R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-04-2008, 03:41 PM   #31
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 119
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

will do, Ok im off to study lol.....Ill keep you guys posted...
Speedjunkyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 03:44 PM   #32
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 119
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

wait thats not the rtemote I have....I have the Xr2... not Xr2i....seems there is a slight difference. Let me go see if I can find the right one......Might not be a huge difference
Speedjunkyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 03:49 PM   #33
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 119
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Ok here is mine....Im uploading manual now....Hey Daniel Thanks alot, we'll see if this helps me!!
http://www.jrradios.com/Products/Sup...212127#manuals

SJ
Speedjunkyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 04:46 PM   #34
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 119
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

OOOOKkkkaaaaayyy Well Seems that I have screwed this servo bit all up HAHA..... HELP!! Ok I read the manual and found where the trims are and the end points are and well that really didn't help me unless Im not doing it right....

I have the servo set to where the idle spot is right, it closes just enough to where the idle should be fine(haven't ran it yet).

Now the carb will only open 3/4's the way and when I brake it puts major load onto the carb arm, almost ripping it off lol.....Yes I can even see it slightly ripping....If I turn the endpoint down on the brake/servo I do not have enough brakes.

If I turn up the Throttle endpoint the carb is open to much at idle.

I know I sound like a pain in the ass, but well I tend to screw things up HAHA...

SJ
Speedjunkyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 09:15 PM   #35
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 119
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Yep it did it.....snapped on me......Let me guess they dont just sell these by them selves.........I have to buy the whole new carb huh?




SJ`
Speedjunkyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 05:56 AM   #36
Tech Master
 
freestyles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,118
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedjunkyz View Post
Yep it did it.....snapped on me......Let me guess they dont just sell these by them selves.........I have to buy the whole new carb huh?




SJ`
Sounds like your linkages, epa's, carby needles all need resetting and just start again.

I have a rotary carby i can sell you that you can either just straight replace or you can salvage it for parts.

Don't you just hate it when being a newby costs you money

No wonder i'm so poor
__________________
This public service announcement was brought to you by the letter "B" and the number "9". Thanks for watching.
freestyles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 08:13 AM   #37
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 119
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Yeah I know all of them need restarted, thats why I am on here....do you know how to do it? And how much for the carb? Pics?

SJ
Speedjunkyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:47 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net