R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-29-2005, 05:44 AM   #8461
Tech Elite
 
Bundy_Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Brisbane, Qld
Posts: 2,682
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soc123_au
Believe it or not the Kyosho rubbers work well. We ran them at the Kyosho cup last year & I used some of the leftovers on the NTC3 & was surprised how good they were. I wasnt sure if being a cane toad you ran at Brendale.
Soc123_au: I have on occasions run at Brendale, but i live over the other side of town an it is a bit of trip Maybe if fuel wasn't so exspenive, it would be more appealing....

Kyosho tyres.... eeeewwww, that would mean having to try an get them from Dawn Trading


i think i might have sorted out what is causing the tyre issues, but i need a car to try it all out for myself

BB
__________________
MissMooRC Racing
Find us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/missmoorc

Last edited by Bundy_Bear; 09-29-2005 at 05:45 AM. Reason: Opps... grammer issue:)
Bundy_Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 04:42 PM   #8462
Tech Master
 
SMcpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,237
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

If anyone's looking for a used NTC3, please check out my post in the For Sale forum

http://rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?t=85671
SMcpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 08:23 PM   #8463
Tech Master
 
soc123_au's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Penrith Australia
Posts: 1,554
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bundy_Bear
Soc123_au: I have on occasions run at Brendale, but i live over the other side of town an it is a bit of trip Maybe if fuel wasn't so exspenive, it would be more appealing....

Kyosho tyres.... eeeewwww, that would mean having to try an get them from Dawn Trading


i think i might have sorted out what is causing the tyre issues, but i need a car to try it all out for myself

BB
Forget Dawn, email [email protected] Niki is in HK & his parts prices on Kyosho are red hot. His service is nice & fast too. If you need a car I have a couple I could hook you up with
__________________
Serpent Radio Control Models
Auswide Hobbies
JPM Racing

Last edited by soc123_au; 09-29-2005 at 08:24 PM. Reason: More info
soc123_au is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2005, 04:37 AM   #8464
Tech Elite
 
Bundy_Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Brisbane, Qld
Posts: 2,682
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soc123_au
Forget Dawn, email [email protected] Niki is in HK & his parts prices on Kyosho are red hot. His service is nice & fast too. If you need a car I have a couple I could hook you up with
Thanks for the offer dude... the season is just about over though and if i was to do anything it would be looking towards the 06 season. I am missing it though

BB
__________________
MissMooRC Racing
Find us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/missmoorc
Bundy_Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2005, 10:32 PM   #8465
Tech Fanatic
 
anthony390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: the race line to pros
Posts: 849
Send a message via AIM to anthony390
Default

can someone please help me... im wondering if a traxxas t-maxx .15 engine fits the 2speed ntc3
anthony390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 05:38 AM   #8466
Tech Adept
 
evo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 200
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default pipe

Wil the factory pipe work ok on a sirio s12 evo 2 . If not what do you sugest
evo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 07:37 AM   #8467
Tech Master
 
soc123_au's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Penrith Australia
Posts: 1,554
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by evo1
Wil the factory pipe work ok on a sirio s12 evo 2 . If not what do you sugest
Yes it will work fine.
__________________
Serpent Radio Control Models
Auswide Hobbies
JPM Racing
soc123_au is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2005, 06:04 PM   #8468
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13
Default Brand NTC3 Sort of.

I bought a NTC3 1.5 years ago and just got around to assembling it. I just purchased a new jr xs3 from ebay but it has no on/off switch, Can i buy this switch seperatley.
CHEWY078 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2005, 07:21 PM   #8469
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHEWY078
I bought a NTC3 1.5 years ago and just got around to assembling it. I just purchased a new jr xs3 from ebay but it has no on/off switch, Can i buy this switch seperatley.
Yep, your local hobby shop will have one, or you can get one like this:
http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXL306&P=ML
Anything listed for JR/Airtronics/Hitec systems should work.
i300i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2005, 07:32 PM   #8470
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Quezon City / Mississauga
Posts: 54
Send a message via Yahoo to aerial
Default

To all NTC3 Experts,

Just one question: Is the oneway diff from LD3 could fit into my NTC3?I haven't had seen an LD3 oneway diff yet and I have to drive several miles just to pick it up from my friend for free.
aerial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2005, 09:23 PM   #8471
Tech Master
 
soc123_au's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Penrith Australia
Posts: 1,554
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aerial
To all NTC3 Experts,

Just one question: Is the oneway diff from LD3 could fit into my NTC3?I haven't had seen an LD3 oneway diff yet and I have to drive several miles just to pick it up from my friend for free.
No it will not fit
__________________
Serpent Radio Control Models
Auswide Hobbies
JPM Racing
soc123_au is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2005, 07:24 AM   #8472
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Quezon City / Mississauga
Posts: 54
Send a message via Yahoo to aerial
Default

Can somebody take a look at this muffler in this NTC3 picture?

http://cgi.ebay.ca/NTC3-Main-Chassis...QQcmdZViewItem

Is there any link to a precise picture of this type of thing? It seems that the exit channel is at the end of that pipe. That's for sure will give ommph to the car's onward speed like NOS powered tuners.

Last edited by aerial; 10-23-2005 at 07:25 AM. Reason: i forgot the picture....hehehehe
aerial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2005, 04:12 PM   #8473
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Charleston WV
Posts: 939
Send a message via AIM to bbntc3
Default

Someones just copying what I did 3 years ago with the car, trying different pipe deals to make something work better than the bladder AE pipe. People laughed big time at me for doing that but it works better and the weight on the rear wheels don't hurt either! They used a header from something else, maybe its a AE header and a MIP rear exhaust stinger, and ran it out the back of the car. With that pipe deal the car is very high strung getting up on the pipe. A rex pipe is bigger and harder to fit in the rear of the car but its a better pipe for sedans than the stinger. Bob
bbntc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2005, 05:28 PM   #8474
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 12
Default

There isn't enough exhaust flow coming out of the pipe to add any measurable force to acceleration... but it does look cool.



The stock exhaust manifold and pipe seem to work great for the AE Factory drivers like Barry Baker, who is always FAST. Iíve been racing it for years with all different brands of engines and have never had any out of the ordinary tuning or speed problems. Folks seem to get bent about its bends, but take a look at any 2-stroke kart or dirtbike exhaust...

And the manifold and pipe need to be designed to work together to generate the correct backpressure. Mixing and matching will more than likely cause more grief than speed...
Jim Ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2005, 08:41 PM   #8475
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Default

does anyone know the size of the nut that holds the throttle lever on, on the stock ae.15 carb

thanks

Last edited by s-k-a; 10-23-2005 at 08:53 PM.
s-k-a is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:48 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net