R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-28-2007, 07:46 AM   #76
Tech Elite
 
Pattojnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 4,594
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

just got my 3PM faast radio and sanwa servos today. its all installed and no probs at all. radio is comfortable, light and seems to be loaded with features.
i was impressed to be able to select certain functions i have never had before. it has ABS functions, steering speeds, turn and return speeds, as does the throttle. i have been using the JR XS3 for a few years , and am very pleased with this upgrade. and the Sanwa servos are so smooth and fast. lol

i selected the Function HRS as im using a futaba std metal gear servo for throttle, the servo went nuts when i went to open the throttle while on HRS mode. so i guess 2 digital servos are required to operate HRS ?
__________________
Serpent - Walter RC
Serpent E Power ..... Serpent 747 Reds M3T
Serpent 966-TE Reds M7T .... S411ERYX Speedpassion 3.5T, T-Shox
Serpent 811-TE REDs R5T
Pattojnr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 08:08 AM   #77
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 936
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Yes. Digital servos must be used in HRS mode. Servo failure for non-digital servos may have occurred if you ran them too long in HRS mode.
Tony Vega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 08:13 AM   #78
Tech Elite
 
Pattojnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 4,594
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Vega View Post
Yes. Digital servos must be used in HRS mode. Servo failure for non-digital servos may have occurred if you ran them too long in HRS mode.
had it turned on for no longer than 5 seconds. but servo still works ok now in PP mode.
__________________
Serpent - Walter RC
Serpent E Power ..... Serpent 747 Reds M3T
Serpent 966-TE Reds M7T .... S411ERYX Speedpassion 3.5T, T-Shox
Serpent 811-TE REDs R5T
Pattojnr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 02:46 PM   #79
Tech Master
 
DS Motorsport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,440
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razer123 View Post
So here it is, I'am running two KO-PROPO 2344 digital servos with the Futaba 3PKS + FASST system. problem is, the radio says in P-MODE that its PPM. I can shift the thing to HRS but cannot select it. How do I select HRS mode?

Also, do any of you guys feel the lag when you drive your car far away? There's a slight latency for the FASST system when the track is big and u have your car at the far end of the track. Or is it because I came from FM all these years and thus this new 2.4ghz system needs me getting used to?
when you highlighted the hrs mode press + and - simultanisy to select hrs.
DS Motorsport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 04:18 PM   #80
ALG
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: LIMA PERU
Posts: 371
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pattojnr View Post
just got my 3PM faast radio and sanwa servos today. its all installed and no probs at all. radio is comfortable, light and seems to be loaded with features.
i was impressed to be able to select certain functions i have never had before. it has ABS functions, steering speeds, turn and return speeds, as does the throttle. i have been using the JR XS3 for a few years , and am very pleased with this upgrade. and the Sanwa servos are so smooth and fast. lol

i selected the Function HRS as im using a futaba std metal gear servo for throttle, the servo went nuts when i went to open the throttle while on HRS mode. so i guess 2 digital servos are required to operate HRS ?
NICE, but you will be better with digital servos, I had a M8 and change t0 Futaba 3PM with HRS, Its working GREAT!!!!
I would recomend it to any one,
My setup
Serpent 960 Thr-9550 Ste-9451
Team Magic G4S Thr-9650 Ste-9550

ALG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 01:26 PM   #81
Tech Master
 
ziggy12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 1,596
Default

Hi

I have the 3PK with the Spektrum for HRS. I cant get the failsafe to work (the one built into the 3PK) Has anybody ever got this to work? If so how?

Cheers
__________________
Dedicated RC Car Speed Site

http://www.fast-rc.co.uk/forum/index.php

Sponsored by:
Norfolk and Chance
ziggy12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 02:56 PM   #82
Tech Master
 
DS Motorsport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,440
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

With the spectrum hrs module the failsafe in the transmitter doesn't work anymore.
You'll have to use the one that's in the spectrum reciever/module.
DS Motorsport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 03:59 PM   #83
Tech Master
 
ziggy12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 1,596
Default

I figured it out. You need to bind the TX to the RX with the brake on and it will go to that setting when you loose signal

Cheers
__________________
Dedicated RC Car Speed Site

http://www.fast-rc.co.uk/forum/index.php

Sponsored by:
Norfolk and Chance
ziggy12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 07:15 AM   #84
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 396
Default

I have a almost new FASST System in my car and have an unusual problem. When I tap a board, not a big hit, the receiver shuts down and waits a few seconds before it works again. I assume it is synching. I am running in the HRS mode.

