R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-19-2004, 05:51 PM   #31
Tech Master
 
modellor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,447
Default

Get it tattooed to your forehead

I'll do it too. Honest
modellor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2004, 09:20 PM   #32
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

Ohhhh man, this race is going to be awesome!!!
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2004, 06:00 AM   #33
Moderator
 
Jpilone's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Very Nice!
Posts: 1,660
Send a message via AIM to Jpilone
Default No More Entries!

Final Winternats Sign-Up List:

4Wd 1/10 Outlaw
Allen Denzine 4890439
Ben Hutchings 3557932
Brett Parker 7827377
Chase Nemeth 6187595
Chris Berry
Chris Foster
Collin Ashley 8338086
Douglas Day 5417578
Frank Calandra
Frank Vega
Jared Scott
Jim Rice 55017002
John Quackonbush 4593983
Juan Prohias 8261529
Julian Hope 9948518
Kevan Bowers 8202142
Kevin Hutchinson
Mark Unger 2337098
Michael Nemeth 7950858
Mike Becker 9281963
Phillip Clemons
Richard Fine 4796607
Rick Bedasse 6138015
Terry Murphy 7316706
Tommie Lee 2617930
Vince Tate 7184152


.12 Sedan 1/10
Alfonso Serrat 3847140
Andreas Popp 5749218
Andrew Mowery 9490388
Andrew Ray 6162104
Brandon Bischoff 9305227
Brandon Mcnally 5010830
Campbell Wade
Charles Bone 9140322
Charlie Cain 6279957
Chay Blount 6286709
Chris Foster
Chris Fowler
Chuck Carter 9329744
Dana Drinks
Danny Reddish 6372206
Eddie Colon
Eric Jones 8794119
Francis Lee 3405518
Frank Connolly 3673610
Frank Sosebee 8664235
Fredrik Molzer 3964281
Gerhard Kandelhart 2174190
Herber De Ruijter
Jared Scott 4187479
Jarrod Pilone
Jeff Epperson
Joe King
John Holmes 8038828
John Wong 5329550
Jorge Ruiz 9958003
Josh Cyrul
Kazuya Yuruki
Keisuke Fukuda
Kenji Osaka 3179227
Kevin Hutchinson 7162138
Kevin Mcgill 2268035
Kevin Neumann 2685939
Larry Pryor 8158356
Loe Naboyshchikov 7727355
Luis Mansur
Masao Tanaka
Michael Salven 7220287
Mike Swauger
Nick Dotson 9287811
Omar Mcfarlane 8373187
Paul Wynn 8740778
Pauline Gottfried 6674338
Peter Breton
Ralph Burch 3303176
Robbie Collins
Roland Strom 6089554
Stefan Guenther 3126362
Steve Tankersley
Tim Long
Todd Bath 3857664
Tom Kelly 3594486
Tommy Porfirio 9537389
Uriah Murnan 3595708


