R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-06-2003, 06:40 PM   #1
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 11
Default what is the correct way to set droop

can some one help me on the right way to set droop
HYPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 07:02 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default what is the correct way to set droop

HYPER;

There are several different ways to set suspension Droop, but i'll explain what I feel is the easiest and most accurate method.

If your Chassis has Droop Screws the job is much easier. If not, you will need to adjust Shock Length.

1) Set EVERYTHING else first. Ride Height, Camber, Toe, etc.

2) Using a Ride Height gauge, push the gauge under the Center of one end of the chassis until the Tire(s) just clear your set-up surface (preferably a flat set-up board).
Note the reading. The difference between this measurement and the Ride Height is the actual Droop.
(I.E: Ride Height = 5mm, the Second measurement was 9mm. So 9mm-5mm=4mm Droop)

3) Adjust the Droop Screws/Shock Length so each tire is equal distance from the set-up surface. A strip of paper under each tire works good for this.

Clear as Mud!
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 09:26 PM   #3
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 11
Default thx pops

thx
HYPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 10:51 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
THeGame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to THeGame
Default

Check the team losi Site the have Picture...
THeGame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 02:17 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
GTMilenko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by THeGame
Check the team losi Site the have Picture...
I'VE been trying to get hold of you, email me!
GTMilenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 03:06 AM   #6
Tech Regular
 
GTMilenko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
Posts: 355
Default

sorry bad mannors i've mine , i ment email me please,
GTMilenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2003, 10:06 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
picco007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: TX.
Posts: 1,814
Trader Rating: 92 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to picco007 Send a message via Yahoo to picco007
Default Question Pops

I do set my droop after everything else is set. But I see some guys taking their sway bars off and shocks off the arms to set the droop. Is that typical? Thanks in advance.
picco007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2003, 12:00 PM   #8
Tech Addict
 
fraz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 653
Send a message via AIM to fraz
Default

To set droop properly you do it with shocks and swaybars off. Once you have set the droop, connect the swaybar on one side and then see where the link meets up with the connection on the other side. Make sure they match. After you adjust the tweak out of your swaybar and connect it, recheck your droop. If it has changed, you still have a tweak in your swaybar. Repeat the above until the droop is the same with swaybars on or off. Another thing to mention is that if your shock length is shorter than the travel (droop), be abolutely certain that they are the same length or you will also have tweak issues.

I have heard many methods of setting droop but if you don't do this you are neglecting something in your car that can lead to long crumby racedays. There are some other tweak issues to be aware of but I've got to jet. Hope this helps.
fraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2003, 09:24 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default what is the correct way to set droop

picco007;

I have not seen anyone remove a swaybar for setting Droop and It is not really nessesary to remove the Shocks, but doing so will remove the influence of the shocks and give you a more accurate Droop reading. (your choice, I don't)
For setting "Tweak" the Swaybars should be removed (at least the "Bent" wire type should). It is also recommended to check for a "warped" Swaybar as 'fraz' has suggested.

Good luck and hope we all helped some.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 10:03 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 2,583
Default

Hey Pops

How come the NTC3 instructions have you set the droop before you even finish assembling the car?

Sydewynder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2003, 10:49 AM   #11
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sydewynder
Hey Pops

How come the NTC3 instructions have you set the droop before you even finish assembling the car?

The NTC3 Manual uses the "Block" method of setting Droop. In the assembly of the Car this is a good time to do it as there are no other influences on the setting (until you install the Shocks).

I've never seen anyone remove their Shocks nor have I done it myself when Checking/Setting Droop on an Assembled Car. Since Ride Height effects Droop, why not set Droop with the Shocks installed.

If you use the Ride Height Gauge method, your Droop setting will be VERY accurate and it's fast and easy to do this way.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2003, 11:49 AM   #12
Tech Elite
 
Francis M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 4,719
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

pops is right on with reading or measuring
drood this is especially important when
running foam tires due to tire wear. so
you might have to readjust your droop
as the tire wears down.
__________________
TQ-racing Yokomo BD7 Airtronics
Francis M. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hudy droop guage, ae droop guage, ae ride height guage Midnight R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 09-02-2008 09:43 AM
Correct Droop Setting...Help! Terry M Electric On-Road 15 04-26-2008 12:20 AM
what is the correct way to set up a car on carpet like roll center/droop tc3 racer sc Electric On-Road 8 10-11-2006 05:27 PM
setting droop on droop blocks mrgsr Nitro On-Road 3 01-08-2006 07:01 PM
Differences between the XXX and the XXX B2(idk if that is the correct name) Switch Blade Electric Off-Road 3 04-07-2004 08:18 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:26 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net