Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
RC scoring pro question >

RC scoring pro question

RC scoring pro question

Old 05-07-2012, 06:27 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: southeastern ohio
Posts: 375
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default RC scoring pro question

We are new to the software and I have a few questions.

1. Does it automaticaly run heats like qualifiers? What I mean is, does it start each persons times different then the main time clock, so that they get their full run, or does it run everyone off of the same clock in heats? I can't find any options to setup when it starts running peoples 5 minutes for mains or heats. Obviously you want everyone starting at the same time for mains, but the heats should start you when you cross the line.

2. Also what is the difference when you setup a class between choosing staggered and time?

3. And how do the bump ups work? If you have say 10 racers in a class, and want 2 bumps from the B to A main, with a 6 racer Amain, you would need 6 racers in each class. 6 qualifying for the B and 4 qualifying for the A with 2 people moving up into the A. The problem is when you go to setup the mains int he heat/main setup tab, it won't let you put 6 B main racers and 6 A main racers because there are only 10 people in the race, but really 2 of the amain racers are coming from the B main to make it 6.

I have the class setup with 6 Amain racers, and 6 Bmain racers with 2 bumps, but when I do the setup mains option it puts 4 in the first Bmain racer and 6 in the A main race, instead of the other way around, then run the B and bump 2 up to A amain after the B race.

I hope I explained this OK.
bevofrancis is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 11:53 PM
  #2  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chico, Ca
Posts: 810
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Is this a licensed version?
schurcr is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 11:53 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (23)
 
Danny B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Evansdale, IA
Posts: 577
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Questions 1 and 2 are basically the answers to each other.

You set your Qualifiers up as staggered. Mains are automatically set to time, unless you are doing a special laps race were you only run a set number of laps. You have to set each individual class up for all parameters. but once you get one class setup just use the copy feature to fill in your other classes(much faster) Also Anytime you change anything you have to hit the "save changes" button!

As far as bumps, again under each class, "# of drivers"(left column) A-main 4 drivers, 6 Drivers B-main, Bump Ups - 2

That would put 4 drivers in the A-main, the remaining 6 in the B and bump the top Two from the B to the A.

It seems daunting at first but RC Pro is by far the best scoring system. Playing around with it and learning what does what, all in all it gets pretty easy
Danny B is offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 03:44 AM
  #4  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 560
Default

We've now been using RC Scoring pro for the last six months and we are also extremely happy with how reliable and user friendly it is.
I do have one question though, do you know if you can print out in the results of the race - Overall average lap time or deviation, rather than top 5, 10 laps etc
Soapy is offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 05:13 AM
  #5  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: southeastern ohio
Posts: 375
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by schurcr View Post
Is this a licensed version?
It's a second hand version we got when we bought the timing system.
bevofrancis is offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 05:16 AM
  #6  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: southeastern ohio
Posts: 375
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Danny B View Post
Questions 1 and 2 are basically the answers to each other.

You set your Qualifiers up as staggered. Mains are automatically set to time, unless you are doing a special laps race were you only run a set number of laps. You have to set each individual class up for all parameters. but once you get one class setup just use the copy feature to fill in your other classes(much faster) Also Anytime you change anything you have to hit the "save changes" button!

As far as bumps, again under each class, "# of drivers"(left column) A-main 4 drivers, 6 Drivers B-main, Bump Ups - 2

That would put 4 drivers in the A-main, the remaining 6 in the B and bump the top Two from the B to the A.

It seems daunting at first but RC Pro is by far the best scoring system. Playing around with it and learning what does what, all in all it gets pretty easy
Thanks.
What about setting up the timing for the event? How do you set it so everything is on a schedule, so that you have 5 minutes before the next race starts, and then 20 minutes in between each round, and then maybe 30 minutes in between the last heat and the first main, and then back to 5 minutes between each main?
bevofrancis is offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 07:15 AM
  #7  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (23)
 
Danny B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Evansdale, IA
Posts: 577
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bevofrancis View Post
Thanks.
What about setting up the timing for the event? How do you set it so everything is on a schedule, so that you have 5 minutes before the next race starts, and then 20 minutes in between each round, and then maybe 30 minutes in between the last heat and the first main, and then back to 5 minutes between each main?
There is a setup that you can set the default time between races(sorry dont' have the program in front of me so I don't know exactly where it's at), that runs once you click run races the clock starts. That little popup has check boxes to auto start the clock, auto start the race when timer runs out etc. You can also add or take time away from the clock on the same popup menu. As far as in between rounds, I don't think there is a way to auto time between rounds, you would have to manually do it. If you were set to 5 min between races if you wanted a 20 min break you have to manually add time to the clock then let it count down. Same with mains, annouce a 30 min break then once mains are set up start the clock up with how much ever time remains.
Danny B is offline  
Old 10-04-2012, 01:56 PM
  #8  
Tech Adept
 
TOPNOTCH SERIES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: California/Nevada
Posts: 194
Default

Originally Posted by bevofrancis View Post
We are new to the software and I have a few questions.

1. Does it automaticaly run heats like qualifiers? What I mean is, does it start each persons times different then the main time clock, so that they get their full run, or does it run everyone off of the same clock in heats? I can't find any options to setup when it starts running peoples 5 minutes for mains or heats. Obviously you want everyone starting at the same time for mains, but the heats should start you when you cross the line.

2. Also what is the difference when you setup a class between choosing staggered and time?

3. And how do the bump ups work? If you have say 10 racers in a class, and want 2 bumps from the B to A main, with a 6 racer Amain, you would need 6 racers in each class. 6 qualifying for the B and 4 qualifying for the A with 2 people moving up into the A. The problem is when you go to setup the mains int he heat/main setup tab, it won't let you put 6 B main racers and 6 A main racers because there are only 10 people in the race, but really 2 of the amain racers are coming from the B main to make it 6.

I have the class setup with 6 Amain racers, and 6 Bmain racers with 2 bumps, but when I do the setup mains option it puts 4 in the first Bmain racer and 6 in the A main race, instead of the other way around, then run the B and bump 2 up to A amain after the B race.

I hope I explained this OK.
Purchase the National 20 car version from scoring pro so you can have all the updates and product support...
www.rcscoringpro.com
TOPNOTCH SERIES is offline  
Old 10-12-2013, 09:48 AM
  #9  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
DunnRacewayPark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Old Forge Pa
Posts: 337
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Great program! We just started using it. The only thing I wish they had was a more extensive user manual. That would be a plus.
DunnRacewayPark is offline  
Old 10-13-2013, 09:02 PM
  #10  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 105
Default

Iv been racing rc for 13 years and the only program that don't work as good as rc scoring pro is j lap, the only reason that tracks are buying scoring pro is the same people that own it own's live rc and the only program that will work with live rc is rc scoring pro. My local track has the latest software and all the other stuff that goes with it and we have about started a war over the stupid stuff rc scoring pro does I have never liked it but it is a little better then it was when it first came out but I would not buy it myself after having to deal with all the problems that come with it like trying to explain something that you can't find an answer for. I think it suck's compared to some of the older programs that we have had.
axle is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.