R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-26-2009, 11:53 AM   #1
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 14
Default Serpent 720 with Spektrum telemetry?!

Hello!
I'm racing with Serpent 720 and I want to mount spektrum's telemetry inside.

Now question for guys having S720 with telemetry, how did you mount the RPM sensor in S720?

Please write me some examples. Photos are welcomed

SerpentGreetings
FranQBs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 10:31 AM   #2
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 14
Default

No-one has mounted it in S720?
FranQBs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 10:48 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
GHETTOTEACHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 2,162
Default

I mounted Spektrum telemetry on my 710 a few years back. I mounted the RPM target on the back of the flywheel. The unit, I velcroed on the top plate. I raced with telemetry for a few races, then took it off. I don't know if they changed the RPM sensor but it was a bracket and sensor that bolted to the motor mount.

I've been running the 720 for years and I haven't seen anyone else install telemetry on their cars.

Here is my (then) newly built 710 with the telemetry module.
Attached Thumbnails
Serpent 720 with Spektrum telemetry?!-dsc00059.jpg  
__________________
Herolin <---Traded my Airtronics for an Ipad and Laptop...
Soon to be GHETTOPRINCIPAL..
GHETTOTEACHER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 11:50 PM   #4
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks, but I cannot mount it on this bracket, coz I Don't have enough place...
FranQBs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 11:28 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
clmbia45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: las vegas, nv
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FranQBs View Post
Thanks, but I cannot mount it on this bracket, coz I Don't have enough place...
I PUT A REFLECTIVE STRIP ON THE FRONT DIFF AND MOUNTED THE SENSOR ABOVE IT. DIDN'T WORK WELL, BUT I HAVEN'T PLAYED WITH IT MUCH AND PERHAPS MOVING THE SENSOR POSITION WOULD SOLVE THE PROBLEM.THE REAL VALUE TO ME IS THE ENGINE TEMP AND CAR BATT VOLTAGE. THE LAP TIMER WORKS. IF YOUR PIT CREW HAD A REMOTE, THEY COULD MONITOR LAP TIMES AND ENGINE TEMP FOR MAX PERFORMANCE AND WARNING OF ENGINE GOING LEAN.
clmbia45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:30 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net