on-off switch

Old 03-21-2011, 10:38 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
johnatpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 60
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default on-off switch

Man I`ve been searching post and threads with no luck for this ?Help please

When I was at the PNB race I saw a number of on off switches
on nitro buggies of coarse that look like some kind of circuit board switch
not the norm slide switch ,can some one point me in the rite direction
for one of this type on off devices or tell what to use because I have many
failed stock slide switch any help would greatly appreciated tnx JB.
johnatpc is offline  
Old 03-22-2011, 04:28 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
 
jammin32j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lake county
Posts: 633
Default

I personally do not use switches, but I think this might be what you are looking for.
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...rodID=KOP60224
jammin32j is offline  
Old 03-22-2011, 05:28 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (49)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,142
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jammin32j View Post
I personally do not use switches, but I think this might be what you are looking for.
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...rodID=KOP60224
This one is showing discontinued. I read somewhere that KO was coming out with an updated switch that was lipo safe and would not drain the RX battery once turned off.
Is this correct??
If so, where can we locate them?

Thanks
cleblanc is offline  
Old 03-22-2011, 05:56 AM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
johnatpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 60
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jammin32j View Post
I personally do not use switches, but I think this might be what you are looking for.
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...rodID=KOP60224
Yep that was the one thanks.If you don`t use a switch how exactly do you on & off ,pics if you have it,I am a newbie and have had some problems with the switch that came on the RC8T more than once.Any help would be appreciated.
johnatpc is offline  
Old 03-22-2011, 07:02 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
neobart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,413
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

This is how I used to do it when I ran nitro.

neobart is offline  
Old 03-22-2011, 07:11 AM
  #6  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (148)
 
Frank L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NorCal
Posts: 12,522
Trader Rating: 148 (100%+)
Default

I'm using micro polarized deans and no switch. I have seen to many issues with switches. The only time I had an issue with the plugs is when a kid stepped on my car and broke one of the connections.
Frank L is offline  
Old 03-22-2011, 07:15 AM
  #7  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
nitrozilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 283
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

ko propo did show a new version at the international toy fair this year

http://www.redrc.net/2011/02/toy-fair-2011-ko-propo/
nitrozilla is offline  
Old 03-22-2011, 07:32 AM
  #8  
Tech Adept
 
triplebvalp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Valparaiso, FL
Posts: 180
Default

Hey Big John,

You don't need no stinkin' switch
triplebvalp is offline  
Old 03-22-2011, 08:05 AM
  #9  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
johnatpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 60
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by triplebvalp View Post
Hey Big John,

You don't need no stinkin' switch
No what I need is a board across my head
johnatpc is offline  
Old 03-22-2011, 08:16 AM
  #10  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
johnatpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 60
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by triplebvalp View Post
Hey Big John,

You don't need no stinking' switch
Hey Burt it really depends on your pit guy sometimes plugging in a switch is too difficult specially when your to far for verbal communication and only know 1 sign language sign ya know whatta I mean
johnatpc is offline  
Old 03-22-2011, 02:16 PM
  #11  
Tech Adept
 
triplebvalp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Valparaiso, FL
Posts: 180
Default

John,

I have had real good luck with switches sold under the Ofna label, never had a failure... Another good one is the Racers Edge switch.
triplebvalp is offline  
Old 03-22-2011, 05:42 PM
  #12  
Tech Addict
 
jammin32j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lake county
Posts: 633
Default

Originally Posted by johnatpc View Post
Yep that was the one thanks.If you don`t use a switch how exactly do you on & off ,pics if you have it,I am a newbie and have had some problems with the switch that came on the RC8T more than once.Any help would be appreciated.
I use these
http://www.amazon.com/FJP-Safety-Plu.../dp/B0015H6JGQ
jammin32j is offline  
Old 03-22-2011, 08:32 PM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
Jerm13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: VB, VA
Posts: 3,238
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by johnatpc View Post
Man I`ve been searching post and threads with no luck for this ?Help please

When I was at the PNB race I saw a number of on off switches
on nitro buggies of coarse that look like some kind of circuit board switch
not the norm slide switch ,can some one point me in the rite direction
for one of this type on off devices or tell what to use because I have many
failed stock slide switch any help would greatly appreciated tnx JB.
Those type of switchs are micrologic devices. The are a great improvemnt over the slide switchs. There is no mechanical parts to break or wear out. They use a circuitbord with transistors and such instead of 2 pieces of copper sliding together. Very reliable but a little more out of pocket. But if you take the cost of all the parts you break on a run-away, it might be cheap insurance.
Jerm13 is offline  
Old 03-22-2011, 11:24 PM
  #14  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 165
Default

If you dont have a switch then do you have a connector coming outside the receiver box and you connect and disconnect each time?

the kopropo switch looks nice has anyone used it?
Jaap is offline  
Old 03-23-2011, 12:14 AM
  #15  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 411
Default

Originally Posted by Jaap View Post
If you dont have a switch then do you have a connector coming outside the receiver box and you connect and disconnect each time?

the kopropo switch looks nice has anyone used it?
I use mini deans connectors, small cut in the radio box for the wires to come out. Never had a single problem running this setup.
Chris-s is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.