Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
force .28 engine. >

force .28 engine.

force .28 engine.

Old 02-21-2014, 09:33 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 18
Default force .28 engine.

So I have been having problems with breaking in my .28 force engine. When I look on OFNA's site it says that I need to adjust 3 needles. the HSN, LSN and the IDLE. I don't have 3 I only have 2, the HSN and the one on the slide carb.. the engine wont stay running and as soon as i give it a little throttle it will die... what am i doing wrong?
OFNA_RACER is offline  
Old 02-21-2014, 09:48 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
xrayracer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Under your bed.
Posts: 1,192
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by OFNA_RACER View Post
So I have been having problems with breaking in my .28 force engine. When I look on OFNA's site it says that I need to adjust 3 needles. the HSN, LSN and the IDLE. I don't have 3 I only have 2, the HSN and the one on the slide carb.. the engine wont stay running and as soon as i give it a little throttle it will die... what am i doing wrong?
If it makes a "gurgling" sound on take off, the low speed is too rich. If it hesitates with a "dry" sound the low speed is too lean. With the HSN, set it at about 2.5 turns from the fully closed position, and if I remember correctly the LSN is set 5 turns from the fully closed position. Also set the idle so the barrel is about 1mm from fully closed.
xrayracer1 is offline  
Old 02-21-2014, 10:37 PM
  #3  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 18
Default

mine looks like this. not like the one on OFNA's website
Attached Thumbnails force .28 engine.-force28.jpg  
OFNA_RACER is offline  
Old 02-21-2014, 10:41 PM
  #4  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 18
Default

this is the one on OFNA's site... I don't have B or C.. I have A and D on mine
Attached Thumbnails force .28 engine.-eng-set-force1.jpg   force .28 engine.-eng-set-force2.jpg  
OFNA_RACER is offline  
Old 02-21-2014, 10:54 PM
  #5  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,049
Default

You have to have a C...
Herrsavage is offline  
Old 02-21-2014, 11:08 PM
  #6  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 18
Default

Originally Posted by Herrsavage View Post
You have to have a C...
I have looked. But i will check again
OFNA_RACER is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.