Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road
Futaba 2.4Ghz Problems - Help please >

Futaba 2.4Ghz Problems - Help please

Futaba 2.4Ghz Problems - Help please

Reply

Old 01-16-2008, 08:27 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kissimmee FL
Posts: 101
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Futaba 2.4Ghz Problems - Help please

Just like that, the receiver LED changes to RED and nothing happens.

Switch out with another receiver and the LED on this one is flashing between green and red. The split sec it changes to green the servo is active and then as it changes back to red, all power is lost.

What am I missing here????

Change modulation, same result.

Check battery output, after regulator, steady 6v.

Could it be the TX module or the Radio?

Thanks for any ideas.
Dennison J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 08:32 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
 
meronr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oradell NJ
Posts: 476
Default

you might want to check what mode you have the transmitter in. Check the P-Mode. Are you using digital servos or analog.
meronr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 08:36 PM
  #3  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kissimmee FL
Posts: 101
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by meronr View Post
you might want to check what mode you have the transmitter in. Check the P-Mode. Are you using digital servos or analog.

All digital servos. Have been using HRS with no trouble, then just like that it locks up. Radio has not dropped or anything.

Change to PPM and the result.
Dennison J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 08:38 PM
  #4  
Tech Regular
 
meronr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oradell NJ
Posts: 476
Default

Originally Posted by Dennison J View Post
All digital servos. Have been using HRS with no trouble, then just like that it locks up. Radio has not dropped or anything.

Change to PPM and the result.
try rebinding the reciever to the transmitter.
meronr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 08:40 PM
  #5  
Tech Regular
 
meronr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oradell NJ
Posts: 476
Default

also you might want open the module on the transmitter and make sure that the antenna plug is securely plugged into the circuit board i had mine come loose once.
meronr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 08:52 PM
  #6  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kissimmee FL
Posts: 101
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by meronr View Post
also you might want open the module on the transmitter and make sure that the antenna plug is securely plugged into the circuit board i had mine come loose once.
I will check this!

What's the sequence to rebind again?
Dennison J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 09:06 PM
  #7  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kissimmee FL
Posts: 101
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by meronr View Post
also you might want open the module on the transmitter and make sure that the antenna plug is securely plugged into the circuit board i had mine come loose once.

Just checked, this is not the problem. The lead is securely in place on both TX and RX modules.
Dennison J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 09:18 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
 
dameetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Sky
Posts: 2,550
Default

Had similar problem before but that was because of fuel spillage,after i dried the rx out it resume to normal condition.
dameetz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 09:22 PM
  #9  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kissimmee FL
Posts: 101
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dameetz View Post
Had similar problem before but that was because of fuel spillage,after i dried the rx out it resume to normal condition.

I tried another rx from another car that was working perfect this morning and now the same problem. This leads me to believe it's coming from the headset. (Radio / module)
Dennison J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 10:09 PM
  #10  
Tech Regular
 
meronr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oradell NJ
Posts: 476
Default

i'ver run out of ideas at this point i say give futaba a call
meronr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 10:09 PM
  #11  
Tech Regular
 
meronr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oradell NJ
Posts: 476
Default

i'ver run out of ideas at this point i say give futaba a call
meronr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 10:10 PM
  #12  
Tech Regular
 
meronr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oradell NJ
Posts: 476
Default

sorry about the double post
meronr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 08:32 AM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Rick Vessell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Mars
Posts: 2,319
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Pull the lipo and regulator and try it with a standard nimh pack to be sure. I've seen some issues with lipo and regulators giving similar results to what you have.

The bind sequence is to power on TX, power on RX, push and hold button on RX until light goes solid red and release. Light will go green when bound.

Socko
Rick Vessell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 08:46 AM
  #14  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kissimmee FL
Posts: 101
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JonnySocko View Post
Pull the lipo and regulator and try it with a standard nimh pack to be sure. I've seen some issues with lipo and regulators giving similar results to what you have.

The bind sequence is to power on TX, power on RX, push and hold button on RX until light goes solid red and release. Light will go green when bound.

Socko

I thought of this, but interestingly when I tried it on my electric car which is powered by a 7.4V NiMh pack, the results are the same.

I hope to call Futaba in a few mins, because I am stumped at this point. I even changed channels on the radio thinking one port might have gone bad and no change.
Dennison J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 05:25 AM
  #15  
Tech Adept
 
JRGTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 215
Default

Yes call Futaba my best friend on P.R. Hector purchase this new futaba 2.4 module and futaba need to replace it 2 timas for similar problems, my 2.4 module(airtronics) does not have those problems in fact Hector's module start with this problem on the first race he start to use the module, he send it to service with futaba and the second one that they replace is working fine now.
JRGTR is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service