R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-11-2002, 04:30 PM   #1
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: aruba
Posts: 26
Smile V-one R(R) and RNT

Wat Part of the V-oneR(R) does not fit in the Tinity RNT.
I know that the two speed does not fit.
And wich two speed is better the V-oneR(R) or the TRinity RNT.

TANKS
MARC
bryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2002, 08:03 PM   #2
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Send a message via ICQ to dtm
Default

So which car do you have? and why do you need to know which 2 speed is better?? providing the 2 speed can change when you want it to....it is good enough!!
dtm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2002, 07:16 AM   #3
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: aruba
Posts: 26
Smile

I'm gonna have the V-oneRR and the Trinity RNT.
So I want one for spare parts .
So thats wy I'm asking wich one should I hold for spare parts.
Thats wy I ask too wich two speed is Better.

Thanks

Marc
bryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2002, 10:41 AM   #4
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Send a message via ICQ to dtm
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bryan
I'm gonna have the V-oneRR and the Trinity RNT.
So I want one for spare parts .
So thats wy I'm asking wich one should I hold for spare parts.
Thats wy I ask too wich two speed is Better.

Thanks

Marc
I have no experience with the Trinity one...but I know the Kyosho one is very good indeed!!
dtm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2002, 03:50 PM   #5
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: aruba
Posts: 26
Smile

can anybody help me with my question???/--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
V-one R(R) and RNT
Wat Part of the V-oneR(R) does not fit in the Tinity RNT.
I know that the two speed does not fit.
And wich two speed is better the V-oneR(R) or the TRinity RNT.

TANKS
MARC

bryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2002, 04:45 PM   #6
Tech Addict
 
BadBoyRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Northern Califiornia | Bay Area
Posts: 532
Trader Rating: 2 (75%+)
Default hyes

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE></TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY BGCOLOR="#FFFFFF">
<P ALIGN="center"><A HREF="http://www.freewebz.com/badboyrc"><IMG BORDER="0" SRC="http://www.freewebz.com/badboyrc/banner1.GIF"></A><BR>
The Hottest RC Race site on the Net!</P>
</BODY>
</HTML>
BadBoyRC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2002, 04:48 PM   #7
Tech Elite
 
AMGRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,939
Default Re: hyes

Quote:
Originally posted by BadBoyRC
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE></TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY BGCOLOR="#FFFFFF">
<P ALIGN="center"><A HREF="http://www.freewebz.com/badboyrc"><IMG BORDER="0" SRC="http://www.freewebz.com/badboyrc/banner1.GIF"></A><BR>
The Hottest RC Race site on the Net!</P>
</BODY>
</HTML>
HTML does not work in posts.



The hottest RC Race site on the Net!
AMGRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2002, 11:11 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
patelladragger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,638
Send a message via AIM to patelladragger
Default

bryan,

I have a v1r and a reflex. I don't have the RR (YET) but I'm going to assume it has the same 2 speed as a v1r. The reflex 2 speed in my opinion is slightly better than the v1r 2 speed. The reflex 2 speed is basically a serpent 2 speed. But like AMG said, what's to really compare - they both shift and are adjustable and hold their settings well once you set them.

However, if you are getting a V1RR, you will likely want to use the V1RR as the primary car and the reflex as a backup because the V1RR is going to be stronger, though I have heard trinity has corrected their plastic mold and brittle plastic issues in the latest kits. If you're making RR the primary, you will have to run the 2-speed from the v1r and get V1R replacement spurs because the reflex 2 speed isn't going to work on the V1R.

Most all other parts are interchangeable except I believe there are some spacing issues with the suspension arms and the clutch's aren't interchangeable. The stock reflex clutch isn't going to work in the voner, but if you get the RR and for some reason you wanted the reflex to be your primary then you CAN run the RR centax in the reflex with a little modifcation.

Hope this helps.
patelladragger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:43 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net