Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
Durango DNX408 - Fast enough to win the World Title. >

Durango DNX408 - Fast enough to win the World Title.

Durango DNX408 - Fast enough to win the World Title.

Old 12-10-2010, 02:00 AM
  #346  
Tech Master
iTrader: (38)
 
shanef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Qld, Australia
Posts: 1,907
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TeamDurango
Sorry I don't understand the question

Ti screw set, looks like we need to make one then,
By looking at how many screws are actually used in the kit, it would be greatly beneficial of a Ti screw kit i reckon.
shanef is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 02:09 AM
  #347  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 130
Default screws

12x SH M3x12
4x CS M4x12
4x CS M3x6
5x CS M3x12
3x CS M3x14
8x CS M3x10+
5x CS M3x8
2x CS M3x8
1x CS M3x20
3x SH M2.5x6mm
4x SH M3x8
8x SH M3x8
2x SH M3x8
4x SH M3x10
4x SH M3x10
2x SH M3x10
8x SHM3x12
6x SH M3x16
5x SH M3x16
5x BH M3x5
2x BH M3x14
18x BH M3x6
9x BH M3x8
13x BH M3x18
6x BH M3x16
2x BH M3x20
2x BH M3x22
2x BH M3x8
16x BH M3x10
2x BH M3x8
2x BH M3x18
4x BH M4x18
4x CS M2x5
1x TIE ROD 18MM
2x TIE ROD 48MM
2x TIE ROD 60MM
2x TIE ROD 64MM

total: 184 screws

1x tIE ROD 33mm 330108 x1

1x THROTTLE TIE ROD 54.7mm
310071 x1

1x BRAKE TIE ROD 74.7mm
310070 x1
Schnurf is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 02:18 AM
  #348  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
TeamDurango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 187
Default

14/48T is good for big tracks like Pattaya, 13/48 is good for normal sized tracks.

"- how many screws to remove in order to get the whole radio try of the chassis ?" - Its possible to remove the radio tray with only 5 screws, but its easier if you also remove the side guard (4 more screws) OR the rear axle (6 more screws)

"- what it the best procedure to remove the engine, for the throttle linkage ?" - I'm not sure what you mean sorry.
TeamDurango is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 04:23 AM
  #349  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 399
Default

Originally Posted by TeamDurango
As promised

We will be working on multi-lingual manuals but I am sorry we don't have an Italian version at the moment, scusa.

Ciao
Hi,

When the option spring set and sway bar set will be available?

Thanks
mazzinga is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 05:25 AM
  #350  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
TeamDurango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 187
Default

Originally Posted by mazzinga
Hi,

When the option spring set and sway bar set will be available?

Thanks
they ship in a week
TeamDurango is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 07:14 AM
  #351  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 82
Default

Originally Posted by TeamDurango
"- what it the best procedure to remove the engine, for the throttle linkage ?" - I'm not sure what you mean sorry.
when you want to remove the engine from the chassis you have to free the throttle linkage somewhere. So my question was : how can we do it easily ? (for instance on the mbx6 i used to simply remove the 1 screw of the linkage on the servo horn)

Thanks for the other answers.
charlymbx5 is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 07:46 AM
  #352  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
TeamDurango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 187
Default

Originally Posted by charlymbx5
when you want to remove the engine from the chassis you have to free the throttle linkage somewhere. So my question was : how can we do it easily ? (for instance on the mbx6 i used to simply remove the 1 screw of the linkage on the servo horn)

Thanks for the other answers.
Its easy, you just pop the ball joint off the bell crank or the carb.
TeamDurango is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 08:18 AM
  #353  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (19)
 
carkingaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 711
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Hello, I took my buggy out for some shake down laps last night @ The Nitro Pit. I am having trouble with the brakes i cant get enough thrown on the center diff linkage. It seems that there is to much of a gap between the calipers and the brake disk.

Also what is the best way to adjust brake bias?


On a positive note i have raced many cars in my 20 + years of racing and this is the best accelerating and jumping car that i have raced!

Set up so far is box stock 7-7-3 diffs losi 40 front 35 rear full drop ( this car has a ton of it) Temp outside was about 60deg. Will try 45f ,
40r next..


Car has amazing control rear is locked in and the steering going in and out of turns is second to none..

Please advise on my braking issues


Thx Todd Jonas
Owner and founder of The Nitro Pit
carkingaz is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 08:24 AM
  #354  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
CaLaBeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 291
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TeamDurango
Sorry I don't understand the question

Ti screw set, looks like we need to make one then,
Sorry, I tried typing that message from my iphone and it did not work out the greatest. I got it all figured out though. This is a very high quality kit, lots of fun to build!

Last edited by CaLaBeR; 12-10-2010 at 11:19 AM.
CaLaBeR is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 08:26 AM
  #355  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (50)
 
TonyWest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Waldorf, MD
Posts: 2,882
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default you need to put 1mm spacers on the pin that holds the calipers

This will close up the gap from the factory.
TonyWest is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 08:32 AM
  #356  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 388
Default

I've just build my 408, great car!!! my only concern is about the differential gear mesh, it's supposed to be that tight? the car doesn't spin free at all...are you having the same problem?
sirio76 is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 08:34 AM
  #357  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (19)
 
carkingaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 711
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TonyWest
This will close up the gap from the factory.
Thx Tony, i did that when i built the diff but it still is not enough..I will try two 1mm spacers and see how that works? Just thought maybe i did something wrong...
carkingaz is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 08:35 AM
  #358  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (19)
 
carkingaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 711
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sirio76
I've just build my 408, great car!!! my only concern is about the differential gear mesh, it's supposed to be that tight? the car doesn't spin free at all...are you having the same problem?
All that loosened up after about three tanks fuel.. Then people were commenting how free the car felt. Also i did not use the shim on the bevel gear side.

Make sure you use the spacers for the brakes as you build this will save you time later.

How it goes is the bolt two 1mm spacers steel caliper spring brake disk the back side caliper ( I used some left over spacers from my sc-10)

Hope this helps..
carkingaz is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 08:40 AM
  #359  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
CaLaBeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 291
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Thanks I got it fixed now.

Last edited by CaLaBeR; 12-10-2010 at 09:10 AM.
CaLaBeR is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 08:47 AM
  #360  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 388
Default

Originally Posted by carkingaz
All that loosened up after about three tanks fuel.. Then people were commenting how free the car felt. Also i did not use the shim on the bevel gear side.

Make sure you use the spacers for the brakes as you build this will save you time later.

How it goes is the bolt two 1mm spacers steel caliper spring brake disk the back side caliper ( I used some left over spacers from my sc-10)

Hope this helps..
TNX
sirio76 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.