Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
Rubber grommets on servos??? >

Rubber grommets on servos???

Rubber grommets on servos???

Old 02-21-2012, 04:58 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
NEMESIS44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Meridian,Ms.
Posts: 249
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Rubber grommets on servos???

8ight 2.0 buggy.
Racing off-road.
On this new Gen 3 radio tray is there a disadvantage to using the rubbers other than a slight change in CG from them sitting a touch higher?

The reason I ask is when my new gen3 tray got here I let the local hobby pro put my new servos, tray, radio etc in and he doesn't use the grommets. Is this common practice? I'm about to put different new servos in and kind of like the idea of shock absorbers on my HV stuff.
NEMESIS44 is offline  
Old 02-21-2012, 05:12 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (19)
 
Team_Orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: IOWA
Posts: 487
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I always use the rubber gromets on my servos. There is alot of vibration and if will loosen a screw from being tight im sure its not good on a servo's gears. But i coud be wrong im sure somebody will chime in with the real answer.
Team_Orange is offline  
Old 02-21-2012, 05:32 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (9)
 
Marz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 586
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I've always used them to dampen the chassis vibration on the servos and to prevent over tightening the servos to the tray which causes the tabs on the servo to spread and snap.
Marz is offline  
Old 02-21-2012, 05:36 PM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 991
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

if you want your servos to last, use the rubbers, if you want and are capable of noticing a 1/8 cg change on the car, and a more direct feeling with a chance of blowing servos...don't use the rubbers. A lot of the pro's (the sponsored ones) every little bit counts, and they trade equipment longevity for results. It comes down to how deep are you pockets if you want to run what they run, the way they run it.
RAlmeida is offline  
Old 02-21-2012, 05:42 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (40)
 
Precision1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NorCal
Posts: 662
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Rubber puts more "give" into the system and servos last longer as they have less tendency to get strained by chassis flex, hard braking, EPA not set correctly, etc.
Precision1 is offline  
Old 02-21-2012, 06:09 PM
  #6  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 492
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Precision1 View Post
Rubber puts more "give" into the system and servos last longer as they have less tendency to get strained by chassis flex, hard braking, EPA not set correctly, etc.
Every servo I've ever bought came with the rubber shims/spacers/grommets or whatever.
Hmm, maybe there is a reason the manufacturers put them on there. Uhh that's sarcasm.
Anyway, I always use them. Those harmonic type vibrations can destroy small electrical components.

Is be willing to bet the hobby shop guy didn't use them because he didn't know where to put them.
Franchise is offline  
Old 02-21-2012, 08:49 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
imaxx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: LA
Posts: 2,741
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i never do, i use the Dace clamps...no problems

imaxx21 is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 12:17 AM
  #8  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
NEMESIS44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Meridian,Ms.
Posts: 249
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Franchise View Post
Every servo I've ever bought came with the rubber shims/spacers/grommets or whatever.
Hmm, maybe there is a reason the manufacturers put them on there. Uhh that's sarcasm.
Anyway, I always use them. Those harmonic type vibrations can destroy small electrical components.

Is be willing to bet the hobby shop guy didn't use them because he didn't know where to put them. :rolleyes:
This "hobby shop" guy has 30 years of experience and knows more tricks and secrets than you or I will ever know. Not your run of the mill HS clerk. He wasn't being paid to do it, he's just cool like that.

He did it for a reason. Just trying to figure out why.
NEMESIS44 is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 12:34 AM
  #9  
Tech Elite
 
morgoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,824
Default

Originally Posted by NEMESIS44 View Post

He did it for a reason. Just trying to figure out why.
The I suggest you to take your phone and call him...
morgoth is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 10:01 AM
  #10  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
greenracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carolina PR
Posts: 253
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Never use it, never have a problem and my servos get replaced after 2 years of racing and knock on wood never have a DNF because of a bad servo!!
greenracing is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 10:05 AM
  #11  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (10)
 
adrictan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,199
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Where can u get the Dace?
adrictan is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 07:06 PM
  #12  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
NEMESIS44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Meridian,Ms.
Posts: 249
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by morgoth View Post
The I suggest you to take your phone and call him...
He is so generous with speed secrets that I hate to ask. I don't want to seem greedy because I'm very grateful for all the help.

Regardless, I went back and put them in again. Like someone said before, there's no way in hell I'd ever notice a change in CG that small or any other little gain it may be for that matter. I wish they made air bags to go around them at $150 a piece.
NEMESIS44 is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 08:04 PM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
imaxx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: LA
Posts: 2,741
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by adrictan View Post
Where can u get the Dace?
out of business, but Amain has some from another company
imaxx21 is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 08:38 PM
  #14  
Tech Master
 
alexrckid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: south carolina
Posts: 1,555
Default

full force rc servo clamps.....
http://www.fullforcerc.com/hardware.htm

http://www.beatyourtruck.com/prodrev...rvoclamps.html
alexrckid is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 07:46 AM
  #15  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
Coach Townsend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 966
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Koprpo has some alumium groumet that fits perfect and take the play out of the screw. Product #36852
Coach Townsend is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.