Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
Truggy width rules?? >

Truggy width rules??

Truggy width rules??

Old 03-06-2011, 12:50 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 64
Default Truggy width rules??

I have a Mugen MBX6T and MBX6 Buggy. I know there are rules for how wide the buggy must be, but are there rules for how wide your truggy must be? I have fitted Pro Line Bo-Ties tires and it has a 1/2'' offset. Will that make my Truggy illegal to race with?

Last edited by Dave1GP; 03-06-2011 at 01:57 PM.
Dave1GP is offline  
Old 03-06-2011, 11:31 PM
  #2  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 64
Default

With all the knowlege on this forum, no one can answer this question, I cant believe it
Anyone out there has the answer, is there rules governing how wide a Truggy must be? Can I race my MBX6T with 1/2 inch offset tire/rims?
Dave1GP is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 12:14 AM
  #3  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 422
Default

http://www.roarracing.com/downloads/..._Rule_Book.pdf

All you need to know concerning ROAR rules
Stirex is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 03:29 AM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
 
Nitro Downunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 83
Default

Hi Dave,

It would help greatly if we knew what country your in, so as we can tell you what rules would apply for you.

ROAR = USA/Canada.

FEMCA = Australia, Brunei, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Macau, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand.

EFRA = Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Holland, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey.

FAMRA = Argentina , Brazil , Chile, Colombia , Israel, Mexico , Peru, South Africa , Venezuela .
Nitro Downunder is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 08:55 AM
  #5  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 64
Default

That makes sence, thanks

I am in South Africa, but will be moving to Perth Australia in 2 months time, so Ozzie rules and World rules is what i would be interested in.
Dave1GP is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 10:31 AM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
 
Nitro Downunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 83
Default

Australia Runs under AARCMCC which in turn run under FEMCA

AARCMCC Rule 5.2.1 b) Overall width - 465mm maximum

Full detailed rules can be found at www.aarcmcc.org (under the download section)
Nitro Downunder is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 10:37 AM
  #7  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 64
Default

aHH, much appreciated, thankyou. Off to the garage to do some measuring.
Dave1GP is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 10:43 AM
  #8  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 64
Default

At 460mm I'm ok, phew, that was close
Dave1GP is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 11:20 AM
  #9  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 64
Default

So whats the differance between wheelbase and overall width? As per the rules:
Wheel base=405mm
Overall width = 465mm
Dave1GP is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 11:34 AM
  #10  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (39)
 
ecpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego, Ca.
Posts: 780
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dave1GP View Post
I have a Mugen MBX6T and MBX6 Buggy. I know there are rules for how wide the buggy must be, but are there rules for how wide your truggy must be? I have fitted Pro Line Bo-Ties tires and it has a 1/2'' offset. Will that make my Truggy illegal to race with?
Your truggy was designed to use 0 offset wheels, why not run with those? Imo, using those 1/2 offset wheels will make your truck turn like a Dump Truck. I've tried it on my 6t before because I had an extra set laying around from my other truggy.
ecpete is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 01:32 PM
  #11  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
dragracechief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vancouver, Wa.
Posts: 539
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dave1GP View Post
So whats the differance between wheelbase and overall width? As per the rules:
Wheel base=405mm
Overall width = 465mm
Wheelbase is measured front to rear, center to center.
dragracechief is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.