--- 4Wd 1/8 Open ----
Aaron Buran 3931682
Abraham Alicea Jr 8268010
Alan Dyches 6340010
Alex Frank 7013565
Allen Denzine 4849978
Andre Saunders 9508931
Billy Debenedictis 6117008
Brent Gottfried 8118025
Brett Parker
Brian Berry 7371242
Carissa Figelski
Charles Leinback 9505751
Charlie Williams 5204638
Chris Berry
Chris Metheny
Chris Neocli 8004180
Chris Tosolini 2367906
Chuck Moon 5471990
Danny Horta
Dave Alfredson 9867234
Dave Campbell
David Diehl
Don Jones 2120624
Frank Calandra
Freddy Villalona 8783425
Gary Hollingsworth 7062093
Gary Wiggins 8426524
Giordano Pieternell
Greg Esser 3974666
Hazel Dossantos
Jayson Livingstone 4794972
Jim Herrmann 6388390
Joby Uchtman 7054951
Jody Flipse 7445354
Jody Jaworski 4045094
Joe Detomaso
Joe Hauge 7261284
Joe Szebenyi Iii 5751101
John Schweitzer 4412493
Jose Garcia 3064804
Josh Cyrul
Juan Buenano
Keisuke Fukuda 2981177
Keith Winston 5277574
Kelly Bean 7816366
Kenneth Howard 9680950
Khanthachai Lapprom ^L
Kiatkachon Kosuwin 2923939
Kurt Lechel 5667323
Lararo Alonso 7765458
Louis Przybyla 7460017
Marco Vanni 8238689
Mark Harrison 9388596
Mark Smylca
Mark Unger 2337205
Masao Tanaka 8124852
Maurizio Busnardo 2479637
Michael Patterson 3472013
Michael Salven 7220287
Michel Nijman
Mike Sambrano 7345876
Mike Saputo 6837633
Mike Swauger 4675272
O.V. Opheim 3897293
Paolo Morganti
Philipp Leite 8828416
Ralph Burch Jr 4024143
Ralph Morella 9345880
Randy Hight 2426736
Reasheed Mykoo 2954991
Rex Clary 4178808
Richard Siriano 8060547
Rick Vrielijnck 5578429
Robbie Malphurs 7657443
Robert Boisselle 2197949
Robert Summers
Ron Calangi 6281099
Ron Gustin
Roniel Regalado 9286115
Scotty Gray 9856239
Steven Merker 2406007
Taurean Bennett 9127060
Ted Hammer 5011283
Terry Bryant 4454909
Terry Prather 4676663
Tiger Morris
Tim Long 2631534
Tommy Lee
William Debeneictis 7610146



There are 26 racers in 1/10 4WD Open.
There are 58 racers in 200mm Sedan
There are 89 racers in 1/8 4WD

Total: 173 racers


Racers signed up in two classes:
Allen Denzine
Brett Parker
Chris Berry
Chris Foster
Frank Calandra
Jared Scott
Josh Cyrul
Keisuke Fukuda
Kevin Hutchinson
Mark Unger
Masao Tanaka
Michael Salven
Mike Swauger
Ralph Burch Jr.
Tim Long
Tommy Lee
__________________
-Jarrod Pilone
Pro R/C Photographer
http://www.jpsportspics.com
Jpilone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2004, 08:03 AM   #34
Tech Elite
 
Francis M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 4,719
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

looks like a big turnout for team mugen on this event.
__________________
TQ-racing Yokomo BD7 Airtronics
Francis M. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2004, 09:03 AM   #35
Tech Elite
 
stefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 3,273
Send a message via AIM to stefan
Default

So, it seems that Associated is really not coming, huh?

Strange, since all the guys are already in Florida for the Snowbirds....
stefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2004, 12:27 PM   #36
Tech Elite
 
Corse-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Posts: 2,121
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by stefan
So, it seems that Associated is really not coming, huh?

Strange, since all the guys are already in Florida for the Snowbirds....
Seems that all are busy on the Snowbirds until 7 Feb... Too bad not seeing none Associated guys at Ft. Myers... shame on them.
__________________
Cheers,
Corse-R
---
[quote=MugenDrew;2684554]BATTERIES are for FLASH LIGHTS, gasoline is for cleanin parts, alcohol is for me to drink and well NITRO...everybody know thats for racing.[/quote] :D:D:D
Corse-R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2004, 09:03 PM   #37
Tech Master
 
theRED5's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: near Athens,GA
Posts: 1,022
Default

Are we all driving Mugen's?
__________________
I [I]AM [/I]the Driver !

Murnan Modified Motors

Mugen MRx4

Rocket Science Fuels

Auto Racing, Mountain climbing, and Bull fighting are the only true sports, all the rest are just games.
theRED5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2004, 09:32 PM   #38
Moderator
 
Jpilone's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Very Nice!
Posts: 1,660
Send a message via AIM to Jpilone
Default

Doesn't Chris Tosolini drive for AE? he's on the list..

I'm very surprised Barry Baker isn't on the list since he won last year..

I have an R40
__________________
-Jarrod Pilone
Pro R/C Photographer
http://www.jpsportspics.com
Jpilone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2004, 10:27 PM   #39
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 787
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kreidel
Default

Chris drives for Yokomo
kreidel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2004, 06:41 PM   #40
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,106
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default

For those still cannot make up their mind about which 200mm TC to get this summer............this is the preview.

