Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
Right turn, full throttle, servo goes to neutral >

Right turn, full throttle, servo goes to neutral

Right turn, full throttle, servo goes to neutral

Old 07-03-2012, 04:13 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 75
Default Right turn, full throttle, servo goes to neutral

Just broke in my lx2, everything is still stock. The problem I'm having is under right turn and 80% plus throttle my steering servo goes to the neutral position. It doesn't do it with the car off the ground, could this be a problem with the differential? If not what could it be?
GregUnd is offline  
Old 07-03-2012, 04:30 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
nitroexpress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,919
Default

Originally Posted by GregUnd View Post
Just broke in my lx2, everything is still stock. The problem I'm having is under right turn and 80% plus throttle my steering servo goes to the neutral position. It doesn't do it with the car off the ground, could this be a problem with the differential? If not what could it be?
Make sure your AA batteries are fresh. Good idea to replace the AA batteries with a rechargable NiMH battery. Similar to below. Brand isn't important.

nitroexpress is offline  
Old 07-03-2012, 04:38 PM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 75
Default

They are brand new batts, but I will for sure replace with your suggestion. Thank you!

Any other possible reasons? Strangely enough, it's only on right turns.
GregUnd is offline  
Old 07-03-2012, 04:45 PM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 75
Default

I will for sure follow your suggestion, thank you.

Any other possible reasons? It's only on right turns and hard throttle, strange.
GregUnd is offline  
Old 07-03-2012, 06:02 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
Jerm13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: VB, VA
Posts: 3,237
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

+1. you need to get a NiMh RX pack. More voltage for the servos, more time and cheaper over the long run than putting AA's in.
Jerm13 is offline  
Old 07-03-2012, 07:29 PM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 75
Default

I actually found the problem to be crap servos. Its the vibration causing the action. If I tap on the steering servo I get sparatic movements.

Does anyone have a recommendation to a "best bang for your buck" servo? I'm not racing, just having fun. Although, I'm sure I'll be racing again soon. It's been 8 years since I last messed around with RC cars.
GregUnd is offline  
Old 07-03-2012, 07:45 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
B00t13g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,041
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Savox.
B00t13g is offline  
Old 07-03-2012, 07:56 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (24)
 
NitroXray80809's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posts: 3,249
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GregUnd View Post
I actually found the problem to be crap servos. Its the vibration causing the action. If I tap on the steering servo I get sparatic movements.

Does anyone have a recommendation to a "best bang for your buck" servo? I'm not racing, just having fun. Although, I'm sure I'll be racing again soon. It's been 8 years since I last messed around with RC cars.
Savox
NitroXray80809 is offline  
Old 07-03-2012, 07:58 PM
  #9  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 75
Default

I've been reading a lot about savox. Do I need a digital servo? My radio is a 2.4ghz. Any particular model?
GregUnd is offline  
Old 07-03-2012, 09:35 PM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
B00t13g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,041
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GregUnd View Post
I've been reading a lot about savox. Do I need a digital servo? My radio is a 2.4ghz. Any particular model?
Two high voltage servos from them.
B00t13g is offline  
Old 07-03-2012, 11:10 PM
  #11  
Tech Fanatic
 
coneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Qld, Australia
Posts: 805
Default

Doesn't need high voltage servos unless running lipo rx battery
coneman is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.