R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-25-2011, 07:59 AM   #1
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 48
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Kyosho IGT2 w/ LRP.30 spec 2

Is anyone running an IGT2 with the LRP.30 pull start motor?

I'm trying to find info on what mounts folks are using
apexslider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 04:26 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
MikaR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,568
Default

IGT2 mounts should be fine? I don't see why they wouldn't ..
__________________
http://modelcartuning.simplesite.com/
MikaR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 07:57 AM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
pressure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bklyn NY
Posts: 926
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I have seen them doubled up
__________________
ITS COMPLICATED......................
pressure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 07:24 PM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pressure View Post
I have seen them doubled up
Pressure - what good kid...
__________________
V-one-RR Evo,V-one-RRR (WC hopped-up),2007 Evolva,
Spada 09,MR-02,MR-03
Inferno GT2. Serpent Cobra GT
KF01 - F1, Serpent Viper 977WC, Serpent Natrix 748
1FastVW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 06:01 PM   #5
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 48
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikaR View Post
IGT2 mounts should be fine? I don't see why they wouldn't ..
they are with some modification to the base (chassis) mount; you have to file/grind some space for the pull start. You also have to use 3-4 1mm spacers on each side between the engine block and the center mounts.

If you don't file down the base mount the engine wants to sit to high and hit the rear drive shaft.

I was hoping to see if someone was able to use any of the other Inferno mounts, like the 777 or 7.5, or st-rr with out mods.

Once the mount spacers show up and I get everything fitted I'll post how many spacers it took
apexslider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 08:22 PM   #6
Tech Regular
 
Timmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 498
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Part No. KYOIF210




Timmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 11:38 PM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
*1speedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 813
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Timmo I think you might be confused on what he needs.

Here is how to make that engine fit.


I have helped many people put Pullstart aftermarket engines in the IGT2 and sometimes the pullstart sits to low to let the engine sit flush on the chassis.

What you need to do is add a washer or 2 evenly between the engine and the mount.

The IGT2 comes with these shims stock on the mount part # KYOIF211 but the only place I see that has them is IGT hobbies.

I just use a few washers from the hardware store but if you must have them here is a link to get them.
http://www.igthobbies.com/KYOSHO-KYO...CER_p_284.html

GL have fun
__________________
🏁🏁🏁 🏆🏆🏆🏆 2013 XRAY XB9 GT8 🏆🏆🏆🏆 🏁🏁🏁
2013 & 2014 R.O.A.R. REGION 1 & NY State GT8 CHAMPION!!
....................... 🏆 SPONSORS 🏆 .....................
ABSOLUTE HOBBYZ / Engines Modded by The Nitro Shop
*1speedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 09:09 AM   #8
Tech Regular
 
Timmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 498
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Yeah,it has been awhile.You guys going to Texas for the race..
Timmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 02:56 PM   #9
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 48
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by *1speedy View Post
Timmo I think you might be confused on what he needs.

Here is how to make that engine fit.


I have helped many people put Pullstart aftermarket engines in the IGT2 and sometimes the pullstart sits to low to let the engine sit flush on the chassis.

What you need to do is add a washer or 2 evenly between the engine and the mount.

The IGT2 comes with these shims stock on the mount part # KYOIF211 but the only place I see that has them is IGT hobbies.

I just use a few washers from the hardware store but if you must have them here is a link to get them.
http://www.igthobbies.com/KYOSHO-KYO...CER_p_284.html

GL have fun
Yes, the mounts Timmo posted place the engine too high and the mounts hit the drive shaft.

But I did order two sets of part # KYOIF211. Should sit it in perfectly.

Now the only problem is the manifold that came with the Ofna 086 pipe set hits the pull start, so I have to find a longer manifold (more of a wider bend). I think the Ofna In-Line manifold should work.
apexslider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 05:28 PM   #10
Tech Fanatic
 
*1speedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 813
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Timmo View Post
Yeah,it has been awhile.You guys going to Texas for the race..
When Wild Bill "IGT HOBBIES" has a race we may come to Texas for a race but nobody I know here on the east coast is going either.
__________________
🏁🏁🏁 🏆🏆🏆🏆 2013 XRAY XB9 GT8 🏆🏆🏆🏆 🏁🏁🏁
2013 & 2014 R.O.A.R. REGION 1 & NY State GT8 CHAMPION!!
....................... 🏆 SPONSORS 🏆 .....................
ABSOLUTE HOBBYZ / Engines Modded by The Nitro Shop
*1speedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 05:59 PM   #11
Tech Regular
 
Timmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 498
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by *1speedy View Post
When Wild Bill "IGT HOBBIES" has a race we may come to Texas for a race but nobody I know here on the east coast is going either.

I see..
Timmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 07:13 PM   #12
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 129
Default

I've been having a problem with my nitro cars. This happens to all of them. Today I took my Inferno GT2 to Atlantic Beach, NY and the engine won't start! This happens to all of my nitro cars! Why does this happen? Can I possibly resolve this?
SUPERFORMIAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:44 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net