R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-23-2004, 04:13 PM   #2116
Tech Elite
 
AMGRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,939
Default Re: rear shock spacer

Quote:
Originally posted by jscamry
Does anyone know where I can find part number Z805 for the R40 it is a spacer used in the front and rear shock towers. they are in between the ball studs and the shock towers. I lost one while running and I looked on tower but did not find them. Are there anyother cars that may use this same peice?

thanks Jason
It is simply a 3mm ID spacer, from memory they are like 5mm or so long. Your LHS should have heaps of these. In a pinch get some non-lock nuts and thread them onto the screw. 2 or 3 should work.
AMGRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2004, 04:19 PM   #2117
Tech Addict
 
jscamry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oviedo,FL
Posts: 507
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to jscamry Send a message via MSN to jscamry Send a message via Yahoo to jscamry Send a message via Skype™ to jscamry
Default

thanks AMGracer I will have to look out for those
jscamry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2004, 04:37 PM   #2118
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 61
Default Re: Re: Hara Setup

Quote:
Originally posted by AMGRacer
The industry standard for droop measurement is the HUDY tool.
Thanks, I'm familiar with the Hudy tools and measuring droop. Really, I should have refined my question to ask specifically where Hara was measuring droop at on the suspension. Whether it is at the bottom of the knuckles, or at the bottom of the shock mount location on the arms.

The 0mm measurement is what threw me. If you measure 1mm of droop, and 0mm of bump stop at the same location your suspension won't move. haha

J
burger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2004, 04:54 PM   #2119
Regional Moderator
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At my computer, duh...
Posts: 9,033
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

AMGRacer: we should call you the answer machine, your just running them off one after another!
__________________
TLR 22...Tamiya F104...
Darkseid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2004, 05:49 PM   #2120
Tech Elite
 
AMGRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,939
Default Re: Re: Re: Hara Setup

Quote:
Originally posted by burger
Thanks, I'm familiar with the Hudy tools and measuring droop. Really, I should have refined my question to ask specifically where Hara was measuring droop at on the suspension. Whether it is at the bottom of the knuckles, or at the bottom of the shock mount location on the arms.

The 0mm measurement is what threw me. If you measure 1mm of droop, and 0mm of bump stop at the same location your suspension won't move. haha

J
Not being there I cant say for sure, but I would be 99% that he would measure from the hubs. This is where I measure from and my droop settings are very similar to those Hara used.

Yeah I think the 0mm on the bump is pretty dumb too. My advice is to never limit bump in the rear, just take the screws out the arms. The only reason to use it in my opinion is if your brakes are very strong and you are bottoming your chassis under brakes which will make you push badly. Then you could mayby limit front bump to prevent the bottoming. I am actually going to try this on a very bumpy track that I run at.
AMGRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2004, 05:51 PM   #2121
Tech Elite
 
AMGRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,939
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Darkseid
AMGRacer: we should call you the answer machine, your just running them off one after another!
Hehehe just trying to get more people running and liking this sweet car
AMGRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2004, 10:34 PM   #2122
Tech Elite
 
mtveten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,668
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default help! my motor doesn't seem to fit.

i and just got my motor and pipe for my R40 today but when I put the motor in ( hpi 12R XS (p/n hpi1301) the side belt touches the exauhst port on the motor. If it make the belt super tight I can get the header on ( dynamite 1-piece header pipe set ) but then it touches the belt and sits about 1-2mm below the bottom of the chassis.

has anybody else had this problem? If its the pipe set can someone please tell me what fill fit preferab le from Team Orion or RD Logic.

Mark
mtveten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2004, 09:05 AM   #2123
Regional Moderator
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At my computer, duh...
Posts: 9,033
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Hara Setup

Quote:
Originally posted by AMGRacer
Then you could mayby limit front bump to prevent the bottoming. I am actually going to try this on a very bumpy track that I run at.
I can tell you that I have tried this on my Reflex and it does work well. As long as you do it in moderation. Limit the up travel just enough to prevent the bottoming out and everything will be fine. If you take it too far, then it starts to effect the handling over corner dots and things like that. Even though I've tried it, I didn't use this method very much because in most situations that car breaked very level and didn't tip the nose.

I see (from early test) that it may be something I need to try on the R40, but if I have a choice I prefer not to mess with the up travel at all.
__________________
TLR 22...Tamiya F104...
Darkseid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2004, 09:10 AM   #2124
Regional Moderator
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At my computer, duh...
Posts: 9,033
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Re: help! my motor doesn't seem to fit.

