Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road
new transmitter and receiver >

new transmitter and receiver

new transmitter and receiver

Reply

Old 02-20-2009, 09:35 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
ntc3bionicracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: mandeville,la.
Posts: 18
Default new transmitter and receiver

hey guys,,im swiching to the Spektrum DX2.0 transmitter and receiver 2.4 ghz because of R/F interference and to run two cars off one transmitter.still waiting to receive it its on the way. my question is i received one of the cars with 2 servos one is a Z270 Standard Race Servo and one is
Z590 High-Torque Race Servo wich comes with the Spektrum DX2.0 transmitter that i dont have yet and i was trying to run the eng. with servos connected so i would have control over running the eng. is there a/m and f/m servos. i hooked my associates a/m XP2 Transmitter & reciever up to them and they did not work. im guessing because they are f/m transmitter and receiver servos and i was hooking up a a/m transmitter & receiver is that one of the possiables are maybe they are just junk and dont work at all.
ntc3bionicracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 09:50 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (14)
 
freestyles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,118
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ntc3bionicracer View Post
hey guys,,im swiching to the Spektrum DX2.0 transmitter and receiver 2.4 ghz because of R/F interference and to run two cars off one transmitter.still waiting to receive it its on the way. my question is i received one of the cars with 2 servos one is a Z270 Standard Race Servo and one is
Z590 High-Torque Race Servo wich comes with the Spektrum DX2.0 transmitter that i dont have yet and i was trying to run the eng. with servos connected so i would have control over running the eng. is there a/m and f/m servos. i hooked my associates a/m XP2 Transmitter & reciever up to them and they did not work. im guessing because they are f/m transmitter and receiver servos and i was hooking up a a/m transmitter & receiver is that one of the possiables are maybe they are just junk and dont work at all.

If your using a FM transmitter it won't work with an AM receiver and vice versa as it's on a different band. I wouldn't bother with the Spektrum servos though they are crap
freestyles is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 10:46 PM
  #3  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
ntc3bionicracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: mandeville,la.
Posts: 18
Default servos

what servos you suggest for the dx2
ntc3bionicracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 07:56 AM
  #4  
Tech Regular
 
wizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: indiana
Posts: 487
Default

No to the question (is there AM or FM servo's). Although there are digitals that wont work with am radio's. None of those you mentioned are digital.
wizby is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service