R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-22-2011, 04:46 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 53
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default DM-1 Steering Servo keeps failing

OK, I am a bit stumped here. My throttle servo keeps failing on my DM-1 spec, and I am not sure why. I think I just fried my 3rd Hitec servo on it. I have been using these servos (both these exact servos and ones similar) forever in 1/8 buggies an other abusive situations, and never had a failure, and now I have killed 3. They simply stop working. No impacts, just don't work. They get extremely bound up, as if there was something in them that was gummig up the works. I have taken one appart to try to figure it out, and honestly, just not sure. Any suggestions here? I have the stock lay-down setup, and was wondering if I need to go stand-up. I don't want to go on a wild goose hunt and spend a bunch of money on things that are cool, but don't fix the fundamental problem.

Fried servos - Hitec 625, 645, 605.

EDIT - I put my steering servo, which would make more sense, but it is my throttle servo. Sorry ...

Last edited by qjmcrae; 03-22-2011 at 05:12 PM.
qjmcrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 04:58 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
quietstorm76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2,265
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

More than likely you have a bind in the steering linkage somewhere putting an above normal load on the servo. Try the stand up position and make sure the steering is free.
__________________
Team Shepherd USA:Nugget's Ranch Raceway
Primary Weapon: ?
Secondary Weapon: ?
Tires>>> I don't know yet
quietstorm76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 05:13 PM   #3
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Marco Island Florida
Posts: 601
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Get a Hitec 7955... it wont matter what is wrong with your throttle ...these servos are indestructible
__________________
I have seen Ralph Burch drive an RC car, It was an amazing thing to watch. So I joined his team and got the same car... XRAY and RC AMERICA

Last edited by CFowler; 03-23-2011 at 02:22 AM.
CFowler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 05:15 PM   #4
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 53
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quietstorm76 View Post
More than likely you have a bind in the steering linkage somewhere putting an above normal load on the servo. Try the stand up position and make sure the steering is free.
I mispoke - it is my throttle servo that I meant to say. Does this change your thoughts? It is a pretty simple system, but it does seem to get to some pretty extreme angles, which may cause problems. Anyway, curious if you would still vote for the same cause.

For what it's worth, before it fails they seem to have done similar things, in that it almost acts like my ABS is set, in that it pulsates back and forth like it would with ABS. I have used this with multiple radios and multiple receivers, and I don't even think my DX3s has ABS, and it does it in forward as well as reverse, so I can safely say it is not that, but it acts similar. Just a clue if it makes sense to anyone.
qjmcrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 05:29 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
bobbyblaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1,565
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to bobbyblaze
Default

i run a hi torque servo.....the DM-1 is a bit heavy ....also check ya end points & you know Hitech have a 2 year warranty which is good
__________________
Arrma Nero 6s, Ofna DM-1 Pro
Traxxas Revo 3.3, Traxxas T-Maxx 3.3, Traxxas Jato 3.3
Traxxas Slash Platinum, Traxxas Slash 2WD
Bend The Rules--Rule The Bends
bobbyblaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 05:55 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Corona Ca.
Posts: 2,834
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default DM1

The DM 1 has small bearings that the top small plate fits into.
There should be one at each end of the small plate.
Check to see if you have these in place, and that they are seated completely.
One actually works for the brake throw, which basically is the opposite of the the throttle throw.
Also make sure the throttle linkage is perpindicular <level> to the carb, and is not slanted, also that the throttle linkage is pulling straight. This could also cause it to bind. Excuse the spelling, never was good with the ol book learning.
__________________
[COLOR="Red"][FONT="Comic Sans MS"][/FONT][/COLOR]BRC358http://www.kamikazercracing.com
nearest barstool
brc358 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 10:54 PM   #7
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 60
Send a message via Yahoo to dasmurf93
Default

i use a dx3r all i can say make sure that if does servos are digital or analog, your remote might have to be set to the proper frame rate. mine has an option in the menu called frame rate. it tells you that if u are using a digital servo to put at frame rate 5.5ms and i would assume that there are not digital then you can use 11ms or 16ms. it had to my friend he had digital servos and he never changed the setting so they eventually burned up. check to see if the dx3s has this option. hope this helps.
dasmurf93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 11:50 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,807
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dasmurf93 View Post
i use a dx3r all i can say make sure that if does servos are digital or analog, your remote might have to be set to the proper frame rate. mine has an option in the menu called frame rate. it tells you that if u are using a digital servo to put at frame rate 5.5ms and i would assume that there are not digital then you can use 11ms or 16ms. it had to my friend he had digital servos and he never changed the setting so they eventually burned up. check to see if the dx3s has this option. hope this helps.
I think you may be on the right track about his situation.
For one thing, Hi-tech or not, I would ditch the analog
servos. I have seen then do some strange things when
used with 2.4 radio systems, even when the radios signal
is set in the proper mode.
rageworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:54 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net