Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
Hudy Setup Station >

Hudy Setup Station

Hudy Setup Station

Old 10-20-2011, 11:15 PM
  #1  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (86)
 
bigjayjay1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Trader Rating: 86 (99%+)
Default Hudy Setup Station

Just got a setup station with a truggy and buggy top plate read through its manual nice pointer put my buggy on the hudy legs but I don't have a setup blocks. Do you need these the manual states its required. Do you guess use something else pointers please.
bigjayjay1 is offline  
Old 10-21-2011, 03:06 PM
  #2  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (52)
 
Jaz240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,494
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

You can use anything that is the same height. i dont remember the exact height but i just made wood blocks and sanded them to be the same measurements. i have long since sold my set up station. I was really pissed that it says complete set-up station but you need to buy the truggy top plate, the set-up blocks, and the hand tighten wheel nuts, the track width decal and the set-up board separately!
Jaz240 is offline  
Old 10-21-2011, 03:38 PM
  #3  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (86)
 
bigjayjay1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Trader Rating: 86 (99%+)
Default

Thanks Jazz can anyone give me the measurements for the blocks
bigjayjay1 is offline  
Old 10-21-2011, 03:42 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
Limywidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,492
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

30mm for Buggy.

I think Truggy uses something different maybe 60 mm, not at all sure.
Limywidget is offline  
Old 10-21-2011, 03:44 PM
  #5  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (86)
 
bigjayjay1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Trader Rating: 86 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Limywidget View Post
30mm
Thanks so for what I gather you don't really need the setup board and those hudy wheels to make the basic adjustments.
bigjayjay1 is offline  
Old 10-21-2011, 03:51 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
Limywidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,492
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

nah.
Limywidget is offline  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:04 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 602
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

I usually set my ride height then use the set up station. Just get a piece of plexiglass large enough for the truggy then you can do both.
Honu is offline  
Old 10-21-2011, 05:07 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
 
morgoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,824
Default

I setup my car while it's at normal ride height.
morgoth is offline  
Old 10-22-2011, 03:31 PM
  #9  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Jammin#2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Beach Park, IL
Posts: 172
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I too use my static ride height for making adjustments with my car on the setup station. Becuase really i dont see the purpose of the blocks, if you set your car up with the blocks you end up with a different camber setting at static ride height.
Jammin#2 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.