Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road
Conrod in D5 interchangeable with the s5 or s3?? > Conrod in D5 interchangeable with the s5 or s3??

Conrod in D5 interchangeable with the s5 or s3??

Reply

Old 10-30-2003, 08:53 AM
  #1  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: N. Cali
Posts: 854
Default Conrod in D5 interchangeable with the s5 or s3??

Anyone know if the STS d5's conrod is the same as the ones in the ns12s3 or ns12s5? Thanks.

G
loosenut is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:03 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
eddiethefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montebello, California
Posts: 1,658
Default Re: Conrod in D5 interchangeable with the s5 or s3??

Originally posted by loosenut
Anyone know if the STS d5's conrod is the same as the ones in the ns12s3 or ns12s5? Thanks.

G
Yeah, I encourage you to replace the D5 conrod with the NS conrod. It's been proven that it's interchangeable, and it will not break in half when reving it fast. Right? DATA?

eddiethefish is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:24 AM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 76
Default Re: Re: Conrod in D5 interchangeable with the s5 or s3??

Originally posted by eddiethefish
Yeah, I encourage you to replace the D5 conrod with the NS conrod. It's been proven that it's interchangeable, and it will not break in half when reving it fast. Right? DATA?

Etf:
I highly recommend you stop leave your comment until you return my receiver.

Best Regards
rdlken is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:36 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
 
eddiethefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montebello, California
Posts: 1,658
Default Re: Re: Re: Conrod in D5 interchangeable with the s5 or s3??

Originally posted by rdlken
Etf:
I highly recommend you stop leave your comment until you return my receiver.

Best Regards
if someone would just show up as promised.
eddiethefish is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:36 AM
  #5  
Tech Fanatic
 
Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NCC-1701E, the Enterprise
Posts: 765
Default Re: Re: Re: Conrod in D5 interchangeable with the s5 or s3??

Originally posted by rdlken
Etf:
I highly recommend you stop leave your comment until you return my receiver.

Best Regards

Data is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:38 AM
  #6  
Tech Fanatic
 
Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NCC-1701E, the Enterprise
Posts: 765
Default Re: Re: Conrod in D5 interchangeable with the s5 or s3??

Originally posted by eddiethefish
Yeah, I encourage you to replace the D5 conrod with the NS conrod. It's been proven that it's interchangeable, and it will not break in half when reving it fast. Right? DATA?

yes, but still need to use the D5 wrist pin. the hole on the piston is slightly smaller, can not use NR wrist pin.
Data is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:54 AM
  #7  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: N. Cali
Posts: 854
Default

wrist pin....that's something that you don't need to change right? Sorry I've never changed anything inside of an engine before. I guess what I'm trying to say is - the wrist pin is reusable right? I'm planning on ordering some novarossi conrods both for my novamax and my sts d5.

G
loosenut is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 01:11 PM
  #8  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: north carolina
Posts: 536
Default

it could be reused just have to check it for wear..but i highly recommend putting a new in..i mean they are only a few bucks and could save plenty of money..
2mcgrath is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 04:58 PM
  #9  
Tech Apprentice
 
smartdriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Easley SC
Posts: 72
Default

Eddie,are you talking about the Dragon 5pt by STS?
smartdriver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 05:24 PM
  #10  
Tech Master
 
eddiethefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montebello, California
Posts: 1,658
Default

Originally posted by smartdriver
Eddie,are you talking about the Dragon 5pt by STS?
Yes, the one and the only one STS 5-port Dragon...

Use its original con-rod to break-in engine. Then, replace it with Novarossi con-rod before running. Voila! vrooooooooooooommm...
eddiethefish is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 06:47 PM
  #11  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by eddiethefish
Yes, the one and the only one STS 5-port Dragon...

Use its original con-rod to break-in engine. Then, replace it with Novarossi con-rod before running. Voila! vrooooooooooooommm...
the D5 conrod is made out of 7075. it is just the copper bushing wears during run in process and the factory recommend to replace the conrod right after run in.

the original conrod on my D5 has gone thru 1 gallow of fuel (including run in) and there is no obvious sign of wear. I replaced it when I did "special treatment" to the D5.
Manticore is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 08:11 PM
  #12  
Tech Fanatic
 
EVOLUTION's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Everywhere,yet Nowhere!
Posts: 978
Default

Originally posted by Manticore
I replaced it when I did "special treatment" to the D5.
I think I have to message you to find out what kind of special work you've done MR TOM?

EVOLUTION is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 08:26 PM
  #13  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by EVOLUTION
I think I have to message you to find out what kind of special work you've done MR TOM?

that's easy, use WD40 and KY !!
Manticore is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 09:04 PM
  #14  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: N. Cali
Posts: 854
Default

Yeah after talking to Dino from STS, apparently teh conrods in the Dragon series are updated and it's recommended to replace the rod after break in....but it's good that it's interchangeable with teh novarossi's....

G
loosenut is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 07:03 AM
  #15  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5
Default NS12S5 con rod

Anyone know where I can purchase this S5 con rod in US? Thanks.
V1RR is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service