R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-07-2003, 11:56 AM   #1
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: 808
Posts: 20
Default 3PK Help!!!!!!!!

I just got a 3Pk 75MHz with HRS RX,

with the HRS rx i can't use futaba s9405 servo right?

IF i get a PCM 1074 FP-R113ip reciver do i have to get a PCm modul???????????


Justin
GoDspEed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 12:06 PM   #2
Tech Prophet
 
InitialD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MORDOR
Posts: 19,679
Default Re: 3PK Help!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by GoDspEed
I just got a 3Pk 75MHz with HRS RX,

with the HRS rx i can't use futaba s9405 servo right?
You're right ! The S9405 is an analog servo and is therefore not compatible with HRS. I hope you did not get it mixed up with the S9450 servo which is indeed a digital servo...

Quote:
Originally posted by GoDspEed
IF i get a PCM 1074 FP-R113ip reciver do i have to get a PCm modul???????????
You only need to change the receiver. No changing needed for the Tx module.

However, remember to get the same 75 MHz PCM RX. If you get the 27 MHz one, then of course you need to change the Tx module to the same 27 MHz.
InitialD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 12:11 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

That is correct, the Futaba 9405 is an analog servo and can't be used with the HRS receiver. You can buy a Futaba 9451 digital servo for $80.

You can get a PCM 1024 R113 receiver but they use a different crystal (standard) than the HRS Rx (short). So you'll need to buy a new Rx crystal with the Rx to match the crystal in the transmitter. The PCM Rx cost about $90 and a crystal runs $15 for a total of $105.

The transmitter module is the same for FM, PCM and HRS. The transmit mode is selected from the radio's menu. The only reason you would need to change modules would be to stay legal with the FCC for changing frequency channels (Tx crystals).

I'd say buy the new servo and save the $25.

BTW, are you using a 5 cell receiver pack, the HRS Rx requires 6 volts.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 01:14 PM   #4
Tech Prophet
 
InitialD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MORDOR
Posts: 19,679
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AreCee
You can get a PCM 1024 R113 receiver but they use a different crystal (standard) than the HRS Rx (short).
I've been asked what short and standard crystals are... What difference are these two types of crystals?

Strange... I run both HRS and PCM with the 3PK on my cars and I use the same crystals that I plug into the receiver... I don't know if short or standard crystals matter with 40 MHz band (which is what is legal over here).

Quote:
Originally posted by AreCee
BTW, are you using a 5 cell receiver pack, the HRS Rx requires 6 volts.
If he was using 4 cell alkalines, it'll still make 6V right? 5 cell only matters when using NiMH or NiCD cells.
InitialD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 01:48 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by InitialD
I've been asked what short and standard crystals are... What difference are these two types of crystals?

Strange... I run both HRS and PCM with the 3PK on my cars and I use the same crystals that I plug into the receiver... I don't know if short or standard crystals matter with 40 MHz band (which is what is legal over here).



If he was using 4 cell alkalines, it'll still make 6V right? 5 cell only matters when using NiMH or NiCD cells.
Some people put NiCADs into the 4 cell holder.

I'm not sure about the 40MHz band but here in the USA the HRS uses the Futaba short crystal and the PCM uses the regular crystal on 75MHz.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 02:21 PM   #6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Charleston WV
Posts: 939
Send a message via AIM to bbntc3
Default

I use PCM and the HRS too, and I use the same xtals.
bbntc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 03:57 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
mop_iko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: JOHOR BAHRU, MALAYSIA but now working in SHANGHAI
Posts: 1,797
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by InitialD
I've been asked what short and standard crystals are... What difference are these two types of crystals?

yeahh... me too i wanna know what is actually the difference between SHORT and NORMAL CRYSTALS....

mop
mop_iko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 04:35 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Futaba Crystals

Guys;

The "Short" Futaba are to provide a lower profile when the RX is mounted in a Receiver box.
As long as the Frequency and Channel are compatable with the RX/TX, they will interchange.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 08:13 PM   #9
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AreCee

The transmitter module is the same for FM, PCM and HRS. The transmit mode is selected from the radio's menu. The only reason you would need to change modules would be to stay legal with the FCC for changing frequency channels (Tx crystals).


change the whole module just to change the frquency channels??..that doesnt sound right..
Los1Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 01:26 AM   #10
Tech Master
 
sparksy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brisvagas
Posts: 1,951
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Default

If you want to go from 40mhz to 27mhz etc then you have to change the modual.
sparksy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 09:29 AM   #11
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Los1Fan
change the whole module just to change the frquency channels??..that doesnt sound right..
That's the legal way to do it in the USA because of the FCC regulations regarding transmission of radio signals. However, you can change the crystal in the module with another channel but that is an illegal action. Wink, Wink, Nudge, Nudge. It's the same with Airtronics M8 and all the other module equipped radios.

Changing modules also allows changing bands like 75MHz to 40MHz (Not allowed in the USA) and 27MHz.

Also Futaba is planning to release an AM module in both 27MHz and 75MHz. The 27MHz AM module sounds interesting to control the Mini-Z cars or T-Maxxes.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 12:56 PM   #12
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: 808
Posts: 20
Default HRS RX and R113ip

Ok I was looking in my old issue of car action. And it's about the Schumacher Fusion R12 test run how is it posible to use Futaba S9304 servo with a 3PK Tx and HRS RX.

I though you only can use Digital servos with a HRS RX or is S9304 a digital servo?

so why is it i can't use futaba s9405 with a HRS RX???? or i can but it won't work right?

sIgNInG oFf

JuStIn
GoDspEed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 06:16 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have a 9405 and it is an analog servo, a coreless one but not a digital servo. You can try to use it but it may just fry itself out and may also take the Rx with it when and if it goes.

Let us know how it turns out, OK.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 07:32 PM   #14
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default Re: HRS RX and R113ip

Quote:
Originally posted by GoDspEed
Ok I was looking in my old issue of car action. And it's about the Schumacher Fusion R12 test run how is it posible to use Futaba S9304 servo with a 3PK Tx and HRS RX.

I though you only can use Digital servos with a HRS RX or is S9304 a digital servo?

so why is it i can't use futaba s9405 with a HRS RX???? or i can but it won't work right?

sIgNInG oFf

JuStIn
go ahead and do it, no one will stop you.
Manticore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 07:58 PM   #15
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 115
Default

S9304 is not digital..they prolly didn't care about the servo frying up...it will work for a while but it won't last...
Los1Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:25 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net