Like Tree2Likes

switches

Reply

Old 02-28-2014, 09:09 AM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
merdith6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brazoria, TX
Posts: 2,350
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default switches

Looking for a switch that fits in the original location, has a charge lead and doesn't stick fall apart or whatever. The futaba one sticks after a few races, and I see three versions of Jr switches, a spectrum, and a few others. Which switch is the best.
merdith6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 09:38 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (33)
 
nickdawg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Granite City, IL
Posts: 1,696
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

I use the jr switch.
nickdawg18 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 09:40 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (112)
 
MotoGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Clayton, NC
Posts: 3,741
Trader Rating: 112 (100%+)
Default

I don't run one typically. I just run my battery lead outside of the battery box and connect it before a race. Had too many switch issues in the past to trust em anymore. Although I do hear great things about the KO Propo Digital switch.....

If you insist on running one, the JR seems to be a decent one.
MotoGod is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 09:45 AM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (61)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 979
Trader Rating: 61 (100%+)
Default

Tried Airtronics, Futaba and Spectrum switches. All at some point had issues. And I even had covers over them. So no more switches for me. That includes my electric vehicles. Cut off the switch from the ESC as soon as I install it.
mr240 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 01:10 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
merdith6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brazoria, TX
Posts: 2,350
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Ok

which JR switch.
merdith6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 01:23 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
Nitro Tiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Near a beach
Posts: 1,403
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MotoGod View Post
I don't run one typically. I just run my battery lead outside of the battery box and connect it before a race. Had too many switch issues in the past to trust em anymore. Although I do hear great things about the KO Propo Digital switch.....

If you insist on running one, the JR seems to be a decent one.
Same dont run a switch, just something else that can play up. I did run the Ko 2 switch, worked well, just be careful if you run lipo, you leave the battery connected when the switch is off and it will drain/kill your lipo.
Nitro Tiger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 01:36 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (23)
 
Danny B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Evansdale, IA
Posts: 577
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

http://www.usledsupply.com/shop/2-wi...connector.html

Ditch the switch, helps to be handy with the solder iron to get it neat and tidy but I've never had it come apart, I did have one wire that broke inside the casing but that was after a year+ of use. I've had that happen with other stuff before too. for the price you can get plenty of back ups, don't forget to get an extra set to setup a charge lead as well.
Danny B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 01:49 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (112)
 
MotoGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Clayton, NC
Posts: 3,741
Trader Rating: 112 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Danny B View Post
http://www.usledsupply.com/shop/2-wi...connector.html

Ditch the switch, helps to be handy with the solder iron to get it neat and tidy but I've never had it come apart, I did have one wire that broke inside the casing but that was after a year+ of use. I've had that happen with other stuff before too. for the price you can get plenty of back ups, don't forget to get an extra set to setup a charge lead as well.
oooh I like the idea of the locking plug. Gonna have to get me a few of those.....
MotoGod is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 04:08 PM
  #9  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (18)
 
Shawn_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Emerald Coast
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

There's no need really to even switch connectors. Just use the regular servo lead on the rx pack, run a servo extension out of your rx box, and use a safety lock like this one.


http://www.valuehobby.com/accessorie...fety-lock.html
Shawn_S is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 05:34 PM
  #10  
Tech Fanatic
 
coneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Qld, Australia
Posts: 805
Default

i don't use a switch either. had problems before. i just run a couple of leads outside of receiver box and use deans micro plugs. one goes straight to the battery and i can charge the battery if needed.
coneman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 10:51 PM
  #11  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 492
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by coneman View Post
i don't use a switch either. had problems before. i just run a couple of leads outside of receiver box and use deans micro plugs. one goes straight to the battery and i can charge the battery if needed.
Yep. Me to. If you use the deans micros just make sure you get the polarities right or you'll be sorry.
Franchise is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 02:54 AM
  #12  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (74)
 
aussies1129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: LAND DOWN UNDER
Posts: 3,485
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Try these half the price of a ko propo and they work well
http://www.skyrc.com/index.php?route...product_id=168
aussies1129 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 03:25 AM
  #13  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 686
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I run the Spektrum switch. I like the fact that it has larger gauge wires. As far as them going bad, they are in a very rough environment. It is an item that i replace every so often.
fbrk8r is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 04:37 AM
  #14  
Tech Fanatic
 
tom1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: la maddalena italy
Posts: 900
Default

i use ko it s fantastic!!!
there are robitronic or vp pro (similar skyfly)
and pro lux
http://www.ebay.it/itm/Prolux-One-To...item3f28445e50
tom1974 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 04:49 PM
  #15  
Tech Master
 
ozziii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Echuca, Victoria, Australia.
Posts: 1,425
Default

I tried the Flysky switch, I wont be trying it again. While they work good, they don't last, the mounts are a bit weak as well & can break easily if not careful. I have heard from a few people that had similar problems with them as well.
I didn't have mine long, on a 1/8 nitro buggy, it just stopped working, was fine the day before when tested, then I drove 300+km to a race, got set up & went to start buggy, no power to the receiver or servo's, switch had fried itself.
Maybe they just can't handle the abuse they get from a nitro buggy & offroad use, might be better in something on smoother ground. I now use a normal switch (sanwa) & haven't had a problem.
ozziii is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service