R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-11-2009, 08:50 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 50
Default Finaly got my rs4 evo+ today now i have a ?

well i finally got my hpi rs4 evo+ today but still havent done the break in. It was just way to hot to even want to go outside. so hopefully tomorrow is abit cooler. i ended up spending 540 for everything, 4 gallons of fuel, 5 glow plugs, temp gun charger, batt packs, 12 rechargable batts and more. not 2 bad since i didnt own not a single thing for rc so 540 wasnt all that bad.

im confused about the low speed needle because the manual does not speak of it at all. all it meantions is the high speed needle. im also confused about this book oncei start the car for the first time am i supossed to adjust the idle so the itres DO NOT spin. the book shows on 1 tank break in. the tires spinning on a block.
cta4LC4PON3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 09:23 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
fastharry™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mahwah, NJ.. USA!! ..... Home of http://www.fastharry.com
Posts: 2,846
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to fastharry™
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cta4LC4PON3 View Post
well i finally got my hpi rs4 evo+ today but still havent done the break in. It was just way to hot to even want to go outside. so hopefully tomorrow is abit cooler. i ended up spending 540 for everything, 4 gallons of fuel, 5 glow plugs, temp gun charger, batt packs, 12 rechargable batts and more. not 2 bad since i didnt own not a single thing for rc so 540 wasnt all that bad.

im confused about the low speed needle because the manual does not speak of it at all. all it meantions is the high speed needle. im also confused about this book oncei start the car for the first time am i supossed to adjust the idle so the itres DO NOT spin. the book shows on 1 tank break in. the tires spinning on a block.


Run the car just like the manual says( i read it on HPI's site)...When the car is on the block, the tires might spin, but not very fast. When you put it on the ground to drive it on the second and third tanks, it will be fine. Don't mess with the low speed screw for mixture. If anything, you can adjust the idle speed using the small screw for the carb opening.
__________________
www.fastharry.com---search "fastharry" on facebook
See Fastharry in Super Nitro racing at the HPI CHALLENGE...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jzo-cBEnE0c
fastharry™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 09:31 PM   #3
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 50
Default

i didnt touch any of the screws the low speed is Flush and the high speed is flush. thats the way they came.

i havent touched anything on the car. all i did so far was locktite all the screws.
cta4LC4PON3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 10:59 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
fastharry™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mahwah, NJ.. USA!! ..... Home of http://www.fastharry.com
Posts: 2,846
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to fastharry™
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cta4LC4PON3 View Post
i didnt touch any of the screws the low speed is Flush and the high speed is flush. thats the way they came.

i havent touched anything on the car. all i did so far was locktite all the screws.


So, crank it up...
__________________
www.fastharry.com---search "fastharry" on facebook
See Fastharry in Super Nitro racing at the HPI CHALLENGE...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jzo-cBEnE0c
fastharry™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 12:11 AM   #5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 320
Default

yes, usually in most RTR cars you would leave the needles at factory setting, its usually fine and set for you, watch this video it will help you!
http://www.hpiracing.com/videoplayer/52/
and dont worry about the car they are useing for the video, its a small block engine its equivalent to the RS4 EVO+! Just watch it and your answers will be answered!
LAM3SAUCE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 05:38 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
itchy b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In My Man Cave
Posts: 4,144
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LAM3SAUCE View Post
yes, usually in most RTR cars you would leave the needles at factory setting, its usually fine and set for you, watch this video it will help you!
http://www.hpiracing.com/videoplayer/52/
and dont worry about the car they are useing for the video, its a small block engine its equivalent to the RS4 EVO+! Just watch it and your answers will be answered!
Dont you mean that your questions will be answered Lam?
__________________
-Blitz-Rallyhawk-EX 1.5R-Xpress-P64 Tyrrell-Lotus79-Espirit VTA
EX1.5-SC10 4x4
itchy b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 06:10 AM   #7
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 50
Default

thanks for that video helped me alot and basicly answered all my questions.
cta4LC4PON3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 07:48 AM   #8
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 50
Default

ive been trying to use the roto starter to start the engine for the first time but it just wont turn it. can i use a Drill in reverse?
cta4LC4PON3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 08:27 AM   #9
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Corona Ca.
Posts: 2,834
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default HPI

Quote:
Originally Posted by cta4LC4PON3 View Post
ive been trying to use the roto starter to start the engine for the first time but it just wont turn it. can i use a Drill in reverse?
Dont force the engine with the rotor start. If the engine is locked up due to fuel in the engine, you will break a rod.
Remove the glow plug, turn the car upside down, let the fuel run out of the engine
Spin the engine over just a couple of times without the glow plug in.
Replace the glow plug, and it should start.
When the enigne is locked up due to fuel, a rotor start will break the rod.
__________________
[COLOR="Red"][FONT="Comic Sans MS"][/FONT][/COLOR]BRC358http://www.kamikazercracing.com
nearest barstool
brc358 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 02:46 PM   #10
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 50
Default

i got it going i bought a 5000 batt and bam worked perfectly. I have 1 issue at the moment. i got the car broke in did everything perfectly.

i did have an issue with getting the 2 speed to shift but i got it to shift and it works awesome now.

Last edited by cta4LC4PON3; 08-12-2009 at 04:17 PM.
cta4LC4PON3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 05:28 PM   #11
Tech Elite
 
fastharry™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mahwah, NJ.. USA!! ..... Home of http://www.fastharry.com
Posts: 2,846
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to fastharry™
Default

one little helpful hint....when starting the car, always start in against your foot, in case you forgot to turn on the transmitter. Also, always check the operation of the servo's before you start it up.
__________________
www.fastharry.com---search "fastharry" on facebook
See Fastharry in Super Nitro racing at the HPI CHALLENGE...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jzo-cBEnE0c
fastharry™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:33 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net