Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
Fuel Spill on Servo >

Fuel Spill on Servo

Fuel Spill on Servo

Old 07-05-2011, 01:17 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
CloseYetFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: South NJ
Posts: 294
Default Fuel Spill on Servo

I was running a little after dark and overfilled spilled a bunch of fuel on my steering servo. Is this something that commonly damages servos? If so, anything I can do at this point? i cleaned it up real good and it seems to be working normally. Thanks.
CloseYetFar is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 01:29 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (24)
 
NitroXray80809's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posts: 3,249
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CloseYetFar View Post
I was running a little after dark and overfilled spilled a bunch of fuel on my steering servo. Is this something that commonly damages servos? If so, anything I can do at this point? i cleaned it up real good and it seems to be working normally. Thanks.
Thats why splashguards are now in effect. This happens still but i hardly see a servo go bad from gettin some fuel on it. If its gets submerged or soaked it may but you will notice issues real soon. Allowing it to sit with power off then re powering in next day or 2 and its fine still then its completly fine. Not really a big thing to stress it happend alot and most of the time servos dont react unless severely covered in fuel.
NitroXray80809 is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 01:39 AM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
CloseYetFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: South NJ
Posts: 294
Default

Thanks for the reply. I'll let it sit for a day or so and hopefully any fuel will dry up.
CloseYetFar is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 04:08 AM
  #4  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (18)
 
lst2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 197
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

get crc elec cleaner they are safe to use on servos.
Since nitros attract moisture, you might get rust over time.
lst2 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.