R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-21-2010, 07:04 AM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
Mind_Reader7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 98
Default Radio gear is acting up.

My mate gave me his old 1/10 scale Smartech (I laughed at it at first). It has some engine in it labelled Top Peak. I found out the hard way that the engine is awesome. I rebuilt it (was pretty bad) and assembled it, threw in some 20%, and I tried turning the motor over for a while, and eventually get it. The settings were way to rich, so I leaned it out. The engine is fine now. I put it on the ground for a bit, kinda do a small circle, then it just floors it.

Smashes into this rock wall on an angle, jumps in the air a little, does a 180 degree turn, smashes into a bunch of plastic chairs, pushes them out of the way easy, drags one a bit, then the radio came back and it shut off. The engine was crazy good. I actually broke a chrome wheel, smashed it up. Also broke a servo, which I fixed. Suprisingly good condition.

Anyway, so the radio works for a little bit, then stops working, all at random. I don't think the radio gear is faulty (although it is pretty cheap shit). What are some suggested fixes? I'm thinking try another radio frequincy
Mind_Reader7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 05:33 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
Wynnum_Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,110
Default

gotta make sure the ariel isn't near any electrical wires that can cause glitches
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=canY93sF15I

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NmxE9udKKdA

Everyone watch my movies on youtube
Wynnum_Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 07:50 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
streetfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 450
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

loose fitting xtals....???....or a short antena wire like its been cut off ???...
streetfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 10:44 PM   #4
Tech Apprentice
 
Mind_Reader7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 98
Default

Changed the crystals and it seems fine. However I'm still taking it slow, because if the controller fails, I don't want it to be flooring it.

The aerial seems to be a fine length, and doesn't looks like it's been cut. I tried installing a failsafe on the throttle, and everything stops responding when it's plugged in. Is that a common thing?
Mind_Reader7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 11:12 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
streetfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 450
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

no thats not normal...it should only kick in when there is a signal loss.like low batterys or to far away to recieve a signal or in your case a radio or reciaver problem.if you have another set of radio gear swap it out and see what happens...
streetfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 04:19 AM   #6
Tech Apprentice
 
Mind_Reader7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 98
Default

Ok, everything seems fine now. Had it out for 20-30 mins, then his flywheel came loose (his using one without a pullstart, the kind where you need one of those 12v motors that spin the flywheel). So I'll fix that up on the weekend.
Mind_Reader7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 05:47 AM   #7
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 33
Default

it could be the pot on the throttle might have a loose conection

flat batteries could also have this affect
Daniel1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 11:00 AM   #8
Tech Fanatic
 
Turbo9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 783
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mind_Reader7 View Post
Changed the crystals and it seems fine. However I'm still taking it slow, because if the controller fails, I don't want it to be flooring it.

The aerial seems to be a fine length, and doesn't looks like it's been cut. I tried installing a failsafe on the throttle, and everything stops responding when it's plugged in. Is that a common thing?
Ive never had luck using a failsafe. They always end up causing more problems IMHO.


make sure there are no bare wires that could be shorting on metal chassis parts.

I use a rubber band around the carburetor, that way if the linkage collars slip or ball cup pops off, it will close the carb.
Turbo9000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sunshine coast radio control car club ( landsbrough) xxblackheartxx2 Australian Racing 2527 01-19-2016 02:20 PM
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's Kenshin Electric On-Road 2225 03-13-2014 02:04 AM
Electric acting like a nitro ???? Jamie James Electric Off-Road 42 05-23-2010 05:52 PM
Serious weird radio!?! New_Toasted Nitro On-Road 11 05-19-2004 10:45 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:57 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net