Quote:
Originally posted by mtveten
i and just got my motor and pipe for my R40 today but when I put the motor in ( hpi 12R XS (p/n hpi1301) the side belt touches the exauhst port on the motor. If it make the belt super tight I can get the header on ( dynamite 1-piece header pipe set ) but then it touches the belt and sits about 1-2mm below the bottom of the chassis.

has anybody else had this problem? If its the pipe set can someone please tell me what fill fit preferab le from Team Orion or RD Logic.

Mark
I can tell you that with my Sirio engine and Trinity header, my belt did touch the exhaust header. But it only required me to lower the belt tensioner a little until it clear it. Even with lowering the tensioner on the brand new belt, the drivetrain was still completely free.
__________________
TLR 22...Tamiya F104...
Darkseid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2004, 11:52 AM   #2125
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,106
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default Re: Re: Re: Hara Setup

Quote:
Originally posted by burger
Thanks, I'm familiar with the Hudy tools and measuring droop. Really, I should have refined my question to ask specifically where Hara was measuring droop at on the suspension. Whether it is at the bottom of the knuckles, or at the bottom of the shock mount location on the arms.

The 0mm measurement is what threw me. If you measure 1mm of droop, and 0mm of bump stop at the same location your suspension won't move. haha

J
Industry standard (very good and professional term....) is measuring at the bottom of the steering knuckles (hub) at...

0mm = place your chassis/car on the HUDY board and your steering hub is suppose to be touching the board....chassis = the lowest point of the hub = 0mm
Solara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2004, 12:44 PM   #2126
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 61
Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Hara Setup

Quote:
Originally posted by Rookie Solara
0mm = place your chassis/car on the HUDY board and your steering hub is suppose to be touching the board....chassis = the lowest point of the hub = 0mm
Exactly, this is why 0mm bump stop measurements for Hara's setup would be a bad idea.
burger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2004, 06:27 PM   #2127
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

what is out there for the car as hop ups from hpi or other companys of the top of your heads i picked up something for it but i cant find it in hk yet and dont know if i can say anything yet
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2004, 06:36 PM   #2128
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Stokes, NC
Posts: 6,514
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default options?

20 Smoke,
If you cant finish the sentence dont start it. HPI, offers the 2004 kit which has a conglomerate of their offers at this time. Also 3 Racing has nice alloy and graphite parts. What kinda of parts did you come across?
__________________
Team and Sales Manager for USRC Imports, home of Sworkz! Looking for drivers for 2017-2018, KingMax Servos www.kingmaxhobby.com Gens Ace www.gensace.com, MIP www.miponline.com,Schelle , WWW. Schelleracing.com, Slavich Designs, GARCIA GRAPHIX

CHECK OUT GARCIA GRAPHIX ON FACEBOOK -LOOKING FOR 2017 TEAM DRIVER'S!
Raul Garcia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2004, 06:36 PM   #2129
Regional Moderator
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At my computer, duh...
Posts: 9,033
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

If your asking about what hop ups are availible...

Ummm.....EVERYTHING!

I saw one ad that had the car outfitted top to bottom in aluminum everything! If you can think of it, someone probably sells it. Problem finding all the stuff.

3Racing
Kawahara
HPI
and others...

All make graphite shock towers...new chassis...light weight components...and of course the over the top aluminum arms and stuff like that come from some companies as well.

What particularly are you looking to get for your car?
__________________
TLR 22...Tamiya F104...
Darkseid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2004, 06:46 PM   #2130
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

I have what i'm talking about it hasn't been released yet i'm tring to find it in HK it seems like everything comes out there first it is an hpi product if i find it in HK from rcmodel or any other one i'll say it i don't wan't to get any one in trouble
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New on Nitro and this forum Emaxx rider Rookie Zone 8 02-06-2008 07:21 AM
HPI Nitro MT 2 Forum Tom P Electric Off-Road 5 07-19-2004 06:26 PM
New Nitro R/C Forum Dantherc10man Web Links 0 08-09-2003 07:39 AM
Nitro car forum Rose Money Singapore R/C Racers 47 07-04-2002 08:49 PM
Nitro Forum ART2 Singapore R/C Racers 41 05-16-2002 10:51 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:24 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net