Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road
Hudy Tire Truer main rotor not spinning >

Hudy Tire Truer main rotor not spinning

Like Tree1Likes

Hudy Tire Truer main rotor not spinning

Old 03-13-2018, 04:55 PM
  #16  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (18)
 
yxiaocheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bay Area (California)
Posts: 330
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Roelof and the rc guy! I am picking one up.
yxiaocheng is offline  
Old 03-16-2018, 12:17 AM
  #17  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (18)
 
yxiaocheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bay Area (California)
Posts: 330
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

changed the switch, still no good...

What should I do next? Check the motor?
yxiaocheng is offline  
Old 03-16-2018, 04:29 AM
  #18  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (82)
 
imprsme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Va.
Posts: 3,985
Trader Rating: 82 (99%+)
Default

Check all of you switch settings.

I haven’t used my truer in a while.

But if I remember correctly.

Isn’t there one way that if the switches aren’t set properly the motor doesn’t turn but the arbor will still go side to side.

Seems like I remember mine doing that a few times and the 3 position switch is in the wrong Position at start up.
imprsme is offline  
Old 03-16-2018, 09:21 AM
  #19  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (18)
 
yxiaocheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bay Area (California)
Posts: 330
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by imprsme View Post
Check all of you switch settings.

I havenít used my truer in a while.

But if I remember correctly.

Isnít there one way that if the switches arenít set properly the motor doesnít turn but the arbor will still go side to side.

Seems like I remember mine doing that a few times and the 3 position switch is in the wrong Position at start up.
Could you please explain that a bit more? What does it mean for the 3 position switch to be in the wrong Position?

I started mine in neutral and try to move either way, and the motor does not turn. The support does move back and force through.

I checked the fuse, the new switch. Everything seems to connect correctly.
yxiaocheng is offline  
Old 03-16-2018, 09:23 AM
  #20  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (18)
 
yxiaocheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bay Area (California)
Posts: 330
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
In the past I did fix a Hudy machine, one of the relay's was burned out.
Could you please explain where the relay is and what does it look like? Thanks
yxiaocheng is offline  
Old 03-16-2018, 10:20 AM
  #21  
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 9,873
Default

The one I did found broken loked like this:
https://www.voelkner.de/products/368...0000-1St..html
(color can be different)
Also on that page a diagram of the pinout.

But before you go swap everything, maybe it is wise to look for someone with knowledge of electronics who can follow the PCB lines and meassure voltages.
Roelof is offline  
Old 03-16-2018, 01:46 PM
  #22  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Fullerton Cal.
Posts: 221
Default

Sounds like it might be something simple eg. connection or worst case its the main board.
JOSE CASAS is offline  
Old 03-16-2018, 02:11 PM
  #23  
Tech Elite
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,776
Default

the main switch is a 3 way.. it with go either to the right or left then u have 2 other switches..vertical one controls tire to cut the other is the cutting to.. so..i see you did not understand or know how to check the 1st rocker switch....or track anything down.. sorry i gave you info you could not understand..theres a few books you could read that might help..only if you read them.as in basic electronics.
the rc guy is offline  
Old 03-17-2018, 06:21 PM
  #24  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (18)
 
yxiaocheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bay Area (California)
Posts: 330
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Thanks everyone for the feedback. Checked the main motor today and that is fine. Narrowed it down to the main board, but not sure how to get started on checking it.

Any suggestions?
yxiaocheng is offline  
Old 03-17-2018, 06:21 PM
  #25  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (18)
 
yxiaocheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bay Area (California)
Posts: 330
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
The one I did found broken loked like this:
https://www.voelkner.de/products/368...0000-1St..html
(color can be different)
Also on that page a diagram of the pinout.

But before you go swap everything, maybe it is wise to look for someone with knowledge of electronics who can follow the PCB lines and meassure voltages.

Hmm how do you know if it is broken? How do you check it?
yxiaocheng is offline  
Old 03-17-2018, 06:23 PM
  #26  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (18)
 
yxiaocheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bay Area (California)
Posts: 330
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JOSE CASAS View Post
Sounds like it might be something simple eg. connection or worst case its the main board.
At this point I think it is the main board. How should I go about debugging it?
yxiaocheng is offline  
Old 03-18-2018, 03:35 AM
  #27  
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 9,873
Default

Originally Posted by yxiaocheng View Post
Hmm how do you know if it is broken? How do you check it?
By using a voltmeter and folow the voltage from input to motor but really, if you have no clue how to check it would be wise to get someone with knowledge of electronics.
Roelof is offline  
Old 03-19-2018, 02:07 PM
  #28  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Fullerton Cal.
Posts: 221
Default

Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
By using a voltmeter and folow the voltage from input to motor but really, if you have no clue how to check it would be wise to get someone with knowledge of electronics.
I concur.
JOSE CASAS is offline  
Old 03-20-2018, 05:40 AM
  #29  
Tech Adept
 
wkloppen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Bussum, The Netherlands
Posts: 210
Default

Originally Posted by yxiaocheng View Post
At this point I think it is the main board. How should I go about debugging it?
Its seldom the mainboard itself unless you clearly see copper strips gone up to smoke due to a temp shortcut allowing to high currents.
If there's AC/DC converter > check thatone first. Be carefull not to touch the AC leads and solder joints. Even if you only have 110 volt only in the US (and the UK) it can still give you a serious blow...wouldn't kill you though unless you are standing bare feet in a pool of water.
Check the voltage on each output wire / solder joint or connector like Roelof says. Really it's much easier then said.
My hunge?...either transformer / ACDC converter or the relais.

my 2 cents

w.
wkloppen is offline  
Old 03-20-2018, 05:47 AM
  #30  
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 9,873
Default

A tire truer with an AC/DC converter? I would expect more knowledge from you but this?????
Roelof is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.