Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
ofna chrome top starter box help >

ofna chrome top starter box help

ofna chrome top starter box help

Old 03-25-2012, 06:55 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 258
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default ofna chrome top starter box help

So i got an ofna glow igniter that i got today. and i hooked it up to my ofna chrome top starter box's power panel and when i hook a glow plug to it. the glow plug does not glow at all. but everything else works. when the glow plug is in the glow igniter the check light on the power panel does come on tho. so any help would be appreciated thank you!
dudemanh is offline  
Old 03-25-2012, 07:13 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (27)
 
ScottyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Miami OK
Posts: 3,149
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dudemanh View Post
So i got an ofna glow igniter that i got today. and i hooked it up to my ofna chrome top starter box's power panel and when i hook a glow plug to it. the glow plug does not glow at all. but everything else works. when the glow plug is in the glow igniter the check light on the power panel does come on tho. so any help would be appreciated thank you!
The is an adjustment on the power panel to regulate how much power goes through the glow driver. Hook the glow plug and ignitor together and adjust until you get a good glow..
ScottyM is offline  
Old 03-25-2012, 07:19 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 258
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

i did that as well. still no glow on the glow plug at all. but when i hook my multi meter up to the glow igniter it shows its putting out 10.73v when on low and 10.81 when on high setting on the power panel
dudemanh is offline  
Old 03-26-2012, 02:19 AM
  #4  
Tech Adept
 
pravesh736's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: bangalore, india
Posts: 114
Default

there is a adjustment screw on the ignitor box next to the pulg check light .. i think u need to adjust that not only the starter box output
pravesh736 is offline  
Old 03-26-2012, 05:53 PM
  #5  
Tech Adept
 
99problems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: MIA
Posts: 127
Default

Is the glow plug good?
99problems is offline  
Old 03-26-2012, 05:58 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
Rsickles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 1,335
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dudemanh View Post
i did that as well. still no glow on the glow plug at all. but when i hook my multi meter up to the glow igniter it shows its putting out 10.73v when on low and 10.81 when on high setting on the power panel
So you're saying that the glow plug is seeing 10 volts? That's no good.... glow plugs run at ~1.2v - 1.5v or so. Are you wired/plugged in correctly?

Do you have the OFNA part #? Can you post a picture of your power panel with the igniter plugged in?
Rsickles is offline  
Old 03-26-2012, 11:34 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
-R2-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: So Cal.
Posts: 2,268
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

THE 10 VOLT READING IS CORRECT it won't blow the plug but I turn the pot to half way. And your plug is bad if you are getting a reading on your meter. That means the circuit closes when you check it. So your problem is the plug, it will spark pretty well when making a connection but will fade after some use.
-R2- is offline  
Old 03-27-2012, 12:17 PM
  #8  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 258
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

I don't think it's my plug cause I have tested it out on two new os med plugs and also tested the plugs out with my dynamite glow igniter which made both plugs glow.r
dudemanh is offline  
Old 03-27-2012, 12:21 PM
  #9  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (37)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 842
Trader Rating: 37 (97%+)
Default

Make sure you have the positive and negative plugged in to the right holes. I wasnt paying attention and plugged them into the wrong holes by mistake and switched them around and worked fine.
charlesandstuff is offline  
Old 03-27-2012, 12:32 PM
  #10  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 258
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

IV tried that and looked at that. Does not matter how I have them hooked up i get the same result. I'm gonna try and call ofna
dudemanh is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.