Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
Losi RC factory setup >

Losi RC factory setup

Losi RC factory setup

Old 03-02-2011, 04:46 PM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: mcarthur OH.
Posts: 21
Default Losi RC factory setup

ok guys. i been going to the factory in jeffersonville. awesome track. but i need help setting up my car. can anyone help out. i want the whole set up if possible for an indoor high byte track.

i have the losi 8 2.0 race roller
lugs is offline  
Old 03-02-2011, 04:53 PM
  #2  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Glasgow, W.V.
Posts: 84
Default

post this same question on the factory web page. www.theohiorcfactory.com
CONNARD is offline  
Old 03-02-2011, 05:26 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
Quad Racer 34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: OHIO
Posts: 2,973
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Default

Lugs, find Shane Racer on here or the factory forums. He'll hook you up.
Quad Racer 34 is offline  
Old 03-02-2011, 05:52 PM
  #4  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
mccutch12001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South Charleston, OH
Posts: 114
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Quad Racer 34 View Post
Lugs, find Shane Racer on here or the factory forums. He'll hook you up.
+1 Racer is faster than a cheetah on cocaine
mccutch12001 is offline  
Old 03-02-2011, 06:01 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Ron Goetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Goatsville, SC
Posts: 1,957
Trader Rating: 17 (95%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mccutch12001 View Post
faster than a cheetah on cocaine


That made my sig!
Ron Goetter is offline  
Old 03-03-2011, 05:26 AM
  #6  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
mccutch12001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South Charleston, OH
Posts: 114
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Ron Goetter View Post


That made my sig!
lol, this the same goat that was at motorama that was with the guy in the serpent pits that had a JQ car?
mccutch12001 is offline  
Old 03-03-2011, 07:35 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 4,055
Default

Originally Posted by lugs View Post
ok guys. i been going to the factory in jeffersonville. awesome track. but i need help setting up my car. can anyone help out. i want the whole set up if possible for an indoor high byte track.

i have the losi 8 2.0 race roller


http://www.tlracing.com/Products/Tec...rodID=LOSA0804
token is offline  
Old 03-03-2011, 07:40 AM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
Jerm13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: VB, VA
Posts: 3,238
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lugs View Post
ok guys. i been going to the factory in jeffersonville. awesome track. but i need help setting up my car. can anyone help out. i want the whole set up if possible for an indoor high byte track.

i have the losi 8 2.0 race roller
Have you tried the set up in the manual? The stock race roller setup is pretty good for a starting set up. After you get there, find out what your car is doing on the track and then adjust it accordingly. One persons set up may not work for another. I run pretty close to the race roller set up with a few changes like rear sway bar, camber and rear link holes depending on track conditions. But the shocks, diffs, ride hieght, and others are the same. BUT the most important part of your set up is your tires You can be dialed on set up and have the wrong tires and your car will be a turd with wheels. Ask around at the track what the fast guys are running for set up and tires. BTW, if you dont have the manual, go to losi.com and they have a couple different setups as well as the race roller one. Hope this helps.
Jerm13 is offline  
Old 03-03-2011, 08:05 AM
  #9  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Shane Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Marysville, Oh
Posts: 1,103
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Come see me at the factory. I'll give you the setup I have on my car. It's nothing even close to the stock setup. You might like it or you might hate it. It lets me drive punched
Shane Racer is offline  
Old 03-03-2011, 09:46 AM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Ky
Posts: 1,069
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lugs View Post
ok guys. i been going to the factory in jeffersonville. awesome track. but i need help setting up my car. can anyone help out. i want the whole set up if possible for an indoor high byte track.

i have the losi 8 2.0 race roller
If you are a naturally smooth driver and like to roll in and out of corners with decent throttle control I would start with the stock setup or even the Truhe setup from the worlds at the Farm. If you really like to push a car around, well..............like Shane said, SEE HIM!!!!!!!!!!!!
Brian Alderman is offline  
Old 03-03-2011, 10:04 AM
  #11  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
Tony899's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cannon Falls, MN
Posts: 614
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Check out this thread

http://www.rctech.net/forum/nitro-of...oid-phone.html

It probably won't help your immediate need, but it will make sharing setups a lot easier in the future.
Tony899 is offline  
Old 03-03-2011, 01:14 PM
  #12  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Ron Goetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Goatsville, SC
Posts: 1,957
Trader Rating: 17 (95%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mccutch12001 View Post
lol, this the same goat that was at motorama that was with the guy in the serpent pits that had a JQ car?
Yes, only that JQ car defiantly wasn't mine! I would never Buy a The Pile.
Ron Goetter is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 06:22 AM
  #13  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Shane Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Marysville, Oh
Posts: 1,103
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lugs View Post
ok guys. i been going to the factory in jeffersonville. awesome track. but i need help setting up my car. can anyone help out. i want the whole set up if possible for an indoor high byte track.

i have the losi 8 2.0 race roller
I can also email you a pdf if you like.
Shane Racer is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 01:28 PM
  #14  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (68)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4,583
Trader Rating: 68 (100%+)
Default

Shane's setup might not work for you. Why not start with the stock setup and work it from there.
Greg B is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 01:36 PM
  #15  
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 4,055
Default

I think maybe start from stock and learn what makes what do what. Make small adjustments and drive to see how it effects that car.
token is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.