R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-12-2008, 01:43 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 6 (88%+)
Default Spektrum telemetry RPM not working.. ??

Hey guys..

I have installed the Spektrun Telemetry in my Nitro setup. Everythign works rigth down to the lap counter.

The only problem I am having is getting the RPM to work. In the instructions it says to use a black sticker on reflective flywheels. So I did.

Is set to 1/8" using a micrometer. The only thing is that when installing it I mounted it on the bracket with the concave part of the bracket facing in. not out like the instructions. The sensor is pointed in the same direction as the instructions.

http://www.spektrumrc.com/ProdInfo/F...try_manual.pdf
Page 16 of the manual..

Would this make a difference?

Also instead of using the strip would it be better to use the dot that is supplied?

any help would be great.. I want to make sure that my motor is ont over reving.

Thank you.
Mpowerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 09:36 AM   #2
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: san jose, ca.
Posts: 396
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

try useing flat black paint / and move the pic up closer to the fly wheel
__________________
SERPENT AMERICA / Desoto Racing / kosmic fuel
michael 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 03:38 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 6 (88%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael 1 View Post
try useing flat black paint / and move the pic up closer to the fly wheel

i am going to try to use the DOT supplied and move the sensor closer.


any other ideas would be great...
Mpowerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 06:06 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
aussies1129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: LAND DOWN UNDER
Posts: 3,485
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

I have had the same issue you have to have the sensor very close to the fly wheel I can remember having mine nearly touching you simpy have to play around with it in the end I gave up on mine as it was to much to worry about but I hope you get it working!
cheers
__________________
Proudly supported by......
Premier Model Supplies Pty Ltd
H.E.I AUSTRALIA
XRAY*****PRO-LINE*****HUDY*****
-----FUTABA-----NOVAROSSI-----
aussies1129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 07:10 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 6 (88%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussies1129 View Post
I have had the same issue you have to have the sensor very close to the fly wheel I can remember having mine nearly touching you simpy have to play around with it in the end I gave up on mine as it was to much to worry about but I hope you get it working!
cheers

Was the sensor working. Did you end up pulling it close enough. Did you use the stickers supplied. If so what did you use the dot of the strip..
Mpowerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 07:17 PM   #6
Tech Adept
 
little man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: at home
Posts: 211
Default

what side of the motor did you mount on?how much light gets in with the body on?what car is it shaft or belt? flywheel is it shineyon the back where the sticker is
little man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 09:43 PM   #7
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 6 (88%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by little man View Post
what side of the motor did you mount on?how much light gets in with the body on?what car is it shaft or belt? flywheel is it shineyon the back where the sticker is

Its shaft drive. Mounted on the right side of the motor. The flywheel is shiney. I used the Black strip on the flywheel.

I have since moved the sensor within .025 inches using feeler gauges.

Please keep the information comign.. Im going to retest it in the morning..
Mpowerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2008, 03:41 AM   #8
Tech Elite
 
aussies1129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: LAND DOWN UNDER
Posts: 3,485
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

I contacted horizon hobby and they said it dosent matter what side it goes on and yes I used the stickers supplied I just couldnt get them to stay on the fly wheel I used them on 1/10 nitro and there simply is no room, it would be better on a 1/8 buggy, also I never had a flat flywheel mine had a ridge in it so you cant get the sensor flat, so like I said I just gave up and yes the sensor was working as I have two sensor kits for both the buggy and the onroad car
cheers
__________________
Proudly supported by......
Premier Model Supplies Pty Ltd
H.E.I AUSTRALIA
XRAY*****PRO-LINE*****HUDY*****
-----FUTABA-----NOVAROSSI-----
aussies1129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2008, 04:06 AM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 6 (88%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussies1129 View Post
the sensor was working as I have two sensor kits for both the buggy and the onroad car
cheers
I am putting it on a buggy. Did you get either sensor to work in either of your buggies?


Here are some pictures of the install.. Let me know what you think..

I have it now .025" from the flywheel. I set it up with feeler gauges..








Last edited by Mpowerz; 01-13-2008 at 04:21 AM.
Mpowerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2008, 04:40 AM   #10
Tech Elite
 
aussies1129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: LAND DOWN UNDER
Posts: 3,485
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

I can see it but it looks like you dont have the whole plastic sensor part inline with your sensor patch, the whole sensor patch has to pass by your sensor it just cant be 75% it must be 100% to get a read out, just on another note double check that your wiring is plugged in the correct way
cheers
__________________
Proudly supported by......
Premier Model Supplies Pty Ltd
H.E.I AUSTRALIA
XRAY*****PRO-LINE*****HUDY*****
-----FUTABA-----NOVAROSSI-----
aussies1129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2008, 07:20 PM   #11
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 6 (88%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussies1129 View Post
I can see it but it looks like you dont have the whole plastic sensor part inline with your sensor patch, the whole sensor patch has to pass by your sensor it just cant be 75% it must be 100% to get a read out, just on another note double check that your wiring is plugged in the correct way
cheers
I got the RPM to work... It is showing 18000 RPM at idle...What do these motors idle at?

I have a RB S5.


Thank you
Mpowerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 03:44 AM   #12
Tech Elite
 
aussies1129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: LAND DOWN UNDER
Posts: 3,485
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

mate that sounds way to hi I thought they idle at around 5000-6000rpm for a .12 and maybe lower for a .21 as they rev lower?
like I said before I had the same thing but gave up I just couldnt get it but you may be more patient than me I hope you get it.
cheers
__________________
Proudly supported by......
Premier Model Supplies Pty Ltd
H.E.I AUSTRALIA
XRAY*****PRO-LINE*****HUDY*****
-----FUTABA-----NOVAROSSI-----
aussies1129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 03:56 AM   #13
Tech Adept
 
little man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: at home
Posts: 211
Default

they should idle at 2k-3k does it sound like its running ot half throttle if not re clean flywheel with alcohol and test again but it registers which is a starting point
__________________
tamiya ta05,kyosho tf5,kyosho v1s,ansmann terrier,tamiya lunchbox,hpi cyber 10 b
I JUST WANT TO HAVE FUN ,NOW DAMM IT
little man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 09:27 PM   #14
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 6 (88%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by little man View Post
they should idle at 2k-3k does it sound like its running ot half throttle if not re clean flywheel with alcohol and test again but it registers which is a starting point
It was at Idle.. It was showing 18K on the display.. I am wondering if painting it flat black with a Silver sticker would be better.
Mpowerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 04:52 AM   #15
Tech Adept
 
little man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: at home
Posts: 211
Default

you can only try it
__________________
tamiya ta05,kyosho tf5,kyosho v1s,ansmann terrier,tamiya lunchbox,hpi cyber 10 b
I JUST WANT TO HAVE FUN ,NOW DAMM IT
little man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
spektrum telemetry kbmgas R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 11-07-2007 06:05 AM
SPEKTRUM TELEMETRY TO BUY? aussies1129 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 08-05-2007 03:19 AM
Spektrum Telemetry. Spektrum Nitro Telemetry Combo Pack w/ timing trigger HookaMega R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 18 02-12-2007 07:12 AM
Spektrum Telemetry JBRacing Electric Off-Road 3 10-05-2006 09:43 AM
F/S Spektrum Telemetry Kit roadrashracing R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 01-10-2006 05:21 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:23 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net