R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-03-2003, 11:09 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
CS Lo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Asia
Posts: 97
Smile Futaba 3PK Question...... anybody ??

Hi all,

I have a Futaba 3PK controller for my Kyosho VoneRR.
My questions are :-

1) I understand from the menu that the steering & throttle servo speed can be set according to what your driving style, but after several attemp, it does not seem to work for me.
(I am trying to set the throttle servo at a slower speed when I pull the throttle for the first 1/4 or 1/2 of the trottle.)

I would appreciate some one (some expert) can guard me the correct way of setting it.

2) A.B.S setting
I have set the A.B.S correctly, but just wondering whether how the other has set the A.B.S setting & some adivse from experts on this matter.
CS Lo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2003, 12:30 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Michael_T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,083
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Michael_T
Default Re: Futaba 3PK Question...... anybody ??

Quote:
Originally posted by CS Lo
Hi all,

I have a Futaba 3PK controller for my Kyosho VoneRR.
My questions are :-

1) I understand from the menu that the steering & throttle servo speed can be set according to what your driving style, but after several attemp, it does not seem to work for me.
(I am trying to set the throttle servo at a slower speed when I pull the throttle for the first 1/4 or 1/2 of the trottle.)

I would appreciate some one (some expert) can guard me the correct way of setting it.

2) A.B.S setting
I have set the A.B.S correctly, but just wondering whether how the other has set the A.B.S setting & some adivse from experts on this matter.
1) You need to set the TH-EXP. This will allow you to set the sensitivty of the throttle servo at certain points. Personally, I just use Throttle Acceleration, and allocated the Dial adjustment on the radio for this - i can quickly set how hard the car accelerates depending on the traction ie

2) I used to run ABS, but don't anymore. It drains too much battery power and could cause damage to the servo.

The 3PK seems to drain more battery than other radio's I have owned, so I switch of the LCD Backlight (not needed for day racing) and also I switch off the LED Light (never look at it anyway), this saves quiet abit of battery life.
Michael_T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2003, 01:03 AM   #3
Tech Master
 
Im2lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hawaii!
Posts: 1,967
Default

Don't use abs. As Nova said, it drains batteries and can create dead spots in servos after time.

Another reason not to use it is that it would take a very long time to procure a reasonably good setting, and you would probably be better off if you trained your throttle finger to keep out of situations where abs would be useful. This is a point where man is better than machine.
Im2lazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2003, 01:56 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Michael_T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,083
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Michael_T
Default

I assign these 3 things to the dials on the radio

1. Throttle Acceleration (dial switch on top of radio) - If there is heaps of traction I dial this up so the car shoots out of corners

2. Brake ATL (switch on handle) - I use this to adjust my brakes. If the brakes lock up, I will back of the brakes, if the car doesn't stop in time, I add more ATL

3. D/R Steering (switch on handle) - Add more steering turn or less steering turn - good way of slightly increasing/reducing oversteer (not the best way of doing it, but it does help)

Most of these can be adjusted during a pit stop or down our long straight
Michael_T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2003, 03:35 AM   #5
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 98
Default

Are you using High Response version? How long can you race with 2 digital servos before needing recharge?
Which shop did you buy it from?
SHARP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2003, 03:50 AM   #6
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 98
Default

does PCM and HRS and Normal FM use the same crystals?
SHARP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2003, 11:07 PM   #7
Tech Prophet
 
InitialD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MORDOR
Posts: 19,679
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHARP
does PCM and HRS and Normal FM use the same crystals?
Yes.
InitialD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2003, 01:13 AM   #8
Tech Apprentice
 
CS Lo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Asia
Posts: 97
Default

BTW, what are the function/setting that you ppl use most in the 3PK ?

and what are the diferences in funtion/setting comparing to other controller ?
CS Lo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about Futaba 3PK emulberry Radio and Electronics 1 12-10-2007 09:52 AM
Futaba 3pk question 22dasher Radio and Electronics 7 12-05-2007 08:15 PM
Futaba 3PK-S question??? norman2cycle Electric Off-Road 5 04-10-2007 07:34 AM
Futaba 3PK question jg727211 Electric Off-Road 10 12-10-2004 02:49 PM
Futaba 3PK Question jcrouse Nitro On-Road 12 09-06-2003 07:03 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:37 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net