R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-08-2003, 11:28 PM   #2386
Tech Apprentice
 
Striker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tallahassee, Fl
Posts: 66
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

The quality seems great. The chassie is awesome. I'm going to have to play around with the cases, shims and what not. I had to shave just a bit off of the braces to make them fit. They were just a bit too thick around the mounting holes at the case. The shock towers, I'm going to have to look more closely. When I mounted them last night, things didn't line up right.

When you look at the shock tower, there are two mounting positions for the upper arms. On the right side of the shock tower, the lower mounting position, or "inner" hole, is where I place my arm. When placed there on the new tower, the upper arm rubbed the right front CVD, the dogbone part that sticks up threw the right drive cup of the diff.

I'm not bad mouthing RD Logics. I've been very impressed with cost, shipping, and customer survice. It's just a very new product that I don't have anyone else to ask about around here. All things will be fine with time.
Striker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2003, 12:08 AM   #2387
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Charleston WV
Posts: 939
Send a message via AIM to bbntc3
Default

Just about all after market hop ups need some sorta modding to make fit perfect. I'm sure RD will take care of it, if its a problem on their end. They usually produce top quality stuff at a good price!

jwf_frani: Do you know if RD made any of those diff cases a few months ago with a polished finish? I purchased a set of polished diff cases that came in a sealed bag with no name on them, from a guy who had posted them on here. He would'nt reveal the Company name.
bbntc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2003, 01:23 AM   #2388
Tech Adept
 
Aeon Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 163
Send a message via AIM to Aeon Racer
Default

I haven't really had any trouble with my RD logics stuff. I opted not to put the shock towers on simply because of personal preference. I like the way the car looks with the black composite towers. Overall all the parts are of excellent quality. I can only recommend RD logics parts...
Aeon Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2003, 02:46 AM   #2389
Tech Fanatic
 
NTC3NUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 988
Default

I only used the upper case covers, but they worked great. I did have to remove a little material from my carbon corner braces due to the aluminum cases being a little thicker than the plastic cases, but I didn't have to reshim anything, and everything bolted right back into place perfectly. If you have the painted versions, you may have to remove the paint on the bearing races for proper clearance, just scrape it off, or use a wire wheel on your dremel. You may also want to run a 4/40 tap thru the holes, a few of them had a slight bit of paint in them also. All in all, 100% satisfied, you can not beat this stuff for the money. I will put the shock towers on just to see how they fit, and I'll let you guys know.
NTC3NUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2003, 09:54 AM   #2390
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to GrEenGoBlIn
Default

Has anyone seen or tried this filter system ? I purchased it a while ago and havent been able to run my car. Does anyone have an opinion on it?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dscn1510.jpg (117.4 KB, 160 views)
GrEenGoBlIn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2003, 09:58 AM   #2391
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to GrEenGoBlIn
Default

heres another pic
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dscn1512.jpg (117.3 KB, 113 views)
GrEenGoBlIn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2003, 10:02 AM   #2392
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 64
Send a message via ICQ to NTC3Dvr
Default

I have one Very Simular BBNTC3 Mod It helped alot with the Heat From the Engine Going into the Carb I have mine Pointed More To the Front of the car. Forces Air into the Engine Threw the Filter And really Seems to Help keeping it running Smoother.
NTC3Dvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2003, 10:13 AM   #2393
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 64
Send a message via ICQ to NTC3Dvr
Default

I too have Purchased the RD logics Alum Kit /Chassis and Had No problems with anything Other Then a Very minor Mod Being done to the Carbon Fiber top Deck (englarged The mounting Holes)
Other then that Everything Lined up Just Perfectly. Looks Really Nice and Seems to be great. But I would also Like to Suggest to Put a Screw into the Extra Hole In the top Diff case To keep Dirt out Of the Diffs Even though this is the Same thing I have done to The Stock Cases Towers /Bottom&top cases Did have a slight Gap But a little Red Sealer Seemed to solved the problem Again No differant then the Stock cases. A very Good Product and I would highly Suggest it To anyone And Just cant beat the Customer Service or Price I had My Kit 2 days after ordering it In Florida. I cant wait to See what they Come up With Next. RD Logics Alum Kit

Last edited by NTC3Dvr; 02-09-2003 at 10:24 AM.
NTC3Dvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2003, 10:54 AM   #2394
Tech Fanatic
 
ilaybrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: bealeton VA
Posts: 955
Default

I have just goten the rd logic kit three problems but they are fixable one of the shock towers the lower hinge pin hole was two large but I dont youse lower hole will have to cut 1.5 mm of the botom of the rite front brace again will not be yousing so not a problem and you will have to drimmel a notch in top trans cover so you can put the sway bar on the rear of car and tap the sway bar screws on rear lower trans mount paint makes very tight with K factory braces car is now rock solid I am still very happy thanks rd logic jack H
ilaybrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2003, 01:46 PM   #2395
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to GrEenGoBlIn
Default

i was debating if it was worth getting the full set or just getting a set of the cases, what do you all think?
GrEenGoBlIn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2003, 01:58 PM   #2396
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 64
Send a message via ICQ to NTC3Dvr
Default

Hard to go wrong with the 70.00 Complete set
NTC3Dvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2003, 03:32 PM   #2397
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to GrEenGoBlIn
Default

Does the yokomo truck body fit on the ntc3 without mods?
GrEenGoBlIn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2003, 04:16 PM   #2398
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 302
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Starter Box

Hi guys.
I am haveing a lot of problems with my team magic racing starter box. I am wondering what the best starter box for the NTC3 is.
Thanks!
rfree02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2003, 04:43 PM   #2399
Regional Moderator
 
Jon Carlson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 2,882
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

I would say the Associated one is about the best. All you have to do is buy two sport packs and plug them in and your ready to rock.

Jon
__________________
Jon Carlson
Team Associated, Reedy
Futaba, OS Engines, O'Donnell Racing Fuel
Jon Carlson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2003, 04:54 PM   #2400
Tech Regular
 
torchedlh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sf, cali
Posts: 413
Send a message via AIM to torchedlh
Default

ofna 1/10 w/accessories:
http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXAXU2&P=7

this is the box that i have. it's great, it can be configured for any type of car, because the starter wheel position is movable. it comes with a power panel and glow plug starter so there's 1 less thing you have to worry about charging. it also comes with a 12v 7amp battery which gives you way life than 2 7.2v packs. and at the price of $85, you can't beat it..

the AE box is OK, but it's wired for 2 7.2v packs, doesnt' include batteries, and doesn't have a powerpanel/glow plug starter.
torchedlh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:21 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net