R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-12-2010, 08:30 PM   #1
Tech Elite
 
NitroXray80809's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posts: 3,249
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default PLEASE HELP I CANT BIND MY RADIO!!!

well i just got a futaba 3pk from a trade with a spektrum sm1000 module cool right, well i thought so till after about 10 times of trying i cant bind my module to my reciver im using a sr300 spektrum reciver if you can tell me how to solve my problem it will be great its both spektrum so i dont understand why it wont bind its really making me mad! if you can answer how to make it work i will be in big favor to you. last im not wanting to put in the ugly 75mhz in it and i dont want to buy a new reciver or module.
__________________
Xray XB4 | Ko-Propo | Savox | Hobbywing | SpeedPassion | JC |

Kyosho RB6 | Ko-Propo | Futaba | Turnigy | Orion | JC |

AE T4.2 | Ko-Propo | Savox | Turnigy | ProTek | JC |
NitroXray80809 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 08:46 PM   #2
Tech Apprentice
 
jgreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: St.pete,FL
Posts: 80
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NitroXray80809 View Post
well i just got a futaba 3pk from a trade with a spektrum sm1000 module cool right, well i thought so till after about 10 times of trying i cant bind my module to my reciver im using a sr300 spektrum reciver if you can tell me how to solve my problem it will be great its both spektrum so i dont understand why it wont bind its really making me mad! if you can answer how to make it work i will be in big favor to you. last im not wanting to put in the ugly 75mhz in it and i dont want to buy a new reciver or module.
put your bind plug in your receiver and power it up.
Then hold in the button on the transmitter and power up till the
blinking stops then power down both and remove bind plug.
__________________
mugen MTX4R,DM1 Spec X 2
jgreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 10:35 PM   #3
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Make sure your receiver and module are both either dsm 1 or dsm 2. If you mix them up you will never get them to bind... Just a guess we get this alot at the store
Scotty G.F. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 03:19 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
TeamCarnage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Highland In. USA
Posts: 1,625
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

The 3PK has to transmit in PPM mode when using Spektrum. I went through the same thing when I got mine. Years ago! Nice radio. Hope this does it.
TeamCarnage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2009 Winter Rage at Amain Raceway!!! Roll Call!!! dgullickson Northwest Racers 131 01-29-2009 07:23 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:47 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net