R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-02-2008, 05:41 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 169
Exclamation losing signal with futaba 4pk

does any of are having troubles with the futaba 4pk and the 604fs receiver, las sunday was my fourth time that i lose radio signal and crashed my car, the funny thing was that i'm not doing anything wrong well at least that's what i tought, a friend of mine bought a 4pk too and he used it for the first time last sunday and he also lost signal and crashed.

does any of you know if there was a bad batch of futaba's 4pk or with the receiver?

i have had checked everything over and over ant nothing seams to be wrong, i don't know what's going on, and i'm not willing to use that radio again since it's being more expensive my crashes than the radio.
mc_chofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 07:45 PM   #2
Suspended
 
rcpaintinpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: PALMBAY FLORIDA
Posts: 2,739
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default 4pk

had this same problem you need a CAP part # spm1600 by spektrum
I put this in and never had it happen again
__________________
TEAM ARC USA --- TEAM POWERS USA ---- TEAM VALKARIA RC ----
rcpaintinpete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 09:56 PM   #3
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 169
Default

could you please be more specific on how to do that and where to get the part, please help me with this
mc_chofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 10:09 PM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 169
Default

ahhhh i see, u just plug the cap into the receiver,i will see if i can get some of those fast. did u make yours? or just buy it?
mc_chofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 10:27 PM   #5
Tech Champion
 
Team Kamikaze's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: 我的名字是沈先生。我是中国人, 居住美国
Posts: 8,868
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mc_chofo View Post
could you please be more specific on how to do that and where to get the part, please help me with this
The part is already made, all you need to do is plug it in the receiver.
__________________
Home of the Kamikaze Driver's Development Program = guaranteed podium finish
Kamikaze Toys and Hobbies Inc.
Follow us here on Facebook!
Team Kamikaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 07:57 AM   #6
Tech Addict
 
Stein Tumert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Norway (Oslo) / Germany (Hamburg)
Posts: 556
Default

I have the same problem. Using the radio in 1:10 TC Electric.

Tried the Spektrum cap but did not help.

It was so bad at the race last weekend that I had to go back to my old 3PK with Spektrum module.

Believe my radio is from the first batch (was the first Tower handed out early July)...but did not use it before now...


Waiting for a reply from Futaba support....


...
__________________
Stein Tumert
Tamiya TRF, Sanwa M12, SpeedPassion, Much More, LRP
Stein Tumert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cebu RC Car Racing Club jpn Manila Racers 14147 05-27-2016 10:01 PM
Race Results Addict sa RC Manila Racers 1028 03-29-2016 09:55 PM
EP 1/10 Touring zafira2310 Indonesia Racing 10142 06-19-2010 12:09 AM
futaba 4pk b_mcduffie R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 4 08-27-2008 07:41 PM
Power Supplies, Futaba receivers and crystals Fella Australia For Sale/Trade 2 04-24-2007 07:32 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:12 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net