear out of nowhere and there would be many accidents. A LAN feature or something would be good, i think they are working on it though.

And as for asking about it working on your old pc, what else can they do, work miracles?!

To put things in perspective, these cars travel 20-30 meters per second, so 0.2 latence is already 4-6 meters! And all this with just 0.4-0.5m cars... Multiplay for high speed r/c cars is like trying to do multiplay ping pong match... it is VERY challanging and difficult, but working on it! Doing multiplay for 1:1 scale is a lot less critical.
vrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 04:23 PM   #25
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, OZ
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to JordanC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vrc
To put things in perspective, these cars travel 20-30 meters per second, so 0.2 latence is already 4-6 meters! And all this with just 0.4-0.5m cars... Multiplay for high speed r/c cars is like trying to do multiplay ping pong match... it is VERY challanging and difficult, but working on it! Doing multiplay for 1:1 scale is a lot less critical.
Mr VRC... All in all, great job!!!!
JordanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 04:35 PM   #26
Tech Elite
 
Sow&Steady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Va Va Voom!
Posts: 4,104
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by speedy888
Hi Stow and steady,

Thanks for the response.... I am from Manila Philippines... I just checked with my local DSL Provider "Globe Telecoms", According to the technical support guy i spoke too... the connection that they provide their subscribers does not use a Proxy Server.

In fact when I checked out the tools tab in my IE, and when I click Internet options, and when I go to Connections, and the LAN settings Tab. The Proxy server details is grayed out or blank. This means that my internet connection does not use a proxy server.

Hope someone can share with me, if they had the same experience that I'm having and share with me on how they were able to resolve it.
If you are not behind a proxy then why did you say this ....

Quote:
I can't seem to connect to the game... I already registered an account, in Virtual RC, and I also changed the default ??? in the username and password in the Add Proxy Password registry to the username and password I registered in the virtual RC site..
You should go to Game Options, Click on "Online Options & Physics" and check that the Login ID and password in entered correctly. And then make sure that under "Internet Connection". everything is blank.

Finally make sure that "Installation ID" has some codes in it.

If after all this it does not work then I suggest you uninstall everything and re-install again WHILE you're logged onto the VRC website using your browser.

I had online game connection issues but for some reason when I did it this way, it worked.

Good luck.
__________________
http://3hobby.net REVISITED V2 - Its on steroids!
https://www.facebook.com/ssteady
Sow&Steady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 04:40 PM   #27
Tech Elite
 
Sow&Steady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Va Va Voom!
Posts: 4,104
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vrc
To put things in perspective, these cars travel 20-30 meters per second, so 0.2 latence is already 4-6 meters! And all this with just 0.4-0.5m cars... Multiplay for high speed r/c cars is like trying to do multiplay ping pong match... it is VERY challanging and difficult, but working on it! Doing multiplay for 1:1 scale is a lot less critical.
Agree with you there Pieter. In fact, I can't imagine how we can race online in real-time at the moment because of latency issues. Hope you find the technical solution without compromising the realism we have now.

Great job on VRC!
__________________
http://3hobby.net REVISITED V2 - Its on steroids!
https://www.facebook.com/ssteady
Sow&Steady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 05:11 PM   #28
Tech Elite
 
AMGRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,939
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sow&Steady
Agree with you there Pieter. In fact, I can't imagine how we can race online in real-time at the moment because of latency issues. Hope you find the technical solution without compromising the realism we have now.

Great job on VRC!
Actually it is quite easy to get around the latency issues in most games which are operating on a more macro level. The trick with this game is the playing field is very small so any of the techniques to get around slower package speeds are more noticable.

The only practical solution right now is to keep servers at a more local level and not play continent to continent. I consistently get < 30ms on local servers with my broadband connections which should be more than fast enough for the purposes of this game.
AMGRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 07:10 PM   #29
Tech Regular
 
FIRE RIDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mt Pleasant, Michigan
Posts: 379
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

ok i registered and only after i registered i found that i need to pay to use this. sry im already making minimal wage and most of my money goes into my real cars so i registered for nothing. that disapointed me. and i didnt look at the requirements but i take it ya need cable to play too. well i guess im lucky i didnt spend an hour and a half of my time downloading it then.
__________________
Owner and original purchaser of LST2#000689. RPM Arms,Sway Bar Kit, TiNi Gears,HD center skid plate, FOC and Gear swap, 420Kingpins, wing kit, body. Stuff still to do/get for 2016 season: Replace engine.
TLR22 SCT2.0 ZTW 6.5 120A SSPro ESC and Motor
Tamiya LunchBox (Project Racebox) More later
FIRE RIDER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 09:44 PM   #30
Tech Master
 
soc123_au's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Penrith Australia
Posts: 1,554
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FIRE RIDER
ok i registered and only after i registered i found that i need to pay to use this. sry im already making minimal wage and most of my money goes into my real cars so i registered for nothing. that disapointed me. and i didnt look at the requirements but i take it ya need cable to play too. well i guess im lucky i didnt spend an hour and a half of my time downloading it then.
Boo Hoo

You only have to pay for extra tracks & race entry. It is the best free game ever. The team that put this together deserve to make a few bucks out of it. Then hopefully multiplayer will get off the ground. Well done VRC, love your work
__________________
Serpent Radio Control Models
Auswide Hobbies
JPM Racing
soc123_au is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VirtualRC Sim Raydee Nitro On-Road 37 04-14-2007 08:26 PM
virtualrc Matthew.H Nitro On-Road 1 11-02-2005 09:26 AM
VirtualRC is out :) Spooky Chat Lounge 75 06-26-2005 11:37 AM
Virtualrc.com...you have got to check this out!! SCUBA STEVE Nitro On-Road 1 03-27-2005 08:40 PM
Anyone checked out the Virtualrc Sim Yet??? rc_alan Nitro On-Road 4 01-10-2005 04:17 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:14 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net