R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-11-2011, 07:19 PM   #1
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Default Should I get a Force .15?

Hey all, im new to the forums and this is my second thread, so hello

I currently have a nitro rs4 i think? I got it for $30 off my step brother, after spending about $150 on it i have to replace the engine :/ So im going to do that.

my question
I wouldnt have a problem replacing my GSM 2000 .15 with a Force .15? if so can you please explain why i would have difficulty doing so and what i can do to get around this?

also ive seen a few images, and it appears that the force .15 exhausts from the read of the motor, and the current one i have is from the side, can someone confirm this if so what would i have to do to get it up and running?
callum14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 10:26 PM   #2
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Ok so i went to mr toys in the city (brisbane), and they said that my motor/everything is not compatable with new motors, (i mean as in the cluch bell/fly wheel so on), so the way that i can resolve this issue is by getting an adapter for it, which i will be doing tonight and ill take some pictures to let you know what i mean (i cant post pictures as of yet though >_<)
callum14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 05:33 AM   #3
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 729
Default

Not entirely sure, but I would think the Force .15 should be a direct drop-in.
As long as the previous engine had an SG shaft (threads and then a clean shaft to the end) and I believe the Force does too, then it should be compatible.
Im guessing that GSM engine uses an adapter.
__________________
Car-less (Velox V10 or 733) // RB T10.5"+" (JB Modified) // Bluebird BMS-990DMG (St) & BMS-631 (T/B) // ATS 16% // Capricorn Wheels // Protoform
"70% of the time, it works ALL the time"
DJ_Shakespear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 05:47 AM   #4
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Default

My previous GSM motor soesnt have an SG shaft V.V So im going to get michael from mr toys to figure it all out for me on saturday, the conversion kit he gave me didnt fit ;/ so im going to leave it with him, ive already spend $100 on a motor, $20 on a new pointless flywheel which wont even get used, and 15 on an adaptor which wont even fit, so ill just get him to do it all and see if i can get it for free (labor)
callum14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 07:04 PM   #5
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Default

ok so im going to cut my crankshaft ive decided... So will I be able to use a hacksaw? ive seen lots of people using a dremal but i dont have one/the money to get one. will this be sufficiant?

ALSO

With this new motor the throttle isnt.. i cant explain this without sounding like a noob. with the old one it was a swivle throttle type.. thing, and with the new one its pulled out to open more and pushed in to close/constrict it. now i dont want to use my old carbie because... well i dont, but idk if i can use the old one. can someone help?

EDIT- i found out its called a slide carb vs a rotary carb
callum14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 07:59 PM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
coneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Qld, Australia
Posts: 805
Default

just means reconfiguring throttle linkage that's all. should be pretty easy.
__________________
Kyosho MP9 TKI4 / OS Speed Spec II / OS 2090 / Protek / AKA / Futaba 4PL / VP 25%
RC10GT2 FT / OS 12CV-R / XP-Hitec / ProLine-JConcepts / Futaba 4PL / Sidewinder 16%
Sponsor - Visa Platinum
coneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 02:35 AM   #7
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Default

LOL no it wasnt easy... at all.. hours of cutting later i finally got it in, then trying to get it to work was another story :/ as of yet i didnt get it running, in the end i just set my lsn and hsn to flush and turned the hsn 3 times and the lsn once.. idk how to configure idle :S (i accidently played with the idle and idk how to set it)
callum14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 10:01 AM   #8
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 13
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

the answer is pretty easy,

your RS4 uses a rotary carb motor. most shaft drive cars use these. belt drive cars like tourers tend to use slide carb motors. rotary carb engines have the side exhaust , slide carb normally use rear exhaust. you NEED a force .15 or similar ROTARY carb motor. it will bolt on basically. your new engine is a slide carb , it doesnt suit your car at all really and it will be a misson to get it to work as the exhaust manifold wont fit.

Sorry about the bad news but this guy at mr toys should know an RS4 has a rotary carb engine and not sell you the wrong bits/motor
whsu2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2009 Blue Diamond/G Force on road scene "ALL OUT"!! spurcheck Racing Forum 1993 01-25-2010 03:25 PM
i have a revo and need to make it a race revo what do i need kyosho_driver Monster Trucks 15 06-10-2007 11:30 PM
thinking about getting a monster truck phatboy001 Monster Trucks 23 09-10-2002 06:02 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:35 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net