Anyone else have this problem and if so what do I need to do.
Ted Flack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 10:13 AM   #85
Tech Elite
 
mtveten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,668
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Sounds more like a short or voltage spike on impact. For Nitro I would suggest you change it from HRS to PPM, and install an analog throttle servo. Should the failure continue swap the receiver as damaged trace would be the next most likely problem. For the HRS to work properly you would have to run digital steering AND throttle servos. Digital throttle servos tend to burn out & voltage spike under braking or if your epa is not set perfectly.

Mark
mtveten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 01:33 PM   #86
Tech Master
 
DS Motorsport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,440
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted Flack View Post
I have a almost new FASST System in my car and have an unusual problem. When I tap a board, not a big hit, the receiver shuts down and waits a few seconds before it works again. I assume it is synching. I am running in the HRS mode.

Anyone else have this problem and if so what do I need to do.
Take a look at your servosaver, maybe it's too tight so it doesn't work like it suppose to do.
Then when you hit a board, the servo needs to work really hard to hold the position, which drops the voltage, and when the voltage is low the reciever goes on failsave.
Don't know for sure if this is the problem, but i just thought of it.
DS Motorsport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 03:21 PM   #87
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 396
Default

Thanks for the responses.

I think I will take a look at the throttle servo, it isn't very new and may be causing a voltage spike. The end points are set correctly and it is digital.

It is really weird, I tapped a flapper on the way into the pit lane and the car had no control for a few seconds (it went right past my pit man), then I tapped a board and had to wait a second for the car to respond.

It could be the switch, I never used a switch before. I always plugged the battery into the receiver because I don't trust switches, but I didn't like wearing out the plug and pins on my new receiver.

Who knows, I'll change a bunch of stuff and see if it is fixed. Maybe I need a spare receiver too.
Ted Flack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2007, 07:36 AM   #88
Tech Elite
 
lil-bump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The Cold Great Lakes
Posts: 2,963
Trader Rating: 83 (100%+)
Default

I would check your power cables. it could be that when you tap the boards you are loosing power to the receiver momemtarily. and once the receiver syncs again everything is fine.
lil-bump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2007, 07:42 AM   #89
Tech Master
 
picco007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: TX.
Posts: 1,814
Trader Rating: 91 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to picco007 Send a message via Yahoo to picco007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted Flack View Post
Thanks for the responses.

I think I will take a look at the throttle servo, it isn't very new and may be causing a voltage spike. The end points are set correctly and it is digital.

It is really weird, I tapped a flapper on the way into the pit lane and the car had no control for a few seconds (it went right past my pit man), then I tapped a board and had to wait a second for the car to respond.

It could be the switch, I never used a switch before. I always plugged the battery into the receiver because I don't trust switches, but I didn't like wearing out the plug and pins on my new receiver.

Who knows, I'll change a bunch of stuff and see if it is fixed. Maybe I need a spare receiver too.


Ted,

As far as switches, I tend to not use one also (don't trust them). What I have done for over 10years is use an extension (alieron) that would go from the receiver to the battery making the connection between both and not plugging in the battery directly to the receiver. This has worked for me for quite some time. Hope this helps.
__________________
EA Motorsports
picco007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 10:51 AM   #90
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 396
Default

For those of you that were not able to sleep while worrying about my car I wanted you to know that it appears to be fixed.

I took the switch out of the system and put a short lead like picco007 mentioned (it is from a G4) and the problem seems to be fixed.

Thanks for all the ideas,

Ted
Ted Flack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Futaba 3pk Fasst or stick with Spektrum? broncbuster Nitro Off-Road 17 10-01-2010 01:30 PM
Lynx 3D - Spektrum yes - Futaba FASST maybe? wheezy Radio and Electronics 5 07-28-2008 10:09 AM
Futaba Fasst Compatabilty With Spektrum CREWMAN Radio and Electronics 2 07-12-2008 09:16 PM
dsm spektrum or futaba fasst around $100 TeamMirage R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 06-16-2008 11:09 AM
Futaba 2.4 ghz fasst vs. Spektrum 2.4 ghz DX2 cheech4 Electric On-Road 6 07-07-2007 10:53 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:45 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net