R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-08-2003, 08:06 PM   #16
Tech Elite
 
fastharry™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mahwah, NJ.. USA!! ..... Home of http://www.fastharry.com
Posts: 2,846
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to fastharry™
Default

[quote]NEVER use non-digital servos with HRS
receivers. Severe damage to all electronics may
result, including the possibility of a fire. Only
digital servos may be used with HRS receivers,
including for throttle.[quote]



this is from the manual with the 3pk........
__________________
www.fastharry.com---search "fastharry" on facebook
See Fastharry in Super Nitro racing at the HPI CHALLENGE...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jzo-cBEnE0c

Last edited by fastharry™; 11-09-2003 at 04:05 PM.
fastharry™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2003, 03:39 AM   #17
Tech Master
 
mop_iko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: JOHOR BAHRU, MALAYSIA but now working in SHANGHAI
Posts: 1,797
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sparksy
If you want to go from 40mhz to 27mhz etc then you have to change the modual.
somebody said if we have 27mhz, we may have glitches with most of RTR... thus not adviced to use 27Mhz.

But somebody also said 27Mhz in RTR comes in AM mode. Thus if we are using 27Mhz FM we will not be disturbed by the RTRs BUT THEY (the RTRs owners) WILL coz FM frequency is stronger than AM. Is it?


mop
mop_iko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2003, 06:55 AM   #18
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

AM can and will interfere with FM on the same band and channel. It is only the modulation of the signal that is different. So if you're on 27MHz FM Channel 2 you will be competing with almost every RTR using an AM radio on 27MHz channel 2.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2003, 08:25 AM   #19
Tech Master
 
mop_iko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: JOHOR BAHRU, MALAYSIA but now working in SHANGHAI
Posts: 1,797
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AreCee
AM can and will interfere with FM on the same band and channel. It is only the modulation of the signal that is different. So if you're on 27MHz FM Channel 2 you will be competing with almost every RTR using an AM radio on 27MHz channel 2.
what do you meanby "competing"? who is interfere who? and who will be interfered most?

or 27Mhz FM wont feel anything but 27Mhz Am will go haywire....?
or both will go haywire?

mop
mop_iko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2003, 03:16 PM   #20
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mop_iko
what do you meanby "competing"? who is interfere who? and who will be interfered most?

or 27Mhz FM wont feel anything but 27Mhz Am will go haywire....?
or both will go haywire?

mop
It simply means that both signals will be out there interferring with each other regardless of the modulation, and band. An AM signal on 27MHz channel 2 will interfere with a FM signal on 27MHz channel 2 and a FM signal will interfere with an AM one. The only difference is that the FM will reject noise better than AM. But then AM will transmit slightly further.

It's like driving two cars on the street toward each other, one uses gas and the other diesel, will they interfere with each other when they crash head-on?
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2003, 10:53 PM   #21
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 16
Default

I have a set of 27 mhz crystal for my AM controller, if I get a FM or PCM controller, can I use back my crystal?
TB01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2003, 10:56 PM   #22
Tech Prophet
 
InitialD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MORDOR
Posts: 19,679
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TB01
I have a set of 27 mhz crystal for my AM controller, if I get a FM or PCM controller, can I use back my crystal?
No you can't. FM / PCM have specific crystals. Likewise AM.
InitialD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:48 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net