R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-06-2007, 04:23 AM   #1
Tech Elite
 
rmdhawaii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,804
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Spektrum Micro-Receiver won't bind

I opened up my NIP SR3500 (aka SPM1210) and tried to bind it to my DX3, but the LED only flashes twice and goes dark. I have the bind plug in the "B" slot and the power in the "A" slot. As I understand it, the LED is suppose to flash until it binds with the transmitter and then go solid.

Anybody know what the problem is??

BTW: When I power up the receiver without the bind plug, the LED flashes once and goes out. Is it suppose to stay lit??

Thanks!
__________________
Nitro Knowledge Base: http://nitrokb.netne.net
My YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/nitrokb -> Lots of on-road nitro & eletric action + some off-road as well
My Flickr Photostream: http://www.flickr.com/photos/nitrokb/
Kyosho V-ONE RRR WC (x2) \ XRAY T2'007 \ Also owned: XRAY NT1 & Mugen MTX-4
rmdhawaii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 05:19 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
itchy b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In My Man Cave
Posts: 4,144
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hi Rainer,
I heard recently that the micro recievers have this comon problem for some reason.
I'm not sure what it is but a lot of the micro recievers have been doing the same thing(or not doing in this case).
Sorry i couldn't help you but your best bet is to get it checked out at the place you purchased it from
__________________
-Blitz-Rallyhawk-EX 1.5R-Xpress-P64 Tyrrell-Lotus79-Espirit VTA
EX1.5-SC10 4x4
itchy b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 05:28 AM   #3
Tech Master
 
JetMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Richmond VA
Posts: 1,172
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

If you're in Hawaii, you might not like my suggestion but...I bought a used spektrum system and had problems with it glitching so I called Horizon Hobbies (which i think owns spektrum) and they were great. I told them I didn't buy it new and I didn't buy it from them and they said that was okay and just send it to them. I don't remember where they are but they replaced the antenna wire on the module, the antenna wire on the reciever, upgraded the software, mailed it back to me all within a week and at NO CHARGE! I was very happy. I suggest calling them and sending it to them. Except for the shipping time, I think you'll be as happy as me. I haven't had a single problem or glitch with it since they fixed it and i've used it a lot.
__________________
www.vorra.org

MINO Racing
JetMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 06:25 AM   #4
Tech Master
 
hobbipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: West Palm Beach
Posts: 1,326
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Try the RX pack in another slot. Make sure the batt plug is plugged in correct, actually flip it arround and try it the other way. Mine did that kinda dark glow thing when I installed it, turns out I had all the plugs in backwords. Once I straightend it all out, I had a real bright glow and she was able to bind. If all else fails call horizons tech support, they will tell you the next step.
hobbipro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 06:29 AM   #5
Tech Master
 
hobbipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: West Palm Beach
Posts: 1,326
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Also, no it wont stay lighted up till it is bound and has signal. make sure you are turning on the reciver first, see it blinking then pull the bind wire out, turn on the transmitter while holding its button once you get the RX blinking rapidly.
hobbipro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 12:36 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
rmdhawaii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,804
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the info and suggestions guys.

It's kind of hard to see, but they do have those small little |l, + and S labels on the LED side. I pretty much tried every combo I could think of and after doing the bind procedure it doesn't work. What gets me is, that even with the power off on the receiver, the green light on the transmitter still blinks and goes solid. What's a joke. The light should go amber or there should be a message or indicator on the LCD that effectively indicates "bind process didn't work".

Since the RX side doesn't continue to blink, I can only assume it's the RX. I will call Horizion product support on Monday (no tech support on the weekend) to see if I can get this straightened out. I'll let you know what they say and what happens.

__________________
Nitro Knowledge Base: http://nitrokb.netne.net
My YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/nitrokb -> Lots of on-road nitro & eletric action + some off-road as well
My Flickr Photostream: http://www.flickr.com/photos/nitrokb/
Kyosho V-ONE RRR WC (x2) \ XRAY T2'007 \ Also owned: XRAY NT1 & Mugen MTX-4
rmdhawaii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 10:43 PM   #7
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 374
Default

I have 3 micro receivers and 1 doesnt bind , its still new never been used.I just have to get it back to specktrum. Theyll take care of it, so this is comnmon. good luck!
jake alton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 07:33 PM   #8
Tech Champion
 
Team Kamikaze's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: 我的名字是沈先生。我是中国人, 居住美国
Posts: 8,868
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Is it the standard Pro receiver or the Micro receiver
__________________
Home of the Kamikaze Driver's Development Program = guaranteed podium finish
Kamikaze Toys and Hobbies Inc.
Follow us here on Facebook!
Team Kamikaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 07:41 PM   #9
Moderator
 
Artificial-I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rurouni Kenshin
Posts: 3,459
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Artificial-I
Default

Call spektrum , its very simple , send it to them and most likely youll receive a brand new in package RX. Free of any charge with a very timely turn around time.

