Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
how to hook up  amb transponder with spektrum sr3300t >

how to hook up amb transponder with spektrum sr3300t

how to hook up amb transponder with spektrum sr3300t

Old 03-07-2011, 07:35 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lock Haven PA
Posts: 420
Trader Rating: 26 (96%+)
Default how to hook up amb transponder with spektrum sr3300t

I no this no doubt a stupid question but little confused with this receiver i have a spektrum sr3300t and i am not sure where to plug the amb transponder in at there is now where to plug it in accept on top level with rpm and temp says lap but i thought that was for the control counter? So like i said it sounds stupid to me but just not sure so i fiqured i asked
sahcamaro is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 07:50 PM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 614
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

aux
bacchus is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 08:02 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lock Haven PA
Posts: 420
Trader Rating: 26 (96%+)
Default thought

Thought that's where battery plugged in at
sahcamaro is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 11:08 PM
  #4  
Tech Rookie
 
Jizmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default

You can power your receiver through any port that isn't a telemetry port. The telemetry ports are 3,3V. So you have 4 ports. Bind, throttle, steering and aux.
Jizmac is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 06:44 AM
  #5  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (148)
 
Frank L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NorCal
Posts: 12,522
Trader Rating: 148 (100%+)
Default

What about on a receiver that only has 3 slots. Do I "y" the battery slot?
Frank L is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 06:51 AM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (10)
 
adrictan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,200
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

If thre's only 3 slots, 1 for throttle, 1 for steering, 1 for transponder and if required, a y harness can be used on either the Aux or Batt.
adrictan is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 06:57 AM
  #7  
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 8,790
Default

Roelof is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 11:20 AM
  #8  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lock Haven PA
Posts: 420
Trader Rating: 26 (96%+)
Default so its safe plug battery into bind slot

So u can use blind port to hook battery to then
sahcamaro is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 11:36 AM
  #9  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (9)
 
Rampokker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Posts: 622
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Yes you can hook up the battery to the bind port.
Rampokker is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 11:50 AM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
MikeFriery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,368
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

you are going to want to hook the battery to the aux, and the transponder to the bind, in case you ever have to rebind your radio in a pinch. That way, you are unplugging the transponder to do it, and not the battery.
MikeFriery is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.