Transponder

Old 11-12-2010, 04:06 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (13)
 
petevette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,243
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default Transponder

Hey guys, I am sure there is nothing wrong with this, but just want to get some reassurance. Can a transponder be connected directly into a receiver battery and run across the loop just to check that it works. Nothing wrong with connecting straight to the battery right?
petevette is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 04:48 PM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 555
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by petevette View Post
Hey guys, I am sure there is nothing wrong with this, but just want to get some reassurance. Can a transponder be connected directly into a receiver battery and run across the loop just to check that it works. Nothing wrong with connecting straight to the battery right?
should be good. Its a direct connect anyhow.
3DRCRACER is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 04:49 PM
  #3  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (148)
 
Frank L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NorCal
Posts: 12,522
Trader Rating: 148 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by petevette View Post
Hey guys, I am sure there is nothing wrong with this, but just want to get some reassurance. Can a transponder be connected directly into a receiver battery and run across the loop just to check that it works. Nothing wrong with connecting straight to the battery right?
Should be ok but why not just plug it into a receiver and test it why risk it?
Frank L is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 04:56 PM
  #4  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
JAMMINKRAZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 6,575
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

No problem there. Just make sure you get the polarity right!
JAMMINKRAZY is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 04:56 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Claresholm,Alberta
Posts: 1,484
Trader Rating: 10 (92%+)
Default

Originally Posted by petevette View Post
Hey guys, I am sure there is nothing wrong with this, but just want to get some reassurance. Can a transponder be connected directly into a receiver battery and run across the loop just to check that it works. Nothing wrong with connecting straight to the battery right?
Yes you can Directly plug it into the pack. I have done it a few times.
shanem121 is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 05:11 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (13)
 
petevette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,243
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Great, thanks guys!
petevette is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 05:21 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (120)
 
Jammin57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,374
Trader Rating: 120 (100%+)
Default

You can't do it because the plug on the battery and the transponder are the same and will not plug together
Jammin57 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.