Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road
What radio gear do you use? why? thread >

What radio gear do you use? why? thread

What radio gear do you use? why? thread

Reply

Old 04-01-2006, 05:34 PM
  #31  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (33)
 
Riketsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,541
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

double post
Riketsu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 05:34 PM
  #32  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (33)
 
Riketsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,541
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Artificial-I
Spektrum is actually slower. It adds a delay to all radios actually.
Correct, hence why the new Pro Spektrum system reduces that "lag". And why some pro's havent switched over.
Riketsu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 05:58 PM
  #33  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
maskedrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: MP9 is here ...stay tune !
Posts: 2,039
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Riketsu
Correct, hence why the new Pro Spektrum system reduces that "lag". And why some pro's havent switched over.
maskedrider is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:15 PM
  #34  
Tech Regular
 
Chris West's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 427
Default

Originally Posted by Artificial-I
Spektrum is actually slower. It adds a delay to all radios actually.
I didnt notice any difference between the Spektrum and PCM/PPM, it felt the same, but there is a difference between the HRS and standard Spektrum
Chris West is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:29 PM
  #35  
Tag
Tech Master
iTrader: (31)
 
Tag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arcadia CA
Posts: 1,597
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

i recently made a switch to specktrum and as far as response time i dont feel any slowdown at all , i know the first batch of spectrum system had some issues with slow response time but it has been worked out, i am really happy with specktrum

Originally Posted by Artificial-I
Spektrum is actually slower. It adds a delay to all radios actually.
Tag is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 03:23 AM
  #36  
Tech Adept
 
Ridder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Maasland, Netherlands
Posts: 131
Default

Originally Posted by fritzD
DO you guys use exponentia rate for your TH? I use + exp for the steerin. I'm just not sure what for throtle.
I have a Graupner/JR XS-6, which is a synth Tx and Rx.
Good price and no crystals.

I use negative exponentional rate for steering.
Then I can make tiny adjustments on the straight without going from one side to the other.
I keep the throttle lineair.
Ridder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 08:05 AM
  #37  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
fritzD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cebu City, Philippines
Posts: 1,136
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Riketsu
Correct, hence why the new Pro Spektrum system reduces that "lag". And why some pro's havent switched over.
i see... so that's why KO is not planning on making spektrum like modules
fritzD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 09:06 AM
  #38  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
rmdhawaii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,804
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I'm holding off on a new radio until the Futaba 2.4G comes out...
rmdhawaii is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 10:58 AM
  #39  
Moderator
iTrader: (17)
 
Artificial-I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rurouni Kenshin
Posts: 3,459
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rmdhawaii
I'm holding off on a new radio until the Futaba 2.4G comes out...
The only problem , how long will we be holding off. Could be a year before it comes out. BTW the new futaba spektrum PRO HRS unit is now available. .2 latency instead of the .5 added.
Artificial-I is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 11:20 AM
  #40  
Moderator
iTrader: (17)
 
Artificial-I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rurouni Kenshin
Posts: 3,459
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Chris West
I didnt notice any difference between the Spektrum and PCM/PPM, it felt the same, but there is a difference between the HRS and standard Spektrum
I dont really notice anything either. But it is there. An extra step in the chain of response.
Artificial-I is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 11:23 AM
  #41  
Moderator
iTrader: (17)
 
Artificial-I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rurouni Kenshin
Posts: 3,459
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tag
i recently made a switch to specktrum and as far as response time i dont feel any slowdown at all , i know the first batch of spectrum system had some issues with slow response time but it has been worked out, i am really happy with specktrum
With the new pro spektrums @ .2 you shouldnt notice much. But @ .5 you can.
Artificial-I is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 09:46 PM
  #42  
Tech Regular
 
Chris West's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 427
Default

the Futaba HRS Spektrum is at 2ms and the pro systems are at 3ms
Chris West is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2006, 05:40 AM
  #43  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
hav_lova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sydney Model Autosports (SMA)
Posts: 1,387
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I use a Futaba 3PK and got spektrum a couple weeks later, it makes life just so much more simple. I really like being able to turn my radio on in the pits. I'm split between Futaba and KO servos.

Dad uses a DX3, its nice but it lacks features.
hav_lova is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 06:47 PM
  #44  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
fritzD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cebu City, Philippines
Posts: 1,136
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

guys,

does anybody who have a spektrum exerienced a slight glitch? or is it really 100% glitchless
fritzD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 06:50 PM
  #45  
Moderator
iTrader: (17)
 
Artificial-I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rurouni Kenshin
Posts: 3,459
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

In theory they shouldnt , but some had technical difficulties so they glitched quite a bit. You could send them in they would apply fixes. The latest version should be truly glitchless. But otherwise it is a glitchless system. I have the old version and I dont think Ive ever experienced a glitch.

But yeah , eletrical motor noise and metal to metal noise is a thing of the past with these.
Artificial-I is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service