By far the most forgiving and willing to help company on this subject and yes , horizon/spektrum are as one.

Get the info for the send in by calling and its very simple.
Artificial-I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 08:18 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
rmdhawaii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,804
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Team Kamikaze
Is it the standard Pro receiver or the Micro receiver
It's the Micro.
__________________
Nitro Knowledge Base: http://nitrokb.netne.net
My YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/nitrokb -> Lots of on-road nitro & eletric action + some off-road as well
My Flickr Photostream: http://www.flickr.com/photos/nitrokb/
Kyosho V-ONE RRR WC (x2) \ XRAY T2'007 \ Also owned: XRAY NT1 & Mugen MTX-4
rmdhawaii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 08:20 PM   #11
Tech Elite
 
rmdhawaii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,804
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artificial-I
Call spektrum , its very simple , send it to them and most likely youll receive a brand new in package RX. Free of any charge with a very timely turn around time.

By far the most forgiving and willing to help company on this subject and yes , horizon/spektrum are as one.

Get the info for the send in by calling and its very simple.
I called them today and they told me to send it to them to look at. Based on what everyone has been saying, I'm very hopeful that things will be resolved to my satisfaction.
__________________
Nitro Knowledge Base: http://nitrokb.netne.net
My YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/nitrokb -> Lots of on-road nitro & eletric action + some off-road as well
My Flickr Photostream: http://www.flickr.com/photos/nitrokb/
Kyosho V-ONE RRR WC (x2) \ XRAY T2'007 \ Also owned: XRAY NT1 & Mugen MTX-4
rmdhawaii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 08:42 PM   #12
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 135
Default

Hey, the way to fix this problem is just to simply turn the plugs around the other way, i had exactly the same problem and it fixed it straight away
KYOSHORACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 09:26 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
rmdhawaii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,804
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KYOSHORACER
Hey, the way to fix this problem is just to simply turn the plugs around the other way, i had exactly the same problem and it fixed it straight away
Isn't this the way it's suppose to be plugged in? If I'm suppose to flip it, then it's really jacked up

__________________
Nitro Knowledge Base: http://nitrokb.netne.net
My YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/nitrokb -> Lots of on-road nitro & eletric action + some off-road as well
My Flickr Photostream: http://www.flickr.com/photos/nitrokb/
Kyosho V-ONE RRR WC (x2) \ XRAY T2'007 \ Also owned: XRAY NT1 & Mugen MTX-4
rmdhawaii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 09:40 PM   #14
Tech Master
 
FREELANCE_RCer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,313
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Looks like your battery wire on the connector is hooked up wrong.
The positive [red] wire should be in the middle next to the negative [black] wire to the top of the picture.

A-Auxiliary
T-Throttle
S-Steering
B-Battery

Last edited by FREELANCE_RCer; 01-08-2007 at 09:50 PM.
FREELANCE_RCer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 09:58 PM   #15
Tech Elite
 
rmdhawaii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,804
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FREELANCE_RCer
Looks like your battery wire on the connector is hooked up wrong.
The positive [red] wire should be in the middle next to the negative [black] wire to the top of the picture.

A-Auxiliary
T-Throttle
S-Steering
B-Battery
That's the bind plug you see pictured above.
__________________
Nitro Knowledge Base: http://nitrokb.netne.net
My YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/nitrokb -> Lots of on-road nitro & eletric action + some off-road as well
My Flickr Photostream: http://www.flickr.com/photos/nitrokb/
Kyosho V-ONE RRR WC (x2) \ XRAY T2'007 \ Also owned: XRAY NT1 & Mugen MTX-4
rmdhawaii is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying a used spektrum receiver, do I need the bind plug? Cannondale1974 Nitro Off-Road 9 12-24-2008 11:04 PM
WTB: Spektrum DSM Pro Micro Spektrum Receiver SR3500 Tuffy34 Australia Wanted to Buy 1 09-04-2008 06:16 AM
Losi Spektrum Transmitter won't bind with RX theiss2200 Electric On-Road 4 07-05-2008 09:19 AM
SPEKTRUM MICRO RECIEVER AND BIND PLUG bill marchant R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 02-12-2008 07:49 PM
Is My Micro Receiver Faulty? How to bind? stickman310 Rookie Zone 4 08-31-2007 03:59 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:06 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net