R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-09-2009, 08:45 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 64
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default VRC on laptop ?

has anyone been able to figure out how to run Virtual Racing on their laptop ? My computer guy say that the "Hardware T & L" requirement is not available on any video cards for laptops due to the space restrictions. Does that sound right ?

thanks
x947 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009, 08:47 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
rezenclowd3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Solvang, CA
Posts: 2,367
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to rezenclowd3
Default

Not right at all LOL...

I run VRC on my early 2008 2.4GHz Macbook Pro just fine in Windows XP.

However not all Video cards have HW T&L... Your notebook may not.
__________________
OOMSGFX.COM (no longer painting, but take a look for fun!), Roadrunners RC Club
"Racing drivers have balls, unfortunately, none of them are crystal" (David Coulthard)
"I believe the average IQ of a NASCAR fan is only marginally above the things that hit the windscreen during the race. "
rezenclowd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009, 10:35 PM   #3
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 64
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

yours has the hardware t & l, right ? I think because it's a Mac it does. I think the hardware configs for the PC video cards to get that make them too big to fit in the Pc laptop boxes . . .
x947 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 03:37 AM   #4
Tech Master
 
MikaR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,568
Default

Hi, Have an old IBM ThinkPad laptop that works fine with VRC (the older 2007 Kyosho version of it)
__________________
http://modelcartuning.simplesite.com/
MikaR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 04:48 AM   #5
Tech Elite
 
lil-bump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The Cold Great Lakes
Posts: 2,963
Trader Rating: 83 (100%+)
Default

I run it fine on my old dell Inspirion 8200 laptop with no problems.
__________________
Elliott Hart
Serpent America
Desoto Racing Team
Chicky fan club member #9
One Eighth Racers of Toledo
lil-bump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 04:50 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
Kodak Hodak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: South Australia, Australia
Posts: 2,159
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Kodak Hodak Send a message via Yahoo to Kodak Hodak Send a message via Skype™ to Kodak Hodak
Default

be nice if they made a version for MAC, i can run it if i want but dread the fact i have to install IE via boot camp - cmon VRC get with the times make a version for MAC play fair
__________________
★ DORMANT RC RACER ★
Kodak Hodak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 02:38 PM   #7
Tech Elite
 
Riketsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,514
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Riketsu
Default

I can run it no problem on my laptop. Even if you do not have T&L there are programs that simulate it, though, they use alot of CPU processes to achieve it.
__________________
eBay user id: riketsukirai
Riketsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 03:03 PM   #8
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 480
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by x947 View Post
has anyone been able to figure out how to run Virtual Racing on their laptop ? My computer guy say that the "Hardware T & L" requirement is not available on any video cards for laptops due to the space restrictions. Does that sound right ?

thanks
What model/make laptop do you have?
Kyo83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 09:22 AM   #9
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 64
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

dell inspiron 8120

I tried to run the demo on the laptop and my desktop (an older dell also) and none of my computers will run the demo. I get an error saying my graphics ain't good enough . . .
x947 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 12:02 PM   #10
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by x947 View Post
dell inspiron 8120

I tried to run the demo on the laptop and my desktop (an older dell also) and none of my computers will run the demo. I get an error saying my graphics ain't good enough . . .
Can you tell us the configuration of your laptop... it is common for Dell Inspirons to have integrated Intel graphics which can not handle the graphics that VRC requires to play...
drivehardgopro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 12:02 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
KyoshokiddT.D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: st james city
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by x947 View Post
dell inspiron 8120

I tried to run the demo on the laptop and my desktop (an older dell also) and none of my computers will run the demo. I get an error saying my graphics ain't good enough . . .
i run vrc on my acer laptop
KyoshokiddT.D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 01:42 PM   #12
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
Default

we have confirmed that the VRC works on laptops. Everything that works on a desktop works on a laptop also. It is not important on what brand/model of a laptop you run it on... its the configuration that matters... a dell inspiron can either have integrated Intel graphics or an ATI graphics card.
drivehardgopro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 07:33 AM   #13
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 64
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Driver for Mobile Report


Report Date: 06/19/2009
Report Time[hr:mm:ss]: 09:31:55
Driver Version: 6.14.10.4363
Operating System: Windows XP* Home Edition, Service Pack 3 (5.1.2600)
Default Language: English
DirectX* Version: 9.0
Physical Memory: 503 MB
Minimum Graphics Memory: 8 MB
Maximum Graphics Memory: 128 MB
Graphics Memory in Use: 9 MB
Processor: x86 family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8
Processor Speed: 1396 MHZ
Vendor ID: 8086
Device ID: 2592
Device Revision: 03

is this not good enough for VRC ?
x947 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 11:44 AM   #14
Tech Regular
 
Loveless's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Concrete vietnam
Posts: 453
Default

[QUOTE=lil-bump;5920075]I run it fine on my old dell Inspirion 8200 laptop with no problems.[/QUlil

lil-bump, i second that i have the same computer and it werks fine....
__________________
AIRTRONICS/KEVLAR R.D./MUGEN FUEL/PARMA, CENTRAL BODIES/MUGEN SEIKI/PICCO ENGINES/JP ENGINES/ BELTRANS WHEELS AND HOBBIES, KAMIKAZI RACING.

"Free your mind, and your ass will follow"...
Loveless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 01:24 PM   #15
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
Default

it should meet the minimum requirements, HOWEVER... some games are not compatible with Integrated Intel Graphics as far as i know so this may be the problem...
drivehardgopro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atria Car Park Speedway tIANcI Malaysian R/C Racers 26519 12-07-2013 07:04 PM
VRC Racing Computer Sim. Game f1larry Racing Forum 32 02-11-2012 11:19 PM
Serpent 710 Ron C. Nitro On-Road 23347 03-16-2010 02:47 PM
VRC Anyone? stulec52 Canadian R/C Scene 32 08-06-2007 09:48 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:18 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net