R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-05-2006, 06:55 AM   #16
Tech Initiate
 
Thedub88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 45
Default

you can't set the idle untill the throttle arm on the carb is set all the way back to idle position!!!!!!it will die when you give it brakes.

This is what you need to do. (engine not running, air filter off)

#1. take out the screw that is holding the servo horns on the throttle
servo.

#2 remove servo horns off the throttle servo

#3 turn on radio and reciever and set throttle trim to the middle

#4 now you can move throttle arm on the carb by hand. Note which way
full throttle and idle is.

#5 by hand move throttle arm on carb to idle position and put the servo
horn back on(make sure the arm on the carb can't go back anymore)

#6 while looking into carb (air filter off) adjust the idle so the hole in carb
is 1mm

Doing this insures you that when you first turn on your radio the servo puts the engine in idle position.

This is what most likely why the engine quits when you apply the brakes
Thedub88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2006, 06:06 PM   #17
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Okay thedub88 i have done wat u said and it seem to work but on a standing start then i press the thottle it sounds like it wants to stall but doesnt.

i am running it rich for the moment but gunna run it lean afta anotha 2 tanks of fuel as i didnt run it in proply when i got it .

thanks for the help guyz.
Holdenluva001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2006, 08:13 AM   #18
Tech Initiate
 
Thedub88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 45
Default

First of all you need to break in a new nitro engine. Follow this link and do what it says
http://www.johnnycoolguy.com/JCGR/ma..._break-in.html

your distroying your engine if you didn't break it in. if you did break it in than turn the high speed needle counter clock wise 1/8 a turn then try full throttle again. keep doing this until its fixed.
Thedub88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2006, 04:03 AM   #19
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Default

That is how i was to set it yer?

and i pic of the chassis of my car
Attached Thumbnails
HELP!!!!!-image015.jpg   HELP!!!!!-image017.jpg  
Holdenluva001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:46 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net