Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
Does anyone uses telemetry system for their nitro "race" cars >

Does anyone uses telemetry system for their nitro "race" cars

Does anyone uses telemetry system for their nitro "race" cars

Old 12-19-2011, 07:23 AM
  #1  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (94)
 
teeforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Diego & Compton CA
Posts: 7,258
Trader Rating: 94 (100%+)
Default Does anyone uses telemetry system for their nitro "race" cars

I was wondering if this feature works well and useful for nitro buggy/Truggy racing. I was thinking of getting the airtronics mt4 which has telemetry.

Thx
teeforb is offline  
Old 12-19-2011, 07:31 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (30)
 
stallen50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,209
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by teeforb View Post
I was wondering if this feature works well and useful for nitro buggy/Truggy racing. I was thinking of getting the airtronics mt4 which has telemetry.

Thx
i never used it. from what i heard the temps were way off.
stallen50 is offline  
Old 12-19-2011, 07:40 AM
  #3  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (94)
 
teeforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Diego & Compton CA
Posts: 7,258
Trader Rating: 94 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by stallen50 View Post
i never used it. from what i heard the temps were way off.
I see. Thanks for the info.
teeforb is offline  
Old 12-19-2011, 07:45 AM
  #4  
Tech Adept
 
pravesh736's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: bangalore, india
Posts: 114
Default

a friend of mine has the mt4. its a gud radio . the telemtry worked well and its not so accurate now after some months but its much much bettr than the dx3s system.. but still the mt4 is a real bang for the buck. .
pravesh736 is offline  
Old 12-19-2011, 07:51 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (30)
 
stallen50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,209
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

i might use it at practice or bashing.
stallen50 is offline  
Old 12-19-2011, 08:10 AM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (40)
 
305M3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,183
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

I used the system that came w/ the 8T and 8 RTR's. I remember the temps being a bit off and whenever I'd look down to see how fast I was going, or how hot the motor was, I'd crash. I'm sure there was a practical use for it, I never had the patience to figure it out.
305M3 is offline  
Old 12-19-2011, 08:35 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (53)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Belleville, MI
Posts: 4,524
Trader Rating: 53 (100%+)
Default

One good thing about telemetry is battery voltage.
nv529 is offline  
Old 12-19-2011, 09:28 AM
  #8  
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 4,021
Default

No racers dont use that stuff.
token is offline  
Old 12-19-2011, 10:37 AM
  #9  
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 8,506
Default

At this moment I have digged up an old Telemetry system which I had bought back in the 90's based on a central unit for 17 sensors and a 433mhz transmission which did not give me the promised range. I was lucky to find the software too on an old 486 laptop which seems to run on an XP machine.

Now I want to try a smal test setup if all is still working and if it will work on a new laptop. Is so, then I want to get a new TX/RX system, I do have several options in this.

A modulair interface you can setup in every way you want, like this:



On races we can not use this but I do test a lot of engines with a manufacturer and this can be helpfull.
Roelof is offline  
Old 12-20-2011, 12:32 AM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (37)
 
Chris Haigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,129
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

I've used systems with telemetry before, for both nitro and electric vehicles. I didn't even bother with the speed, but I thought the temp sensor was useful, both for nitro tuning and electric motor gearing. We checked the temp sensor readout vs a handheld temp gauge and the largest difference we saw between the two was 3 degrees Fahrenheit, so the accuracy was pretty decent. The receiver battery voltage was also useful. Just don't try to check the readout on you radio while you're driving
Chris Haigh is offline  
Old 12-20-2011, 01:04 AM
  #11  
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
AZRC4Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Fullerton, CA
Posts: 1,147
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I've used 1:1 telemetry systems before like Motec, Pi, and Racepak. Until RC versions figure out a way to record the data for downloading after a run, I think the existing systems are pretty pointless for racing purposes. The most important feature I'd want is a 3 axis accelerometer to measure corner speed, acceleration, braking, and you could even extrapolate some useful data regarding your suspension setup via vertical acceleration. Wheel speed data would be useful as well.
AZRC4Me is offline  
Old 12-20-2011, 01:40 AM
  #12  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NZ
Posts: 7
Default

I've been using the mt-4 for a couple of months now, didn't bother with the speed/rpm pick up but use the temp and reciev batt voltage, both work well. i got my temp to read within 2 degrees C of my temp gun, it's all in the placement of the sensor. it does work well but don't try and use it while racing, good to glance at during a fuel stop
bsting is offline  
Old 12-20-2011, 03:10 AM
  #13  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 805
Default

There is this system: http://eagletreesystems.com/Car/car.html
Not sure if its any good, but it would be fun to try.
NitroVein is offline  
Old 12-20-2011, 03:25 AM
  #14  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (74)
 
aussies1129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: LAND DOWN UNDER
Posts: 3,485
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

I use to when I raced onroad nitro 1/10 but it became a real pain jusr another thing to worry about an go wrong so I sold it
cheers
aussies1129 is offline  
Old 12-20-2011, 08:54 AM
  #15  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (94)
 
teeforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Diego & Compton CA
Posts: 7,258
Trader Rating: 94 (100%+)
Default

Thanks guys for your responses. It seems the most feasible feature to use is the voltage status. I'm still debating getting the mt4.
teeforb is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.