Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
Hotbodies D817 Nitro thread >

Hotbodies D817 Nitro thread

Like Tree118Likes

Hotbodies D817 Nitro thread

Reply

Old 12-27-2018, 02:19 PM
  #661  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Default

hi guys, notice or rumors of new model? (d819?)
Evo2hb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 03:02 PM
  #662  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 323
Default

Originally Posted by Big Will View Post
You know you can go with a low profile servo horn and flip the link to the top of the horn instead of under the servo horn.
Thanks. yea I might have to do that If the V2 black horn doesnít work. I already have the black throttle horn but i was trying to find out if that fit on the spektrum servos before i open it. Might just exchange it for something I know definitely works.
jersey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 08:46 PM
  #663  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 123
Default

Originally Posted by Evo2hb View Post
hi guys, notice or rumors of new model? (d819?)
hmmm!
gilbertfg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2018, 11:27 AM
  #664  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
Big Will's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 601
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jersey View Post


Thanks. yea I might have to do that If the V2 black horn doesn’t work. I already have the black throttle horn but i was trying to find out if that fit on the spektrum servos before i open it. Might just exchange it for something I know definitely works.
Hudy and Protek makes one I think. Use a button head screw from the bottom and put the link on top and your good to go.
I also have aluminum spacers so that I can make the linkage as level as possible.
https://www.amainhobbies.com/protek-...819-bk/p292307
jersey likes this.
Big Will is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2018, 01:06 PM
  #665  
Tech Master
iTrader: (27)
 
pballer2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: dirty jerz
Posts: 1,826
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

i'm using tekno horns with no issues
jersey likes this.
pballer2777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 07:05 AM
  #666  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
TruggyDude91's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 212
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Evo2hb View Post
hi guys, notice or rumors of new model? (d819?)
Seeing how the V2 was just released last year, I don't think a new buggy is in the works just yet. Probably won't see a new one until the next worlds race in 2020.

I think the focus right now is on releasing a new 2wd buggy (D219).

If anything it would be nice to see an updated truck with the V2 front & rear hubs, arms with plate inserts (carbon or plastic), plastic molded wing, V2 front shock tower, and J-concepts finnisher body.
TruggyDude91 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 01:59 PM
  #667  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 348
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Do any of you guys have your transponder inside of your radio box? Will the lap counter pick it up if it is in there?
bphil49 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 02:04 PM
  #668  
Tech Master
iTrader: (225)
 
nitro_mt_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wapakoneta OH
Posts: 1,371
Trader Rating: 225 (100%+)
Default

It will if it's not an infrared transponder. We have our mylaps transponders inside the receiver box on our E817 & D817 cars.
nitro_mt_racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 10:33 AM
  #669  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (20)
 
twindad98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Burlington, North Carolina
Posts: 464
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jersey View Post
Anyone using spektrum servos in d817. What servo horns are you using? I bought one gold hb servo horn 23t a while ago. Tried it on spektrum 6290 doesnít fit. Doesnít fit on my 1/10 spektrum servo either.
https://www.amainhobbies.com/hb-raci...s67167/p148943
that horn doesnít fit onto spektrum servos for me. Same 23t count.

I also bought the throttle horn to but havenít tried it. Does anyone know if this throttle horn fits onto spektrum servo?
https://www.amainhobbies.com/hb-raci...204253/p742374

Yes it might have same spline count but the steering horn has same count and it doesnít fit on for me. Want to know if this fits on servo. If not Iíll return it and get another throttle horn.

Anyone that is using spektrum in the car which horns are you using thanks!
I have the gold one on a Spektrum servo. They are a very tight fit, I actually messed one up the first time I put it on. The next time I put a small amount of grease on the horn then I made sure it was lined up on the spline and used the screw to pull it down. Main thing I found was to take your time and make sure the splines are lined up.
twindad98 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 01:23 AM
  #670  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 323
Default

Originally Posted by twindad98 View Post
I have the gold one on a Spektrum servo. They are a very tight fit, I actually messed one up the first time I put it on. The next time I put a small amount of grease on the horn then I made sure it was lined up on the spline and used the screw to pull it down. Main thing I found was to take your time and make sure the splines are lined up.
thanks for info. Yea mine got messed up haha not gonna buy another. Thatís a good tip but I wonít buy another one. Horn is way to tight shouldnít have to worry about ruining it to put in on ha. I returned the throttle horn and Iím gonna get another brand maybe hudy. As far as steering horn, Iím gonna try some other horns I have and see if fhey work good and are at right height.
jersey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 07:57 AM
  #671  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 678
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bphil49 View Post
Do any of you guys have your transponder inside of your radio box? Will the lap counter pick it up if it is in there?
Mine are inside the box and never had an issue.
fbrk8r is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 02:27 AM
  #672  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 323
Default

Originally Posted by bphil49 View Post
Do any of you guys have your transponder inside of your radio box? Will the lap counter pick it up if it is in there?
i think they can adjust the sensitivity of the wire underground if im not mistaken. I think one day someone was missing laps and race director turned level up. Iím not positive though. One other track on there site said to make sure there flat so they read better.
jersey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 05:28 AM
  #673  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Grimsby, Ontario Canada
Posts: 248
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I have always put my transponder inside and never had an issue. I've been doing it for years. You should have no issues at all.
flap jack is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 11:37 PM
  #674  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melb, AU
Posts: 929
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default



jersey likes this.
TRiN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 09:50 AM
  #675  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 323
Default

Originally Posted by TRiN View Post


saw that to, anyone know what the differences on it are? Heard some things and seen some things. I seen Ronnefalk and Ogden and those guys putting a lot of hours in recently figured there was a new car

Last edited by jersey; 01-12-2019 at 11:18 AM.
jersey is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service