(1) Mugen MTX3
(2) Serpent 710
(3) Team Magic G4
(4) HPI R40
(5) Kyosho V1RR EVO
(6) Assoicate NTC3

I know I might missed out others like Fusion, Yok or something else, but looks like Team Mugen get the most supporter......G4 get the highest rating to win, and Serpent 710 is waiting to see can they be the first chassis to win national on their first debut.

Black horse like HPI R40 and Kyosho, not sure whos driving for the Winter National, but I don't see Hara there....
Solara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2004, 03:39 AM   #41
Tech Elite
 
Corse-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Posts: 2,121
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jwf_frani
looks like a big turnout for team mugen on this event.
Yep. Seems that getting spare parts for the Mugen MTX3 if are needed will be quite easy. I'll carry some of them, but will be better and finer if they remain in the bags.
__________________
Cheers,
Corse-R
---
[quote=MugenDrew;2684554]BATTERIES are for FLASH LIGHTS, gasoline is for cleanin parts, alcohol is for me to drink and well NITRO...everybody know thats for racing.[/quote] :D:D:D
Corse-R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2004, 05:21 AM   #42
Company Representative
 
ammdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 10,594
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

we will have live coverage from the pits, we will be updating our webpage often, and taking email requests for information.. our pit #$$#$ will do his best to try and get everything covered.. anyone is welcolme to copy and paste the info were people will read it...
look under race info/news, and winternats the page is setup, we ran a dry run last week off-road racing and everything went well, no issues.. so we are in the game.

mike may ipdate the tsn site or sgrid durring the day through our connection so you may be able to pull that information out more often than usual too.

motel 6 arrive friday or saturday.. depends on how the drive goes..
__________________
Team Tekin, Team Scream, Paint By Mike, Team Mölzer Mowery Racing, EA Motorsports, Speedmerchant, TQ Wire

MMR Direct Minneapolis World Class Indoor Race Facility.
On Road and Off Road racing year round.

www.molzermoweryracing.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/MMR/160679913944205?__req=9

Check out You Tube mmrswracing. Every qualifier and every main uploaded at the end of every race day.
ammdrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2004, 09:19 AM   #43
Tech Elite
 
Corse-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Posts: 2,121
Default

I know, that's probably flagrant Off-Topic, but wanted to ask if someone of the 1/8 scalers will have an MRX3 Works or the Osaka who plans to sell it. Have a friend interested in getting one of those and since many people will go to Ft. Myers and probably someone will be interested on selling it.

He only wants the car, not car plus engine or lots of tyres, some spares along the car will be ok, but he only wants the car, please PM if someone is interested to selling their car and will go to Ft. Myers to get rid of it.
__________________
Cheers,
Corse-R
---
[quote=MugenDrew;2684554]BATTERIES are for FLASH LIGHTS, gasoline is for cleanin parts, alcohol is for me to drink and well NITRO...everybody know thats for racing.[/quote] :D:D:D
Corse-R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2004, 06:06 PM   #44
Tech Fanatic
 
EVOLUTION's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Everywhere,yet Nowhere!
Posts: 978
Default

Got to love this !

http://www.mytsn.com/news/publ.asp?pid=9556
EVOLUTION is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2004, 06:35 PM   #45
Company Representative
 
ammdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 10,594
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

that is too cool..
__________________
Team Tekin, Team Scream, Paint By Mike, Team Mölzer Mowery Racing, EA Motorsports, Speedmerchant, TQ Wire

MMR Direct Minneapolis World Class Indoor Race Facility.
On Road and Off Road racing year round.

www.molzermoweryracing.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/MMR/160679913944205?__req=9

Check out You Tube mmrswracing. Every qualifier and every main uploaded at the end of every race day.
ammdrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WINTER NATIONALS plumbum Canadian R/C Scene 721 04-02-2006 05:00 PM
Canadian Winter Nationals Video corwin Racing Forum 0 03-12-2006 10:42 AM
WINTER NATIONALS PRE REGESTRATION Wayne-RDir Canadian R/C Scene 241 02-28-2006 06:48 AM
2004 Canadian Winter Nationals chammond Canadian R/C Scene 344 02-12-2004 09:15 AM
Winter Nationals? BallPy Nitro On-Road 40 12-22-2003 11:09 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:36 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net