Lipo For a D8?

Old 12-24-2010, 06:31 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (24)
 
NitroXray80809's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posts: 3,249
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default Lipo For a D8?

What lipo fits the D8 good? Also a regulator means you dont need HV servos to run lipo??? thanks
NitroXray80809 is offline  
Old 12-24-2010, 06:43 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (118)
 
MotoGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Clayton, NC
Posts: 3,830
Trader Rating: 118 (100%+)
Default

I run the Robitronic 1500mah LIPO in my D8 and D8T. They fit without any mods at all and last forever using a regulator ;-)

I just don't have good luck finding them in stock typically. eBay generally has a few available though.
MotoGod is offline  
Old 12-24-2010, 07:28 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (24)
 
NitroXray80809's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posts: 3,249
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MotoGod View Post
I run the Robitronic 1500mah LIPO in my D8 and D8T. They fit without any mods at all and last forever using a regulator ;-)

I just don't have good luck finding them in stock typically. eBay generally has a few available though.
Thanks Moto, how you been lately haven't talked in a while. so you still running hb i see? lol
NitroXray80809 is offline  
Old 12-24-2010, 07:40 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (86)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 2,591
Trader Rating: 86 (99%+)
Default

Check with rctech member lockmouth here on the forum, he can get you hooked up with the robotronics lipo. I run them straight to hitec 7955sh servos (Around $95 per servo) with no issues.
WideOpenThrottle RC is offline  
Old 12-24-2010, 07:46 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (24)
 
NitroXray80809's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posts: 3,249
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by WideOpenThrottle RC View Post
Check with rctech member lockmouth here on the forum, he can get you hooked up with the robotronics lipo. I run them straight to hitec 7955sh servos (Around $95 per servo) with no issues.
Hmmmm Thanks. lol I told my buddy about your deals on here btw and i guess he bought ur motor yesterday lol. wish i could afford it but owell.
NitroXray80809 is offline  
Old 12-24-2010, 07:52 PM
  #6  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (48)
 
vwduud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Prairieville, LA
Posts: 967
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Here's a link:

https://store.vgracing.com/batteries...0mah-7-4v.html
vwduud is offline  
Old 12-24-2010, 10:49 PM
  #7  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (25)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: 10 mins West of Fear Farm- Arizona!
Posts: 963
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Im also running the Robitronics in my D8T now and couldnt be happier. Fits with plenty of room for the connectors inside the box. I purchased it from VG racing. I did have to modify (actually a buddy did it for me, but its cake) the connection going into my reciever switch though. The battery comes with the red 2 prong connector and my reciever takes the flat black plug...its an easy swap though.
fourseventeen is offline  
Old 12-24-2010, 11:06 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (118)
 
MotoGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Clayton, NC
Posts: 3,830
Trader Rating: 118 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vwduud View Post
Awesome...thanks for the link. I need 2 more ;-)
MotoGod is offline  
Old 12-24-2010, 11:07 PM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (118)
 
MotoGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Clayton, NC
Posts: 3,830
Trader Rating: 118 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by NitroXray80809 View Post
Thanks Moto, how you been lately haven't talked in a while. so you still running hb i see? lol
Been good man. I tell you...I was skeptical of the D8 at first, but this thing RIPS! Been on the podium every race thus far and laptimes have improved a TON.
MotoGod is offline  
Old 12-25-2010, 09:38 AM
  #10  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (24)
 
NitroXray80809's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posts: 3,249
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MotoGod View Post
Been good man. I tell you...I was skeptical of the D8 at first, but this thing RIPS! Been on the podium every race thus far and laptimes have improved a TON.
Same here I havent been happier since runnin hb. I know i can go to the track knowing my servos wont blow and knowing it wont break. So far this is the best car i have ran. Im puttin the hara stuff on mine and it seems even better. Really nice ride.
NitroXray80809 is offline  
Old 12-25-2010, 09:50 AM
  #11  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 835
Trader Rating: 8 (90%+)
Default

How many mah are you guys using with a lipo? When I run 1/12th scale or world gt I was always able to run a lipo directly to my reciever. I have used spectrum 3001's and also the fasst modules with no voltage problems at all. plus your steering resonse is crazy fast at 7.4 volts.

Then I was averaging about 150 mahh is all. I used a Hobby zone 7.4 2 cell and the pack is 300 mah and has a jst plug.
Tha Skinny is offline  
Old 12-25-2010, 10:34 AM
  #12  
Tech Master
iTrader: (39)
 
Slimsh8t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: AZ
Posts: 1,127
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=MotoGod;8387763]I run the Robitronic 1500mah LIPO in my D8 and D8T. They fit without any mods at all and last forever using a regulator ;-)

I just don't have good luck finding them in stock typically. eBay generally has a few available though.[/QUThey come with a JT connector which we changed to the bec. But get ahold of Lockmouth on here & he can hook you up. Considering if he has any at the time or possibly coming in.
Slimsh8t is offline  
Old 12-25-2010, 08:57 PM
  #13  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 725
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

You can use lipid without a voltage regulator depending on the setup you run. Some receivers can run on higher voltages, but the key are your servos. Most servos are designed to run on or about 6 volts. Lipos have a much higher voltage over the discharge curve thus putting additional strain on servos not designed to run higher voltages.

I've bought the robitronics Lipos from lockmouth and he is very trustworthy. Couldn't be happier with thief performance.
gotspeed_2000 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.