R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-26-2003, 10:35 PM   #2161
Tech Regular
 
Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Shellharbour NSW Australia
Posts: 348
Default

http://www.rdlogics.com/products.htm its down the page a bit

i am not shure it doesnt lok to fancy

k factory has one too dont they
Brett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2003, 10:42 PM   #2162
Tech Apprentice
 
Never Enough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: u.s.a.
Posts: 54
Default

I checked out the RD Logics chassis ..Really doesn't give you to much info...All it says is 6061 T6 super tough...I bet its the same thickness as AE chassis, just lighter...
Never Enough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2003, 10:43 PM   #2163
Tech Regular
 
Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Shellharbour NSW Australia
Posts: 348
Default

just look though the last ten or so pages it has tones of links and picks of good chassis and it addreses your exhaust queeries
Brett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2003, 10:47 PM   #2164
Tech Apprentice
 
Never Enough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: u.s.a.
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Brett
just look though the last ten or so pages it has tones of links and picks of good chassis and it addreses your exhaust queeries
Thanks for the help partner ....I will look threw those pages.
Never Enough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2003, 10:54 PM   #2165
Tech Regular
 
Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Shellharbour NSW Australia
Posts: 348
Default

no prob
Brett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2003, 11:39 PM   #2166
Tech Prophet
 
InitialD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MORDOR
Posts: 19,679
Default Re: Looking for some answers to my questions please

Quote:
Originally posted by Never Enough
3........Who makes after market NTC3 chassis other than Hardcore
K-factory, GPM and GH.
InitialD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2003, 12:03 AM   #2167
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cali.
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to Bryan N.
Default

RD Logis also has some chassis. www.rdlogics.com
Bryan N. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2003, 12:22 AM   #2168
Tech Adept
 
Aeon Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 163
Send a message via AIM to Aeon Racer
Default

If you're looking @ getting a new chassis, I'd highly recommend the GH chassis. Its very rigid and really light weight. Plus it comes with nice engine mounts and all the screws for it...

Aeon Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2003, 05:36 AM   #2169
Tech Fanatic
 
NTC3NUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 988
Default

Buy a dual chamber AE pipe, and modify the manifold. Cut 1/2" off and port the inside where it attaches to the engine (photo attached). Dynamite makes a manifold that allows you to use any standard .12 pipe, but by design it's too long to provide a proper power band. If your looking for a chassis the GH chassis is awesome, the RD Logistics is a machined Associated chassis. The Hardcores nice, but too much cash. I imagine the K Factory would be ok, JT Racing also makes a nice machined one, similar to the GH. GPM has one also but I'm not too keen on their stuff. Hope this helps.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mods 001.jpg (59.8 KB, 144 views)
NTC3NUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2003, 06:09 AM   #2170
Regional Moderator
 
Jon Carlson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 2,882
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Hey nut how's it going? I was just wondering if you cleaned up the area in the pipe the same as the header? Where the header goes into the pipe?

Jon
__________________
Jon Carlson
Team Associated, Reedy
Futaba, OS Engines, O'Donnell Racing Fuel
Jon Carlson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2003, 06:21 AM   #2171
Tech Fanatic
 
NTC3NUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 988
Default

I thought about it, but I didn't see a need. I still run my manifold fully inserted into the pipe (I know, I can hear the gasping now), and the diameter of the pipes inner lip looked similar to the manifolds. Besides, I was worried about getting shavings into my dual chamber pipes and not being able to get them all out. That, and manifolds are cheep to replace if you screw up, dual chamber pipes are not. I also plan on relocating the pressure port in the pipe for next season to the second chamber, similar to what the AE guys have been doing.
NTC3NUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2003, 06:33 AM   #2172
Tech Elite
 
fastharry™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mahwah, NJ.. USA!! ..... Home of http://www.fastharry.com
Posts: 2,846
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to fastharry™
Default

morning bud....what do think about that guy 2 pages ago that said the Tc3 nitro was a really fragile car.....even though his MTX 2 was slower,teh tc3 used about 35 dollars worth of parts over a 5 month period...because he says it won't hold up against boards...yet his slower Mugen held up better..

think the tc3 is fragile?...
fastharry™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2003, 06:54 AM   #2173
Tech Fanatic
 
NTC3NUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 988
Default

That's the kicker, the parts pricing. My LHS (none of them in Toledo for that matter) stock Mugen parts to begin with. The NTC3 parts are inexpensive compared to almost anyone. As far as being fragile, once you take care of the shock towers and the toe links what else is there? The only other thing I can think of after a seasons worth of running is the ring & pinion gears, when running a one-way. That's it. Now lets talk maintenance, don't even get me started....
NTC3NUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2003, 07:56 AM   #2174
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: texas
Posts: 236
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fastharry

as far as belts,I'm not saying we had a problem......just less problems with the tc3 shaft drive...

the whole point of my post was to say ALL cars have certain problems..good points and bad...and to state my opinion that the TC3 nitro,properly built and used,is not as bad,or fragile,as everyone says...
I think that Harry has said it best.

Plus the ntc3 does not really need any hop up parts to become race worthy. It is race worthy stock.

If the guy thinks that the ntc3 is soooo fragile, stay off the ntc3 thread and sit on the mugen thread instead. But, he should first learn to drive and stay off the boards before coming on this thread and bashing the superior car.

Last edited by sook; 01-27-2003 at 08:00 AM.
sook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2003, 08:05 AM   #2175
Tech Initiate
 
aftalavera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 20
Default OS TR Turbo and NTC3

OS TR Turbo and NTC3

Is anybody using the OS TR Turbo with the Nitro TC3? Any change in the gearing to mellow out the torque of the engine?

It lists 1.3 HP at 30,000 rpm

Thanks
aftalavera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:19 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net